Japan Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Open Japan
Tournament Dates: 08/09/2015-13/09/2015
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan
MS LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN
WD ZHAO Yunlei / ZHONG Qianxin Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN
WS Nozomi OKUHARA Akane YAMAGUCHI
XD Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 39 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 21-18 / 13-21 / 22-20 Yuya KOMATSUZAKI / Hiroki TAKEUCHI - 46
Round 1 - Shintaro IKEDA / Kazuaki OSHIMA 21-13 / 21-16 Shuto MORIOKA / Keita OGAWA 694 34
Round 1 95 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-9 / 21-19 Shohei HOSHINO / Izumi OKOSHI - 34
Round 1 138 Taiki SHIMADA / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 21-13 / 21-16 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 79 24
Round 1 304 Keiichiro MATSUI / Koshun MIURA 21-17 / 21-14 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Jae Hwan 489 32
Round 1 48 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Takatoshi KUROSE / Ryota SANDO 694 44
Round 1 235 Kazuya ITANI / Tomoya TAKASHINA 20-8 Ret. Yan Sheng LEE / Woon Fui LIN 136 16
Round 1 38 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 21-12 / 21-19 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 228 29
Round 2 39 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-14 Shintaro IKEDA / Kazuaki OSHIMA - 47
Round 2 95 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-18 Taiki SHIMADA / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 138 58
Round 2 48 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 21-16 / 21-10 Keiichiro MATSUI / Koshun MIURA 304 23
Round 2 38 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 21-10 / 21-14 Kazuya ITANI / Tomoya TAKASHINA 235 22
MD
Round 1 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-12 / 21-15 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 36 36
Round 1 24 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-17 / 21-18 Andrei ADISTIA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 25 35
Round 1 10 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 102 50
Round 1 20 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-19 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 29 61
Round 1 9 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-10 / 21-19 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 5 39
Round 1 11 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-11 / 21-6 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 38 19
Round 1 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-14 / 22-20 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 8 41
Round 1 13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 95 56
Round 1 14 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-10 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 18 62
Round 1 4 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-11 / 21-16 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 19 41
Round 1 12 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-10 / 25-23 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 48 36
Round 1 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-12 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 23 25
Round 1 39 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 21-11 / 21-11 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 32 23
Round 1 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 31 63
Round 1 17 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-11 Thien How HOON / LIM Khim Wah 50 66
Round 1 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 21-17 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 7 42
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-12 / 21-14 CAI Yun / LU Kai 24 47
Round 2 20 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 9-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 10 55
Round 2 11 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-18 / 21-15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 9 44
Round 2 13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 15 64
Round 2 4 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-18 / 21-4 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 14 34
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 12 42
Round 2 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-12 / 21-14 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 39 31
Round 2 17 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 62
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 21-15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 20 47
Quarter-final 11 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-16 / 21-13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 13 28
Quarter-final 4 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-9 / 21-18 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 28
Quarter-final 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-11 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 17 43
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-16 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 11 49
Semi-final 4 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-15 / 21-14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 6 37
Final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 29-27 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 4 68
MS (qual)
Round 1 282 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 22-20 / 21-18 Anand PAWAR 53 50
Round 1 77 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-13 / 21-11 Kazumasa SAKAI 47 39
Round 1 39 Jonatan CHRISTIE 22-24 / 22-20 / 21-19 Kenta NISHIMOTO 104 76
Round 1 49 WANG Tzu Wei 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-17 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 68 59
Round 1 46 JEON Hyeok Jin 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-15 Hashiru SHIMONO 260 69
Round 1 33 LEE Dong Keun 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-18 Kenichi TAGO 37 62
Round 1 28 LEE Chong Wei 21-3 / 21-3 Alistair CASEY 216 23
Round 1 125 HEO Kwang Hee 21-10 / 21-18 Yosei YAMAGUCHI 653 33
Round 2 77 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-16 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 282 64
Round 2 49 WANG Tzu Wei 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-14 Jonatan CHRISTIE 39 54
Round 2 33 LEE Dong Keun 23-21 / 14-21 / 21-19 JEON Hyeok Jin 46 84
Round 2 28 LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-12 HEO Kwang Hee 125 28
MS
Round 1 1 CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-14 Rajiv OUSEPH 20 38
Round 1 11 TIAN Houwei 22-20 / 21-16 NG Ka Long Angus 27 47
Round 1 5 LIN Dan 17-21 / 25-23 / 21-17 SON Wan Ho 10 93
Round 1 28 LEE Chong Wei 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Boonsak PONSANA 26 56
Round 1 3 Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 21-17 WEI Nan 18 49
Round 1 16 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-17 HSU Jen Hao 22 41
Round 1 13 HU Yun 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 WANG Zhengming 9 56
Round 1 77 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-18 Marc ZWIEBLER 14 68
Round 1 24 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 24-22 / 15-21 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21 66
Round 1 7 CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 21-12 Sho SASAKI 25 41
Round 1 8 PARUPALLI Kashyap 3-2 Ret. Takuma UEDA 23 2
Round 1 4 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-18 / 21-15 Scott EVANS 35 33
Round 1 15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 WANG Tzu Wei 49 53
Round 1 6 Viktor AXELSEN 21-10 / 21-10 Ajay JAYARAM 31 28
Round 1 12 PRANNOY H. S. 23-21 / 22-20 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 29 50
Round 1 33 LEE Dong Keun 23-21 / 21-10 SAI PRANEETH B. 32 51
Round 2 11 TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 21-17 CHEN Long 1 42
Round 2 5 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-10 LEE Chong Wei 28 47
Round 2 16 Tommy SUGIARTO 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Kento MOMOTA 3 87
Round 2 77 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-5 / 21-14 HU Yun 13 30
Round 2 7 CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-16 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 24 58
Round 2 8 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-11 / 21-19 KIDAMBI Srikanth 4 44
Round 2 6 Viktor AXELSEN 21-10 / 21-18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 15 32
Round 2 33 LEE Dong Keun 21-9 / 21-16 PRANNOY H. S. 12 43
Quarter-final 5 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-18 TIAN Houwei 11 59
Quarter-final 16 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-5 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 77 33
Quarter-final 7 CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 21-18 PARUPALLI Kashyap 8 41
Quarter-final 6 Viktor AXELSEN 23-21 / 21-17 LEE Dong Keun 33 53
Semi-final 5 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17 Tommy SUGIARTO 16 54
Semi-final 6 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-13 CHOU Tien Chen 7 42
Final 5 LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19 Viktor AXELSEN 6 78
WD (qual)
Round 1 220 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-13 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 181 46
Round 1 47 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 21-19 / 21-16 Atsuko KOIKE / Midori SAKURAI 466 50
Round 1 - Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA 21-16 / 21-16 Arisa HIGASHINO / Chisato HOSHI 128 37
Round 1 188 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-9 / 18-21 / 23-21 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA - 53
Round 2 243 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-8 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA 220 29
Round 2 47 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 6-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Mirai SHINODA / Natsumi URATANI - 60
Round 2 592 Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-8 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA - 57
Round 2 188 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-11 / 21-6 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE - 29
WD
Round 1 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-6 / 21-17 Pradnya GADRE / REDDY N. Sikki 33 32
Round 1 14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-6 / 21-7 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 24 31
Round 1 25 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 9-21 / 24-22 / 21-19 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 7 80
Round 1 188 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 58 72
Round 1 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-12 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 40 43
Round 1 592 Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 21-16 / 21-16 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 116 35
Round 1 5 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 12 76
Round 1 - EOM Hye Won / KIM Ha Na 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-18 Rie ETOH / Aoi MATSUDA 111 70
Round 1 72 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-18 / 21-15 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 39 33
Round 1 - ZHAO Yunlei / ZHONG Qianxin 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-13 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 10 54
Round 1 59 TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 21-7 / 21-9 Samantha BARNING / Iris TABELING 28 31
Round 1 4 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-9 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 31 65
Round 1 69 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-10 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 243 59
Round 1 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-17 / 21-17 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 47 48
Round 1 9 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 21-13 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 17 40
Round 1 2 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-17 / 21-13 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 35 38
Round 2 188 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 22-20 / 21-13 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 25 39
Round 2 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-15 Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 592 35
Round 2 5 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 22-20 / 21-15 EOM Hye Won / KIM Ha Na - 41
Round 2 - ZHAO Yunlei / ZHONG Qianxin 21-18 / 21-15 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 72 35
Round 2 59 TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 21-9 / 21-17 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 4 42
Round 2 69 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-12 / 21-13 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 37
Round 2 2 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-15 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 9 60
Round 2 14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO W.O. Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 0
Quarter-final 14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 13-21 / 21-16 / 24-22 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 188 94
Quarter-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-17 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 5 47
Quarter-final - ZHAO Yunlei / ZHONG Qianxin 21-19 / 23-21 TANG Jinhua / TIAN Qing 59 53
Quarter-final 69 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-19 / 21-14 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 2 49
Semi-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-16 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 14 49
Semi-final - ZHAO Yunlei / ZHONG Qianxin 21-16 / 21-13 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 69 36
Final - ZHAO Yunlei / ZHONG Qianxin 21-12 / 21-16 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 3 40
WS (qual)
Round 1 97 Kana ITO 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-11 Shiori SAITO 974 54
Round 1 124 Saena KAWAKAMI 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 207 44
Round 1 58 Aya OHORI 11-4 Ret. Natsuki NIDAIRA 242 6
Round 1 186 Yuka KUSUNOSE 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-17 CHEN Hsiao Huan 342 60
Round 1 974 Moe ARAKI 21-19 / 21-11 HSU Ya Ching 32 31
Round 2 97 Kana ITO 21-19 / 21-19 Iris WANG 30 42
Round 2 168 Ayumi MINE 21-16 / 21-8 Shizuka Uchida 231 44
Round 2 124 Saena KAWAKAMI 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Aya OHORI 58 69
Round 2 974 Moe ARAKI 21-6 / 21-10 Yuka KUSUNOSE 186 30
WS
Round 1 2 Carolina MARIN 27-29 / 21-15 / 21-18 Yui HASHIMOTO 20 74
Round 1 16 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-17 / 21-19 KIM Hyo Min 29 46
Round 1 7 WANG Shixian 21-18 / 21-18 Saena KAWAKAMI 124 48
Round 1 168 Ayumi MINE 22-20 / 21-11 SUN Yu 11 51
Round 1 36 Kaori IMABEPPU 19-21 / 26-24 / 22-20 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21 75
Round 1 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 8 39
Round 1 15 Beiwen ZHANG 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-17 Sayaka SATO 19 58
Round 1 26 PAI Yu Po 21-17 / 21-11 Moe ARAKI 974 40
Round 1 6 WANG Yihan 21-8 / 21-12 Michelle LI 13 31
Round 1 12 BAE Yeon Ju 21-16 / 21-13 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 22 38
Round 1 3 TAI Tzu Ying 21-8 / 21-15 Kana ITO 97 31
Round 1 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-9 / 21-14 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 25 33
Round 1 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-18 / 21-18 YIP Pui Yin 28 45
Round 1 18 Minatsu MITANI 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-11 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 14 60
Round 1 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-14 / 22-20 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 17 43
Round 1 4 LI Xuerui W.O. Lindaweni FANETRI 24 0
Round 2 2 Carolina MARIN 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-12 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 16 60
Round 2 7 WANG Shixian 15-21 / 23-21 / 21-14 Ayumi MINE 168 91
Round 2 4 LI Xuerui 21-15 / 23-21 Kaori IMABEPPU 36 41
Round 2 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-11 / 21-15 Beiwen ZHANG 15 26
Round 2 6 WANG Yihan 21-18 / 21-12 PAI Yu Po 26 40
Round 2 3 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju 12 31
Round 2 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-3 Ratchanok INTANON 5 60
Round 2 18 Minatsu MITANI 21-13 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL 1 41
Quarter-final 7 WANG Shixian 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Carolina MARIN 2 73
Quarter-final 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-16 LI Xuerui 4 57
Quarter-final 3 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-13 WANG Yihan 6 55
Quarter-final 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-15 Minatsu MITANI 18 83
Semi-final 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-12 / 15-21 / 26-24 WANG Shixian 7 83
Semi-final 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-19 TAI Tzu Ying 3 63
Final 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 21-12 Akane YAMAGUCHI 10 41
XD (qual)
Round 1 222 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-9 / 13-21 / 21-19 KONA Tarun / REDDY N. Sikki 50 44
Round 1 159 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-7 / 21-10 Yehezkiel Fritz MAINAKY / Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 561 23
Round 1 - Yuki KANEKO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-9 / 14-21 / 21-11 Shuto MORIOKA / Chiharu SHIDA - 43
Round 1 212 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-13 / 21-12 Tomoya TAKASHINA / Rie ETOH 394 26
Round 1 - Yugo KOBAYASHI / Yuki FUKUSHIMA 21-12 / 21-17 KIM Jae Hwan / KIM So Yeong 693 25
Round 1 466 Akira KOGA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-8 / 23-21 Hikaru KOMACHIYA / Kaede KAMEDA 1354 30
Round 1 562 Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Koshun MIURA / Natsumi URATANI - 43
Round 1 102 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 21-18 Daisuke SUZUKI / Midori SAKURAI 562 30
Round 2 159 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-17 / 21-15 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 222 35
Round 2 212 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 21-15 / 21-15 Yuki KANEKO / Shizuka MATSUO - 28
Round 2 466 Akira KOGA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-18 / 21-19 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Yuki FUKUSHIMA - 28
Round 2 102 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 21-7 / 21-15 Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA 562 20
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 23-21 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 11 37
Round 1 17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-16 / 21-18 WANG Yilyu / LUO Yu - 41
Round 1 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-17 / 21-12 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 96 32
Round 1 18 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 16 52
Round 1 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-17 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 41 34
Round 1 43 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-13 Edi SUBAKTIAR / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 12 55
Round 1 8 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-19 / 24-22 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 9 46
Round 1 10 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-19 / 21-18 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 102 42
Round 1 101 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 21-8 / 21-13 Andrei ADISTIA / Vita MARISSA 48 22
Round 1 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-11 Akira KOGA / Koharu YONEMOTO 466 34
Round 1 46 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 24-26 / 21-16 / 21-14 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 15 64
Round 1 4 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-10 / 21-9 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 22 23
Round 1 67 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 24-22 / 21-18 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 159 40
Round 1 7 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-12 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 23 29
Round 1 30 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-17 / 21-19 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 93 38
Round 1 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 19-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 212 62
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 17 41
Round 2 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 11-7 Ret. Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 18 8
Round 2 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-11 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 43 30
Round 2 8 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-17 / 21-10 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 10 32
Round 2 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 25-23 / 21-16 LEE Yong Dae / LEE So Hee 101 56
Round 2 4 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-8 / 21-13 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 46 29
Round 2 67 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 21-19 / 21-14 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 7 41
Round 2 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-14 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 30 35
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 36
Quarter-final 8 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-16 / 23-21 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 41
Quarter-final 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 21-12 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 4 41
Quarter-final 67 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-17 XU Chen / MA Jin 3 39
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 8 40
Semi-final 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-16 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 67 46
Final 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 17-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 1 78
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 72 10 32.3% 2630 84.84 00:44:19 1.91 7 22.6%
MS 30 69 9 30.0% 2524 84.13 00:50:26 1.67 5 16.7%
WD 30 69 9 30.0% 2497 83.23 00:48:48 1.71 7 23.3%
WS 30 73 13 43.3% 2690 89.67 00:51:54 1.73 10 33.3%
XD 30 65 5 16.7% 2438 81.27 00:41:12 1.97 3 10.0%
Total 151 348 46 30.5% 12779 84.63 00:47:19 1.79 32 21.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 17 6 73.9%
Spain 2 1 66.7%
China 38 21 64.4%
Korea 36 22 62.1%
Chinese Taipei 12 12 50.0%
Malaysia 6 6 50.0%
Russia 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 24 25 49.0%
Thailand 7 9 43.8%
Japan 52 67 43.7%
England 2 3 40.0%
India 5 11 31.2%
Netherlands 1 3 25.0%
Hong Kong 2 8 20.0%
U.S.A. 1 5 16.7%
Canada 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Germany 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10