Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: PROTON Malaysia Open
Tournament Dates: 18/01/2011-23/01/2011
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN
MS LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT
WD TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F)
WS WANG Shixian WANG Yihan
XD HE Hanbin / MA Jin JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 117 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-5 / 21-12 Darren Isaac DEVADASS / LIM Chi Wing - 17
Round 1 85 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-12 / 21-11 Dede Ryan PHILIP / SOONG Joo Ven - 16
Round 1 193 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 21-18 / 22-20 Bang Duc BUI / Manh Thang DAO 162 24
Round 1 114 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-17 HE Hanbin / JIAMING Tao - 41
Round 1 126 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG 21-17 / 21-11 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yi LIU 47 21
Round 1 147 Robert BLAIR / Flandy LIMPELE 21-12 / 21-9 Marcel SIMON / TAN Wee Gieen - 19
Round 2 117 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-10 / 21-15 TAI An Khang / TAN Kian Meng - 20
Round 2 85 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Chayut TRIYACHART 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 193 32
Round 2 147 Robert BLAIR / Flandy LIMPELE 21-15 / 21-9 Sant Enos JANI / Calvin Jia Hong ONG 410 19
MD
Round 1 94 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 2 56
Round 1 29 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-19 / 21-12 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 16 37
Round 1 85 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 14 51
Round 1 87 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-16 Robert BLAIR / Flandy LIMPELE 147 56
Round 1 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-15 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 42 26
Round 1 18 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-15 / 21-14 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 23 36
Round 1 15 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-12 / 21-17 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 117 21
Round 1 77 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-11 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 49 28
Round 1 53 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-18 Luluk HADIYANTO / Candra WIJAYA 50 50
Round 1 12 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-19 / 21-19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 33 38
Round 1 17 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-19 / 24-22 Chong Ming CHAN / Wan Wah LEE - 39
Round 1 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-16 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 114 33
Round 1 - CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-14 / 21-9 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 59 27
Round 1 56 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 15-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Hendra WIJAYA 264 64
Round 1 97 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Soon Hock ONG W.O. Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 57 0
Round 1 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong W.O. Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 31 0
Round 2 29 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 21-16 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 94 34
Round 2 87 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 21-16 / 21-15 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Chayut TRIYACHART 85 32
Round 2 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-9 / 21-11 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 18 24
Round 2 77 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-11 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 15 51
Round 2 12 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-16 / 21-19 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 53 27
Round 2 17 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-19 / 21-14 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 10 36
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-11 / 22-20 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Soon Hock ONG 97 45
Round 2 4 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-9 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 56 38
Quarter-final 29 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-15 / 21-19 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 87 36
Quarter-final 77 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-19 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 9 36
Quarter-final 12 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-17 / 21-15 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 17 31
Quarter-final - CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 23-21 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 4 59
Semi-final 77 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 22-20 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 29 41
Semi-final - CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-15 / 21-14 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 12 36
Final - CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-16 / 21-14 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 77 41
MS (qual)
Round 1 74 KHRISHNAN Yogendran 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing 36 40
Round 1 43 Anand PAWAR 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-17 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 67 44
Round 1 38 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 24-22 CHONG Wei Feng 82 42
Round 1 49 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-17 / 18-21 / 22-20 LIEW Daren 92 68
Round 1 42 WANG Zhengming 21-16 / 21-11 CHAN Yan Kit 40 25
Round 1 35 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-12 / 21-8 Matthieu LO YING PING 44 22
Round 1 139 Kwong Beng CHAN 21-17 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen 59 34
Round 1 60 LEE Hyun Il 21-4 / 21-12 Daniel PAIOLA 75 14
Round 2 43 Anand PAWAR 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-17 KHRISHNAN Yogendran 74 46
Round 2 38 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-7 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 49 48
Round 2 42 WANG Zhengming 21-12 / 21-11 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 35 29
Round 2 60 LEE Hyun Il 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-18 Kwong Beng CHAN 139 56
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18 Tommy SUGIARTO 38 43
Round 1 12 HU Yun 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Brice LEVERDEZ 32 60
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-10 / 25-23 Sho SASAKI 29 41
Round 1 24 Kazushi YAMADA 21-14 / 21-17 Chetan ANAND 37 29
Round 1 4 CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-16 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21 40
Round 1 14 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-18 Choong Hann WONG 28 58
Round 1 5 LIN Dan 21-18 / 21-16 WANG Zhengming 42 30
Round 1 60 LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 21-12 Rajiv OUSEPH 13 28
Round 1 18 Alamsyah YUNUS 21-15 / 11-6 Ret. Carl BAXTER 34 30
Round 1 6 Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 23-21 Anand PAWAR 43 39
Round 1 27 Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-6 / 21-5 DU Pengyu 11 51
Round 1 8 CHEN Jin 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 31 80
Round 1 25 Dicky PALYAMA 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 26 59
Round 1 17 Kenichi TAGO 22-20 / 24-22 BAO Chunlai 10 53
Round 1 15 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-17 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 19 63
Round 1 2 Taufik HIDAYAT 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 PARK Sung Hwan 16 61
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-6 / 21-9 HU Yun 12 23
Round 2 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-18 / 21-18 Kazushi YAMADA 24 48
Round 2 4 CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-4 Marc ZWIEBLER 14 32
Round 2 5 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-8 LEE Hyun Il 60 34
Round 2 18 Alamsyah YUNUS 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-18 Boonsak PONSANA 6 72
Round 2 27 Simon SANTOSO 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-10 CHEN Jin 8 73
Round 2 17 Kenichi TAGO 14-21 / 21-6 / 21-15 Dicky PALYAMA 25 64
Round 2 2 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-11 SON Wan Ho 15 43
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 40
Quarter-final 27 Simon SANTOSO 21-19 / 21-9 Alamsyah YUNUS 18 53
Quarter-final 2 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-15 Kenichi TAGO 17 46
Quarter-final 4 CHEN Long W.O. LIN Dan 5 0
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-9 CHEN Long 4 39
Semi-final 2 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-19 Simon SANTOSO 27 49
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-17 Taufik HIDAYAT 2 37
WD (qual)
Round 1 157 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG 21-15 / 21-16 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 249 27
Round 1 - Sook Chin CHONG / LAI Pei Jing 21-13 / 21-8 Norshahida BAHARUM / CHEAH Yee See - 17
Round 2 157 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG 21-15 / 21-19 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 138 26
Round 2 154 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 21-17 / 21-18 Sook Chin CHONG / LAI Pei Jing - 31
WD
Round 1 1 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-15 / 21-13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 14 39
Round 1 109 EOM Hye Won / KIM Ha Na 17-21 / 30-29 / 22-20 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 42 62
Round 1 - DU Jing / PAN Pan 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-5 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 40 43
Round 1 - Lita NURLITA / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-12 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo - 46
Round 1 10 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-17 / 21-18 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 131 29
Round 1 - Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-14 / 21-17 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 26 39
Round 1 - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-5 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI - 27
Round 1 18 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 122 45
Round 1 154 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG 157 51
Round 1 - CHENG Shu / MA Jin 21-2 / 21-9 Chee Evelyn YI LYN / LIM Yin Fun 280 17
Round 1 81 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-19 / 21-18 Eei Hui CHIN / GOH Liu Ying 79 31
Round 1 27 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 22-20 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 7 35
Round 1 - Komala DEWI / Suci Rizky ANDINI 21-18 / 21-18 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 12 36
Round 1 11 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-8 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 39 21
Round 1 - PAI Hsiao Ma / TAI Tzu Ying 21-8 / 21-13 LIM Chiew Sien / Nurul Hedayu ZAINUDIN 264 22
Round 1 4 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-6 / 21-10 Wan Ran CHAN / LAI Shevon Jemie - 20
Round 2 1 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 22-24 / 21-19 / 22-20 EOM Hye Won / KIM Ha Na 109 46
Round 2 - DU Jing / PAN Pan 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Lita NURLITA / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM - 53
Round 2 10 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-17 / 21-15 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei - 30
Round 2 - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-15 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 18 30
Round 2 - CHENG Shu / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-12 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 154 37
Round 2 11 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-10 / 21-4 Komala DEWI / Suci Rizky ANDINI - 19
Round 2 4 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-6 / 21-15 PAI Hsiao Ma / TAI Tzu Ying - 25
Round 2 81 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung W.O. Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 27 0
Quarter-final - DU Jing / PAN Pan 21-19 / 21-16 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 1 31
Quarter-final - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-7 / 21-11 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 10 26
Quarter-final - CHENG Shu / MA Jin 21-18 / 21-15 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 81 40
Quarter-final 11 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-10 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 4 31
Semi-final - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 23-21 / 21-18 DU Jing / PAN Pan - 42
Semi-final 11 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 22-20 / 21-19 CHENG Shu / MA Jin - 41
Final - TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 6-21 / 21-17 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 11 50
WS (qual)
Round 1 330 Chee Evelyn YI LYN 21-17 / 21-19 Thu Huyen LE 287 25
Round 1 112 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-11 POON Lok Yan 192 41
Round 1 62 Ayane KURIHARA 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-10 Soniia CHEAH 263 53
Round 1 214 Florah, Sew Fong NG 22-20 / 21-10 Melicia KURNIAWAN 273 27
Round 1 231 Julia Pei Xian WONG 15-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 TSE Ying Suet 102 41
Round 1 160 TEE Jing Yi 21-6 / 21-15 Sin Er NG 310 24
Round 1 77 PAI Hsiao Ma 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Li Lian YANG 236 45
Round 1 148 Sannatasah SANIRU 21-11 / 21-15 LIM Yin Fun 401 25
Round 2 112 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 22-20 / 21-10 Chee Evelyn YI LYN 330 22
Round 2 62 Ayane KURIHARA 21-18 / 21-12 Florah, Sew Fong NG 214 29
Round 2 160 TEE Jing Yi 21-18 / 21-12 Julia Pei Xian WONG 231 29
Round 2 77 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-19 Sannatasah SANIRU 148 53
WS
Round 1 3 WANG Xin 21-16 / 21-11 Linda ZETCHIRI 28 29
Round 1 22 Mew Choo WONG 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 LU Lan 29 62
Round 1 8 Juliane SCHENK 25-23 / 21-13 TEE Jing Yi 160 38
Round 1 24 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-6 / 21-15 Sayaka SATO 27 28
Round 1 1 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-18 Ratchanok INTANON 19 40
Round 1 77 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-18 / 21-18 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 30 33
Round 1 9 YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 21-14 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 55 30
Round 1 47 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-13 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 46 27
Round 1 18 Ai GOTO 21-11 / 21-15 Jeanine CICOGNINI 38 26
Round 1 20 LIU Xin (F) 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-10 BAE Yeon Ju 6 58
Round 1 61 Mingtian FU 10-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Ayane KURIHARA 62 51
Round 1 7 JIANG Yanjiao 21-13 / 21-9 Petya NEDELCHEVA 15 33
Round 1 17 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-19 / 21-12 YAO Jie 14 29
Round 1 11 LI Xuerui 21-12 / 21-19 Juan GU 49 32
Round 1 21 TAI Tzu Ying 17-21 / 21-19 / 26-24 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 112 57
Round 1 2 WANG Shixian 21-17 / 21-8 Salakjit PONSANA 16 32
Round 2 3 WANG Xin 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-9 Mew Choo WONG 22 55
Round 2 8 Juliane SCHENK 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-11 SUNG Ji Hyun 24 74
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-6 / 21-12 PAI Hsiao Ma 77 30
Round 2 47 Lindaweni FANETRI 25-23 / 21-5 YIP Pui Yin 9 42
Round 2 20 LIU Xin (F) 21-12 / 21-11 Ai GOTO 18 30
Round 2 7 JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-10 Mingtian FU 61 52
Round 2 17 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-11 LI Xuerui 11 43
Round 2 2 WANG Shixian 21-17 / 21-17 TAI Tzu Ying 21 40
Quarter-final 3 WANG Xin 21-17 / 22-20 Juliane SCHENK 8 36
Quarter-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-9 / 21-19 Lindaweni FANETRI 47 43
Quarter-final 2 WANG Shixian 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-9 CHENG Shao Chieh 17 59
Quarter-final 7 JIANG Yanjiao W.O. LIU Xin (F) 20 0
Semi-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-18 / 21-18 WANG Xin 3 35
Semi-final 2 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 21-17 JIANG Yanjiao 7 44
Final 2 WANG Shixian 21-18 / 21-14 WANG Yihan 1 39
XD (qual)
Round 1 - TAN Wee Kiong / Marylen Poau Leng NG 21-14 / 21-16 TEO Ee Yi / Wan Ran CHAN - 20
Round 1 - Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-15 / 21-9 Marcel SIMON / SEE To Chia Vern 372 19
Round 1 163 Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN 21-18 / 21-16 Trikusuma WARDHANA / Nadya MELATI - 18
Round 1 - Kenta KAZUNO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-14 / 21-7 Sant Enos JANI / KHOO Erica Pei Shan 391 18
Round 1 335 TAN Wee Gieen / LEE Meng Yean 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Shinta Mulia SARI - 48
Round 1 345 Calvin Jia Hong ONG / CHOW Mei Kuan 21-17 / 21-11 HEG Nelson Wei Keat / LAI Shevon Jemie - 20
Round 1 116 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-11 / 21-15 Yao Han OW / Vivian HOO - 28
Round 2 - TAN Wee Kiong / Marylen Poau Leng NG 21-14 / 21-15 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing - 21
Round 2 163 Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN 21-15 / 21-16 LIM Khim Wah / LIM Yin Loo 126 22
Round 2 - Kenta KAZUNO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-15 / 21-17 TAN Wee Gieen / LEE Meng Yean 335 23
Round 2 116 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-9 / 21-5 Calvin Jia Hong ONG / CHOW Mei Kuan 345 19
XD
Round 1 28 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 22-20 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 2 45
Round 1 8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-12 / 21-12 TAN Wee Kiong / Marylen Poau Leng NG - 23
Round 1 49 XU Chen / YU Yang (F) 21-19 / 21-11 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 39 29
Round 1 116 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Savitree AMITRAPAI 26 57
Round 1 10 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-11 / 21-12 Chayut TRIYACHART / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 173 20
Round 1 31 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-12 / 21-13 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 36 24
Round 1 23 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA - 59
Round 1 11 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 21-13 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO 50 35
Round 1 - Kenta KAZUNO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-16 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Julie HOUMANN 74 41
Round 1 16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-13 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 13 36
Round 1 19 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-8 / 21-13 Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN 163 21
Round 1 5 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 6-4 Ret. Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 48 2
Round 1 14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 15 55
Round 1 33 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 21-7 / 21-8 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 34 24
Round 1 - Hendra WIJAYA / Lei YAO 21-16 / 22-24 / 21-19 LIN Yu Lang / CHIEN Yu Chin - 40
Round 1 6 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-17 / 21-17 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 29 30
Round 2 8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-19 / 21-17 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 28 34
Round 2 116 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-19 / 21-14 XU Chen / YU Yang (F) 49 32
Round 2 10 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 31 42
Round 2 23 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-10 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 11 47
Round 2 16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 22-20 Kenta KAZUNO / Misaki MATSUTOMO - 41
Round 2 5 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-13 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 19 28
Round 2 33 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 23-21 / 21-14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 14 44
Round 2 6 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-15 / 21-13 Hendra WIJAYA / Lei YAO - 30
Quarter-final 116 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-17 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 8 46
Quarter-final 23 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 10 44
Quarter-final 16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-19 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 5 69
Quarter-final 33 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 6 55
Semi-final 23 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-11 / 21-15 Robert BLAIR / Gabrielle ADCOCK 116 29
Semi-final 33 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 21-17 / 17-14 Ret. Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 16 50
Final 33 HE Hanbin / MA Jin 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 23 64
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 64 6 20.7% 2360 81.38 00:38:56 2.09 1 3.5%
MS 29 68 10 34.5% 2430 83.79 00:47:52 1.75 7 24.1%
WD 30 68 8 26.7% 2421 80.7 00:35:28 2.28 1 3.3%
WS 30 69 9 30.0% 2480 82.67 00:40:54 2.02 2 6.7%
XD 29 70 12 41.4% 2542 87.66 00:39:27 2.22 2 6.9%
Total 147 339 45 30.6% 12233 83.22 00:40:29 2.06 13 8.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Scotland 7 2 77.8%
China 58 19 75.3%
Denmark 7 4 63.6%
Korea 13 12 52.0%
Japan 15 14 51.7%
Indonesia 23 23 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 12 12 50.0%
U.S.A. 2 2 50.0%
India 3 4 42.9%
Germany 5 7 41.7%
Singapore 7 10 41.2%
Vietnam 2 3 40.0%
Bulgaria 2 3 40.0%
Malaysia 33 53 38.4%
Thailand 5 10 33.3%
Netherlands 1 3 25.0%
Hong Kong 3 10 23.1%
Brazil 0 1 0.0%
Italy 0 1 0.0%
France 0 2 0.0%
England 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8