All England  

Tournament Name: YONEX ALL ENGLAND OPEN 2005
Tournament Dates: 08/03/2005-13/03/2005
Location: England, Birmingham
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN
MS CHEN Hong LIN Dan
WD GAO Ling / HUANG Sui WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting
WS XIE Xingfang ZHANG Ning
XD Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Quarter-final (118*) HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin 15-4 / 15-0 Chris EVANS / Mark JAMES - 0
Quarter-final (642*) Robert ADCOCK / Edward FOSTER 15-0 / 6-15 / 15-11 Jamie NEILL / Keith TURNBULL (127*) 0
Quarter-final (345*) George RIMARCDI / Vidre WIBOWO 15-6 / 15-8 Scott EVANS / Brian SMYTH (100*) 0
Quarter-final (103*) Aqueel BHATTI / Steven HIGGINS 15-7 / 15-4 Wajid Ali CHAUDHRY / Rizwan RANA - 0
Quarter-final (116*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-10 / 15-6 Reony MAINAKY / Marleve MAINAKY - 0
Quarter-final - Tom DUDLEY / Ashley THILTHORPE 8-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Andrew ELLIS / Dean GEORGE - 0
Quarter-final - Andrew BOWMAN / David GILMOUR 17-14 / 15-9 Joe MORGAN / James PHILLIPS (76*) 0
Quarter-final - Stephen FOSTER / Matthew HONEY 15-9 / 15-8 Mir Tahir ISHAQ / Muhammad Waqas AHMAD (162*) 0
Semi-final (118*) HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin 15-10 / 15-3 Robert ADCOCK / Edward FOSTER (642*) 0
Semi-final (345*) George RIMARCDI / Vidre WIBOWO 15-5 / 15-5 Aqueel BHATTI / Steven HIGGINS (103*) 0
Semi-final (116*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-2 / 15-7 Tom DUDLEY / Ashley THILTHORPE - 0
Semi-final - Stephen FOSTER / Matthew HONEY 15-11 / 17-14 Andrew BOWMAN / David GILMOUR - 0
Final (118*) HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin 15-13 / 15-8 George RIMARCDI / Vidre WIBOWO (345*) 0
Final (116*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-4 / 15-7 Stephen FOSTER / Matthew HONEY - 0
MD
Round 1 (15*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 15-1 / 15-11 Bertrand GALLET / Jean-Michel LEFORT - 0
Round 1 - JEON Jun Bum / LEE Yong Dae 15-7 / 17-14 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (58*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-10 / 15-12 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (72*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Simon ARCHER / Anthony CLARK 15-7 / 5-15 / 15-11 Henrik ANDERSSON / Frederik BERGSTROM (87*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-0 / 15-5 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (118*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Robert BLAIR / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-10 / 15-8 Joachim TESCHE / Thomas TESCHE (77*) 0
Round 1 (64*) Peter JEFFREY / Chris TONKS 15-6 / 15-11 Jochen CASSEL / Tim DETTMANN (104*) 0
Round 1 (56*) John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY 15-5 / 15-9 Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Aji Basuki SINDORO (41*) 0
Round 1 (91*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 15-11 / 15-3 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Michael LAMP (29*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-3 / 15-2 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (48*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 15-5 / 15-4 Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO (34*) 0
Round 1 (116*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-3 / 15-11 Joakim HANSSON / Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT - 0
Round 1 (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-5 / 15-3 Mike BERES / William MILROY (40*) 0
Round 1 (26*) David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK 17-16 / 6-15 / 15-12 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (52*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 13-15 / 15-13 / 15-5 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (14*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-10 / 15-3 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE (35*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 17-15 / 15-4 Ian PALETHORPE / Paul TRUEMAN (45*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 15-9 / 15-9 JEON Jun Bum / LEE Yong Dae - 0
Round 2 (106*) HA Tae Kwon / YIM Bang Eun 15-3 / 15-0 Chris LANGRIDGE / Robin MIDDLETON (93*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 3-15 / 15-10 / 15-1 Simon ARCHER / Anthony CLARK (36*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-8 / 15-7 Choon Eng CHEW / Tan Fook CHOONG (20*) 0
Round 2 (44*) Robert BLAIR / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-7 / 15-3 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (22*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-4 / 15-3 Johan HOLM / Jorgen OLSSON - 0
Round 2 (56*) John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY 15-10 / 15-8 Peter JEFFREY / Chris TONKS (64*) 0
Round 2 (91*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-11 Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO (25*) 0
Round 2 (6*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 17-14 / 15-5 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (37*) 0
Round 2 (116*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-3 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (30*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-1 / 15-5 Bruce TOPPING / Mark TOPPING (82*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-6 / 15-6 David LINDLEY / Kristian ROEBUCK (26*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-4 / 15-7 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM / Craig COOPER (70*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-13 / 15-12 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN (31*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-3 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin (28*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-6 / 15-3 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (15*) 0
Round 3 (106*) HA Tae Kwon / YIM Bang Eun 15-3 / 15-12 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (18*) 0
Round 3 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-12 Robert BLAIR / Nathan ROBERTSON (44*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-8 / 17-14 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (56*) 0
Round 3 (6*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-9 / 15-11 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man (91*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-4 / 15-5 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (116*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-6 / 15-9 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (10*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 17-14 / 15-2 Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA (16*) 0
Quarter-final (106*) HA Tae Kwon / YIM Bang Eun 15-11 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (1*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 11-15 / 17-14 / 15-5 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (4*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-13 SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo (6*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-11 / 15-4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (11*) 0
Semi-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-9 / 15-6 HA Tae Kwon / YIM Bang Eun (106*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-11 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (2*) 0
Final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-10 / 15-6 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (5*) 0
MS (qual)
Quarter-final (189*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ W.O. Jens-Kristian LETH (94*) 0
Quarter-final (123*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-3 / 15-1 Iftikhar HUSSAIN - 0
Quarter-final (418*) Kasper MADSEN 15-8 / 15-4 Paul LE TOCQ (260*) 0
Quarter-final (406*) Carl BAXTER 15-2 / 15-1 Clemens Michael SMOLA (174*) 0
Quarter-final - Tom DUNLOP 15-13 / 15-3 John DAVENPORT - 0
Quarter-final (184*) Rajiv OUSEPH W.O. Akeem Olanrewaju OGUNSEYE - 0
Quarter-final (1197*) Rohan KAPOOR W.O. Yudianto YONG (150*) 0
Quarter-final (128*) ZHANG Yi 15-6 / 15-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS - 0
Quarter-final (111*) Jesper SKAU MADSEN 14-17 / 15-9 / 15-6 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (101*) 0
Quarter-final - Michael EDGE 15-2 / 15-3 Mir Tahir ISHAQ (470*) 0
Quarter-final (95*) Simon HARDCASTLE 17-14 / 10-15 / 15-4 Anders MALTHE NIELSEN (235*) 0
Quarter-final (187*) Roman SPITKO 15-5 / 15-3 Rizwan RANA - 0
Quarter-final (131*) Kyle FOLEY 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-13 Ashraf Danial MASIH (261*) 0
Quarter-final (424*) Simon KNUTSSON 15-3 / 15-5 Harry WRIGHT (149*) 0
Quarter-final (388*) Shinya OHTSUKA 15-7 / 15-3 Michael FUCHS - 0
Quarter-final - Lars IBSEN W.O. Paul BUTLER - 0
Quarter-final (91*) Vidre WIBOWO 15-2 / 15-6 Kyle HUNTER (169*) 0
Quarter-final (243*) Gert KUNKA 15-4 / 15-1 James PHILLIPS (675*) 0
Quarter-final (285*) Matthew HANSON 15-5 / 15-10 Muhammad Waqas AHMAD (570*) 0
Quarter-final (85*) Arvind BHAT 15-14 / 15-1 Sune GAVNHOLT (83*) 0
Quarter-final (116*) LEE Cheol Ho 15-2 / 15-8 Peter MIKKELSEN (84*) 0
Quarter-final (107*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-10 / 15-5 Neil WHITE (306*) 0
Quarter-final - Andrew ELLIS 15-5 / 15-6 Joe MORGAN (241*) 0
Quarter-final (113*) Scott EVANS 14-17 / 15-4 / 15-7 Koen RIDDER (316*) 0
Quarter-final (407*) Mark ASHTON 15-7 / 15-11 Alexander SIM (528*) 0
Quarter-final (271*) Jonas LYDUCH 15-10 / 15-12 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO (282*) 0
Quarter-final (98*) Anup SRIDHAR 12-15 / 15-9 / 15-5 Wajid Ali CHAUDHRY (168*) 0
Quarter-final (1198*) Lee POWER W.O. Mark SELLWOOD (338*) 0
Semi-final (123*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-6 / 15-5 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (189*) 0
Semi-final (418*) Kasper MADSEN 15-13 / 15-12 Carl BAXTER (406*) 0
Semi-final (184*) Rajiv OUSEPH 15-6 / 15-12 Tom DUNLOP - 0
Semi-final (128*) ZHANG Yi 15-4 / 15-7 Rohan KAPOOR (1197*) 0
Semi-final - Michael EDGE 15-3 / 15-5 Jesper SKAU MADSEN (111*) 0
Semi-final (187*) Roman SPITKO 15-3 / 15-9 Simon HARDCASTLE (95*) 0
Semi-final (424*) Simon KNUTSSON 15-8 / 15-13 Kyle FOLEY (131*) 0
Semi-final (388*) Shinya OHTSUKA 15-2 / 15-2 Lars IBSEN - 0
Semi-final (91*) Vidre WIBOWO 15-2 / 15-8 Gert KUNKA (243*) 0
Semi-final (85*) Arvind BHAT 15-4 / 15-4 Matthew HANSON (285*) 0
Semi-final (116*) LEE Cheol Ho 15-8 / 15-11 PULLELA Gopichand (107*) 0
Semi-final - Andrew ELLIS 15-10 / 15-13 Scott EVANS (113*) 0
Semi-final (271*) Jonas LYDUCH 15-9 / 15-11 Mark ASHTON (407*) 0
Semi-final (98*) Anup SRIDHAR 15-2 / 15-2 Lee POWER (1198*) 0
Final (123*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-10 / 15-10 Kasper MADSEN (418*) 0
Final (128*) ZHANG Yi 15-9 / 15-7 Rajiv OUSEPH (184*) 0
Final (187*) Roman SPITKO 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-1 Michael EDGE - 0
Final (388*) Shinya OHTSUKA 15-3 / 13-15 / 15-6 Simon KNUTSSON (424*) 0
Final (85*) Arvind BHAT 15-10 / 15-5 Vidre WIBOWO (91*) 0
Final (116*) LEE Cheol Ho 15-5 / 15-5 Andrew ELLIS - 0
Final (98*) Anup SRIDHAR 15-4 / 15-7 Jonas LYDUCH (271*) 0
MS
Round 1 (1*) LIN Dan 15-1 / 15-4 Kaveh MEHRABI (99*) 0
Round 1 (69*) Kasper OEDUM 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-9 Bobby MILROY (47*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Dicky PALYAMA 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-7 LEE Cheol Ho (116*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Aamir GHAFFAR 15-8 / 13-15 / 15-5 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM (90*) 0
Round 1 (33*) LEE Hyun Il 15-9 / 15-11 XIA Xuanze (9*) 0
Round 1 (24*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-11 / 15-5 Andrew SMITH (29*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-17 / 15-10 / 15-10 Jens-Kristian LETH (94*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 15-12 / 15-12 Nikhil KANETKAR (70*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-5 / 15-6 Toby HONEY (44*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Shoji SATO 15-3 / 15-9 Boonsak PONSANA (20*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-9 / 15-2 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (53*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Marc ZWIEBLER 7-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 Joachim PERSSON (45*) 0
Round 1 (82*) LIAO Sheng Shiun 6-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 ZHANG Yi (128*) 0
Round 1 (85*) Arvind BHAT 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 George RIMARCDI (77*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Choong Hann WONG 15-7 / 2-15 / 17-15 JANG Young Soo (55*) 0
Round 1 (19*) CHEN Yu 17-15 / 17-14 Ronald SUSILO (10*) 0
Round 1 (22*) CHEN Jin 15-5 / 15-7 Marleve MAINAKY (65*) 0
Round 1 (63*) AHN Hyun Suk 15-5 / 15-10 Bjoern JOPPIEN (14*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-6 Anup SRIDHAR (98*) 0
Round 1 (5*) BAO Chunlai 15-4 / 15-7 Sho SASAKI (68*) 0
Round 1 (87*) Pedro YANG 15-12 / 15-7 Petr KOUKAL (115*) 0
Round 1 (16*) SHON Seung Mo 15-7 / 15-11 Arif RASIDI (56*) 0
Round 1 (388*) Shinya OHTSUKA 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (34*) 0
Round 1 (4*) CHEN Hong 15-8 / 15-9 Martyn LEWIS (102*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-10 Roman SPITKO (187*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Anders BOESEN 15-5 / 15-4 Nathan RICE (46*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 15-2 / 15-5 Chetan ANAND (75*) 0
Round 1 (7*) LEE Chong Wei 15-5 / 15-13 John MOODY (42*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Andrew DABEKA 5-15 / 15-3 / 15-5 Nicholas KIDD (35*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-12 / 15-4 Eric PANG (51*) 0
Round 1 (123*) Rasmus WENGBERG 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-11 Hidetaka YAMADA (32*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-8 / 15-12 Tsuen Seng LEE (37*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 15-7 / 6-15 / 15-7 Kasper OEDUM (69*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Aamir GHAFFAR 10-15 / 15-13 / 15-12 Dicky PALYAMA (15*) 0
Round 2 (33*) LEE Hyun Il 15-2 / 15-6 PARK Sung Hwan (24*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-5 / 10-15 / 15-1 Michael CHRISTENSEN (60*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Shoji SATO 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-10 Kenneth JONASSEN (6*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-4 Marc ZWIEBLER (41*) 0
Round 2 (82*) LIAO Sheng Shiun 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-10 Arvind BHAT (85*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Choong Hann WONG 15-13 / 15-10 CHEN Yu (19*) 0
Round 2 (63*) AHN Hyun Suk 10-15 / 15-12 / 15-7 CHEN Jin (22*) 0
Round 2 (5*) BAO Chunlai 15-7 / 15-4 Przemyslaw WACHA (39*) 0
Round 2 (16*) SHON Seung Mo 15-6 / 15-9 Pedro YANG (87*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHEN Hong 15-11 / 15-10 Shinya OHTSUKA (388*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-11 / 15-8 Anders BOESEN (18*) 0
Round 2 (7*) LEE Chong Wei 15-8 / 15-9 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (28*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-6 / 15-7 Andrew DABEKA (52*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 15-1 Rasmus WENGBERG (123*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 15-4 / 15-11 Aamir GHAFFAR (27*) 0
Round 3 (33*) LEE Hyun Il 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-4 Sairul Amar AYOB (30*) 0
Round 3 (25*) Shoji SATO 15-2 / 15-12 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (11*) 0
Round 3 (13*) Choong Hann WONG 15-8 / 15-2 LIAO Sheng Shiun (82*) 0
Round 3 (5*) BAO Chunlai 15-5 / 15-2 AHN Hyun Suk (63*) 0
Round 3 (4*) CHEN Hong 15-8 / 15-3 SHON Seung Mo (16*) 0
Round 3 (7*) LEE Chong Wei 15-12 / 15-3 Beng Hong KUAN (21*) 0
Round 3 (23*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 9-15 / 17-15 / 15-12 Peter Hoeg GADE (2*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 15-10 / 13-15 / 15-8 LEE Hyun Il (33*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Choong Hann WONG 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-3 Shoji SATO (25*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHEN Hong 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 BAO Chunlai (5*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) LEE Chong Wei 15-7 / 15-9 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (23*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 15-8 / 12-15 / 15-1 Choong Hann WONG (13*) 0
Semi-final (4*) CHEN Hong 15-13 / 15-10 LEE Chong Wei (7*) 0
Final (4*) CHEN Hong 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2 LIN Dan (1*) 0
WD (qual)
Quarter-final (75*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 15-11 / 15-10 Nicole GORDON / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (112*) 0
Quarter-final (146*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-3 / 15-7 Kerry Ann SHEPPARD / Joanna SULLIVAN (55*) 0
Quarter-final (78*) HA Jung Eun / JOO Hyun Hee 15-3 / 15-8 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Rita Yuan GAO (76*) 0
Quarter-final (31*) Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN 15-4 / 15-11 Kelly MATTHEWS / Natalie MUNT (98*) 0
Semi-final (146*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-8 / 9-15 / 15-7 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (75*) 0
Semi-final (78*) HA Jung Eun / JOO Hyun Hee 15-8 / 15-11 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (31*) 0
Final (78*) HA Jung Eun / JOO Hyun Hee 8-15 / 15-6 / 15-8 CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh (146*) 0
WD
Round 1 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-4 / 15-6 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (25*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI 15-9 / 15-4 Rebecca BELLINGHAM / Rachel HINDLEY (56*) 0
Round 1 (5*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 15-9 / 15-4 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (10*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Carina METTE 15-3 / 15-9 Michelle DOUGLAS / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER - 0
Round 1 (3*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-10 / 15-8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (6*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN 15-1 / 15-11 Elizabeth CANN / Tracey HALLAM - 0
Round 1 (14*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-9 / 15-5 Britta ANDERSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL - 0
Round 1 (13*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-0 / 15-10 Valerie LOKER / Sarah MACMASTER (64*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-10 Jo NOVITA / Lita NURLITA (17*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Rikke OLSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-9 / 15-7 HA Jung Eun / JOO Hyun Hee (78*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-12 / 15-3 Piret VAUGHAN / Helen KLAOS (79*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-5 / 15-1 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR / Sara JONSDOTTIR (44*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 15-11 / 15-4 Joanne MUGGERIDGE / Charmaine REID - 0
Round 1 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG W.O. JANG(F) Soo Young / KIM Min Seo (34*) 0
Round 1 (51*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 15-4 / 8-15 / 15-13 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (11*) 0
Round 1 (2*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-5 / 15-1 Hayley CONNOR / Julie PIKE - 0
Round 2 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-2 / 15-0 Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI (29*) 0
Round 2 (5*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 15-1 / 15-1 Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Carina METTE (53*) 0
Round 2 (3*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-11 / 15-2 Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN (22*) 0
Round 2 (14*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-9 / 15-5 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (13*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 15-4 / 15-7 Rikke OLSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (23*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-9 / 15-3 Liza SMITH / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (19*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-10 / 15-5 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (38*) 0
Round 2 (2*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-0 / 15-6 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (51*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-4 / 15-6 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-9 / 15-4 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (14*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 6-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (9*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 17-15 / 15-8 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (7*) 0
Semi-final (3*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 10-15 / 15-5 / 17-14 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (1*) 0
Semi-final (2*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-6 / 15-3 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (8*) 0
Final (3*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-10 / 15-13 WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (2*) 0
WS (qual)
Quarter-final (80*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-2 / 11-2 Caroline WESTLEY (220*) 0
Quarter-final (119*) Harriet JOHNSON 11-5 / 11-9 Sarah MACMASTER (134*) 0
Quarter-final (83*) Camilla SORENSEN 11-8 / 11-3 Piret VAUGHAN (306*) 0
Quarter-final (204*) Helen KLAOS 11-4 / 11-3 Clare FLOOD (132*) 0
Quarter-final (175*) Eleanor COX 7-11 / 11-5 / 11-3 Michelle DOUGLAS (168*) 0
Quarter-final (145*) CHENG Hsiao Yun 11-4 / 6-11 / 13-11 Anne Marie PEDERSEN (110*) 0
Quarter-final (144*) Caroline SMITH 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-4 Valerie LOKER (163*) 0
Quarter-final (111*) Yu HIRAYAMA 11-1 / 11-7 LEE Seung Ah (124*) 0
Quarter-final (89*) Mette K PEDERSEN 11-3 / 11-1 Sara JONSDOTTIR (131*) 0
Quarter-final (93*) Nathalie DESCAMPS 11-5 / 11-3 Valerie ST JACQUES (154*) 0
Quarter-final (178*) Renee FLAVELL 11-7 / 11-3 Nicola CERFONTYNE (271*) 0
Quarter-final (199*) Nina VISLOVA 6-11 / 11-7 / 11-3 Julie STANDLEY (127*) 0
Semi-final (80*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-2 / 11-3 Harriet JOHNSON (119*) 0
Semi-final (83*) Camilla SORENSEN 11-4 / 11-1 Helen KLAOS (204*) 0
Semi-final (145*) CHENG Hsiao Yun 11-2 / 11-1 Eleanor COX (175*) 0
Semi-final (111*) Yu HIRAYAMA 11-0 / 11-2 Caroline SMITH (144*) 0
Semi-final (89*) Mette K PEDERSEN 11-5 / 11-4 Nathalie DESCAMPS (93*) 0
Semi-final (199*) Nina VISLOVA 11-5 / 11-9 Renee FLAVELL (178*) 0
Final (80*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-2 / 11-1 Camilla SORENSEN (83*) 0
Final (111*) Yu HIRAYAMA 11-1 / 11-9 CHENG Hsiao Yun (145*) 0
Final (89*) Mette K PEDERSEN 11-4 / 11-3 Nina VISLOVA (199*) 0
WS
Round 1 (70*) Mew Choo WONG 11-1 / 11-1 Kati TOLMOFF (52*) 0
Round 1 (19*) CHENG Shao Chieh 11-3 / 11-5 Mette K PEDERSEN (89*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Susan EGELSTAFF 11-3 / 11-3 Rachel HINDLEY (61*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-4 / 11-5 Anna RICE (51*) 0
Round 1 (59*) WANG Rong 11-5 / 11-1 Li LI (30*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Huaiwen XU 11-6 / 11-4 Salakjit PONSANA (13*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 11-5 / 8-11 / 11-1 Tatiana VERGE (22*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Eriko HIROSE 11-0 / 9-11 / 11-9 Tracey HALLAM (10*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 11-6 / 11-6 Aiying XING (26*) 0
Round 1 (27*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-1 / 11-3 Solen PASTUREL (75*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Yu HIRAYAMA 11-7 / 10-13 / 11-5 CHEN Li (34*) 0
Round 1 (63*) Rita Yuan GAO 11-8 / 2-11 / 11-7 Trupti MURGUNDE (69*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-5 / 11-4 KIM Min Seo (84*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Elizabeth CANN 11-10 / 13-10 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR (86*) 0
Round 1 (80*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-3 / 11-6 Anu NIEMINEN (165*) 0
Round 1 (64*) JANG(F) Soo Young 11-6 / 3-11 / 13-10 Charmaine REID (65*) 0
Round 2 (1*) ZHANG Ning 11-2 / 6-11 / 11-6 Ella DIEHL (33*) 0
Round 2 (70*) Mew Choo WONG 11-6 / 11-1 CHENG Shao Chieh (19*) 0
Round 2 (7*) JUN Jae Youn 11-9 / 11-1 Tine BAUN (15*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-3 / 11-5 Susan EGELSTAFF (38*) 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHOU Mi 11-6 / 11-8 Aparna POPAT (29*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 11-2 WANG Rong (59*) 0
Round 2 (9*) YAO Jie 11-1 / 11-1 Jill PITTARD (42*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Eriko HIROSE 11-4 / 11-2 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (49*) 0
Round 2 (27*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-2 / 11-3 Petya NEDELCHEVA (17*) 0
Round 2 (5*) WANG Chen 11-5 / 11-3 Adrianti FIRDASARI (45*) 0
Round 2 (111*) Yu HIRAYAMA 9-11 / 11-1 / 13-10 Rita Yuan GAO (63*) 0
Round 2 (2*) XIE Xingfang 11-2 / 11-4 Rebecca BELLINGHAM (39*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-8 / 11-9 Elizabeth CANN (31*) 0
Round 2 (6*) GONG Ruina 11-5 / 7-0 Julia MANN (40*) 0
Round 2 (80*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-2 / 11-4 JANG(F) Soo Young (64*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Kaori MORI 11-6 / 11-7 PI Hongyan (3*) 0
Round 3 (1*) ZHANG Ning 11-7 / 13-12 Mew Choo WONG (70*) 0
Round 3 (7*) JUN Jae Youn 11-5 / 11-8 Kanako YONEKURA (12*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Huaiwen XU 11-6 / 11-4 ZHOU Mi (4*) 0
Round 3 (18*) Eriko HIROSE 11-4 / 11-3 YAO Jie (9*) 0
Round 3 (27*) SEO Yoon Hee 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-9 WANG Chen (5*) 0
Round 3 (2*) XIE Xingfang 11-7 / 11-3 Yu HIRAYAMA (111*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-7 / 11-5 GONG Ruina (6*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Kaori MORI 11-8 / 8-11 / 11-5 HWANG Hye Youn (80*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 11-4 / 11-2 JUN Jae Youn (7*) 0
Quarter-final (18*) Eriko HIROSE 11-6 / 11-7 Huaiwen XU (11*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 11-3 / 11-3 SEO Yoon Hee (27*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-8 / 11-4 Kaori MORI (14*) 0
Semi-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 11-4 / 9-11 / 11-1 Eriko HIROSE (18*) 0
Semi-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 11-8 / 11-5 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (8*) 0
Final (2*) XIE Xingfang 11-3 / 11-9 ZHANG Ning (1*) 0
XD (qual)
Quarter-final - Bin Shen TAN / Sock Ai OOI 15-12 / 15-2 Chris LANGRIDGE / Caroline WESTLEY (109*) 0
Quarter-final (48*) Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS 15-11 / 15-9 Robin MIDDLETON / Sarah BOK (81*) 0
Quarter-final - Michal LOGOSZ / Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-15 / 15-11 / 17-14 JEON Jun Bum / JOO Hyun Hee (283*) 0
Quarter-final (78*) Keita MASUDA / Kumiko OGURA 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-3 Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER - 0
Quarter-final - Tadashi OHTSUKA / Tomomi MATSUDA 15-7 / 15-7 Robert ADCOCK / Jenny WALLWORK - 0
Quarter-final (74*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-9 / 15-3 John GORDON / Renee FLAVELL (844*) 0
Quarter-final (67*) LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 15-3 / 15-7 Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER - 0
Quarter-final (143*) Stephen FOSTER / Jenny DAY 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-2 Shuichi SAKAMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA (267*) 0
Quarter-final (186*) Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Kelly MATTHEWS 15-3 / 15-6 Paul LE TOCQ / Kerry Ann SHEPPARD (66*) 0
Quarter-final - Aji Basuki SINDORO / Emma HENDRY 15-14 / 15-10 HU Chung Shien / CHIEN Yu Chin (275*) 0
Quarter-final (105*) YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won 15-7 / 15-5 Joakim HANSSON / Elin BERGBLOM - 0
Quarter-final (269*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-1 / 7-15 / 15-4 Chris TONKS / Joanne NICHOLAS (281*) 0
Semi-final - Bin Shen TAN / Sock Ai OOI 15-4 / 15-4 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (48*) 0
Semi-final (78*) Keita MASUDA / Kumiko OGURA 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-0 Michal LOGOSZ / Kamila AUGUSTYN - 0
Semi-final (74*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-6 / 15-10 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Tomomi MATSUDA - 0
Semi-final (67*) LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 15-5 / 15-3 Stephen FOSTER / Jenny DAY (143*) 0
Semi-final (186*) Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Kelly MATTHEWS 15-11 / 15-8 Aji Basuki SINDORO / Emma HENDRY - 0
Semi-final (269*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 YIM Bang Eun / LEE Kyung Won (105*) 0
Final (78*) Keita MASUDA / Kumiko OGURA 15-7 / 15-10 Bin Shen TAN / Sock Ai OOI - 0
Final (67*) LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun 15-8 / 15-2 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Eny WIDIOWATI (74*) 0
Final (269*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-7 / 15-2 Ruben Gordown KHOSADALINA / Kelly MATTHEWS (186*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-3 / 15-7 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (16*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-8 / 15-7 Kristian ROEBUCK / Liza SMITH (14*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-12 Michael LAMP / Pernille HARDER (36*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Peter JEFFREY / Hayley CONNOR 12-15 / 15-1 / 15-4 William MILROY / Tammy SUN (47*) 0
Round 1 (2*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-2 / 15-6 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (21*) 0
Round 1 (20*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 14-17 / 15-11 / 15-5 Kristof HOPP / Sandra MARINELLO (71*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-12 / 4-15 / 15-13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (29*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Keita MASUDA / Kumiko OGURA 15-2 / 15-3 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (88*) 0
Round 1 (31*) XIE Zhongbo / YU Yang (F) 15-3 / 15-10 Roman SPITKO / Carina METTE (60*) 0
Round 1 (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-6 / 15-8 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (10*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Michael FUCHS / Caren HUECKSTAEDT 15-6 / 15-1 Aqueel BHATTI / Julie PIKE - 0
Round 1 (5*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 4-15 / 17-14 / 15-11 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (18*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY 15-10 / 15-8 LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun (67*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-13 / 13-15 / 15-12 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (269*) 0
Round 1 (26*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-7 / 15-8 Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN (39*) 0
Round 1 (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-5 / 15-5 Craig COOPER / Lianne SHIRLEY (59*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-8 / 15-13 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (1*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-4 / 15-8 Peter JEFFREY / Hayley CONNOR (80*) 0
Round 2 (2*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-5 / 15-4 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (20*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 15-6 / 15-4 Keita MASUDA / Kumiko OGURA (78*) 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 6-15 / 15-13 / 15-4 XIE Zhongbo / YU Yang (F) (31*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-3 / 15-7 Michael FUCHS / Caren HUECKSTAEDT (54*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY 15-9 / 15-11 Carsten MOGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN (34*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung (26*) 0
Quarter-final (24*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-10 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (8*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 6-15 / 17-16 / 15-11 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting (2*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-10 / 15-12 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (4*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-10 / 15-3 Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY (33*) 0
Semi-final (24*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-11 / 15-11 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (15*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-12 / 15-4 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (5*) 0
Final (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-10 / 15-12 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (24*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 47 105 11 23.4% 2393 50.91 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 63 151 25 39.7% 3480 55.24 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 64 4 13.3% 1380 46 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 47 104 10 21.3% 1666 35.45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 1661 53.58 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 218 496 60 27.5% 10580 48.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 55 17 76.4%
Japan 33 17 66.0%
Malaysia 26 14 65.0%
Korea 38 22 63.3%
Poland 8 5 61.5%
Thailand 7 5 58.3%
Chinese Taipei 10 8 55.6%
Indonesia 17 14 54.8%
Netherlands 6 5 54.5%
Denmark 34 34 50.0%
Russia 3 3 50.0%
Belgium 2 2 50.0%
Hong Kong 2 2 50.0%
Macau 1 1 50.0%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Guatemala 1 1 50.0%
Sweden 8 9 47.1%
India 9 11 45.0%
Scotland 7 9 43.8%
Germany 8 12 40.0%
England 31 50 38.3%
Singapore 3 6 33.3%
Estonia 2 4 33.3%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Lakshya SEN 21-10 / 21-15
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7
1988 Ib FREDERIKSEN Morten FROST HANSEN 8-15 / 15-7 / 15-10