Season Finals  

Tournament Name: HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2018
Tournament Dates: 12/12/2018-16/12/2018
Location: China, Guangzhou
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Finals

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE
MS SHI Yuqi Kento MOMOTA
WD Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan
WS PUSARLA V. Sindhu Nozomi OKUHARA
XD WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group A 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-13 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 7 64
Group A 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-17 / 26-28 / 21-13 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 10 71
Group A 7 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-19 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 10 47
Group A 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-18 / 24-22 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 1 54
Group A 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 7 74
Group A 10 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong W.O. Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 1 0
Group B 4 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-17 / 21-16 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 14 39
Group B 8 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-4 / 21-18 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 9 32
Group B 9 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-14 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 14 36
Group B 8 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-19 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 4 46
Group B 4 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 9 51
Group B 14 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 11-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 8 68
Semi-final 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 4 59
Semi-final 8 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-19 / 21-13 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 7 52
Final 2 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-15 / 21-11 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 8 45
MS
Group A 2 SHI Yuqi 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-8 SON Wan Ho 6 65
Group A 3 CHOU Tien Chen 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 7 76
Group A 6 SON Wan Ho 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 CHOU Tien Chen 3 72
Group A 2 SHI Yuqi 21-8 / 21-19 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 7 37
Group A 2 SHI Yuqi 21-17 / 21-19 CHOU Tien Chen 3 41
Group A 6 SON Wan Ho 21-11 / 21-10 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 7 37
Group B 10 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-11 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 17 89
Group B 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-18 / 21-6 Sameer VERMA 14 35
Group B 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-7 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 17 43
Group B 14 Sameer VERMA 21-16 / 21-7 Tommy SUGIARTO 10 39
Group B 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-8 Tommy SUGIARTO 10 35
Group B 14 Sameer VERMA 21-9 / 21-18 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 17 45
Semi-final 2 SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Sameer VERMA 14 68
Semi-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-12 SON Wan Ho 6 52
Final 2 SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11 Kento MOMOTA 1 49
WD
Group A 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-11 / 21-16 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 4 52
Group A 11 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-19 / 21-15 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 5 49
Group A 5 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-14 / 21-8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 4 43
Group A 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-9 / 21-19 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 11 53
Group A 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 5 77
Group A 11 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-18 / 21-7 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 4 38
Group B 7 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 8 37
Group B 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-10 / 21-16 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 9 37
Group B 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-17 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 7 79
Group B 8 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-16 / 21-18 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 9 59
Group B 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-5 / 21-12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 8 37
Group B 7 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 9 67
Semi-final 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 22-20 / 11-3 Ret. DU Yue / LI Yinhui 11 47
Semi-final 7 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-13 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 3 42
Final 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 22-20 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 7 49
WS
Group A 6 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 24-22 / 21-15 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 52
Group A 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-17 Beiwen ZHANG 12 30
Group A 6 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 TAI Tzu Ying 1 62
Group A 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-10 / 21-10 Beiwen ZHANG 12 29
Group A 2 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 11-12 Ret. TAI Tzu Ying 1 34
Group A 6 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-9 / 21-15 Beiwen ZHANG 12 35
Group B 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-17 CHEN Yufei 3 78
Group B 5 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 23-21 Michelle LI 16 51
Group B 5 Nozomi OKUHARA 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Ratchanok INTANON 8 65
Group B 16 Michelle LI 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 CHEN Yufei 3 71
Group B 5 Nozomi OKUHARA 5-4 Ret. CHEN Yufei 3 4
Group B 8 Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-12 Michelle LI 16 36
Semi-final 6 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-16 / 25-23 Ratchanok INTANON 8 54
Semi-final 5 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-17 / 21-14 Akane YAMAGUCHI 2 46
Final 6 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-19 / 21-17 Nozomi OKUHARA 5 62
XD
Group A 7 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-19 / 21-10 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 11 45
Group A 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 21-17 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 14 38
Group A 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-16 / 21-12 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 11 30
Group A 7 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-16 / 21-19 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 14 56
Group A 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-19 / 21-8 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 7 28
Group A 14 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 22-20 / 20-22 / 21-14 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 11 77
Group B 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 22-20 / 21-13 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 6 45
Group B 12 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-18 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 3 69
Group B 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-12 / 21-14 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 3 41
Group B 6 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 21-12 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 12 37
Group B 3 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-9 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 6 47
Group B 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-16 / 21-13 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 12 39
Semi-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 7 57
Semi-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-13 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 3 72
Final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-18 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 1 69

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 14 34 6 42.9% 1275 91.07 00:52:43 1.73 4 28.6%
MS 15 35 5 33.3% 1222 81.47 00:52:12 1.56 5 33.3%
WD 14 31 3 21.4% 1090 77.86 00:51:21 1.52 3 21.4%
WS 13 30 4 30.8% 1116 85.85 00:51:37 1.66 5 38.5%
XD 15 35 5 33.3% 1280 85.33 00:50:00 1.71 4 26.7%
Total 71 165 23 32.4% 5983 84.27 00:51:34 1.63 21 29.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
India 7 2 77.8%
Japan 22 10 68.8%
China 22 10 68.8%
Korea 5 4 55.6%
Chinese Taipei 5 8 38.5%
Thailand 5 9 35.7%
England 1 2 33.3%
Canada 1 2 33.3%
Denmark 1 3 25.0%
Indonesia 4 13 23.5%
Malaysia 1 5 16.7%
U.S.A. 0 3 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 3 0.0%

Category: