Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: PROTON MALAYSIA OPEN SUPER SERIES 2010
Tournament Dates: 19/01/2010-24/01/2010
Location: Malaysia, Bukit Jalil
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong GUO Zhendong / XU Chen
MS LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli
WS WANG Xin BAE Yeon Ju
XD JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (515*) Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-14 / 21-12 Sze Onn GOH / Wee Tat TAN - 19
Round 1 192 Kok Siang TEO / GOH V Shem 21-12 / 21-15 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 60 21
Round 1 59 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG 21-17 / 28-26 Jian Hao GOH / Win Hwi LAU (775*) 36
Round 1 (134*) Hiroyuki ENDO / Yoshiteru HIROBE 21-15 / 21-15 Chung Chiat KHOO / Kean Kok NG - 25
Round 1 270 CHOOI Kah Ming / Zheng Lin PANG 21-19 / 14-21 / 23-21 LEE Haeng Ham / Toby NG (359*) 37
Round 1 176 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM Dae Eun 21-10 / 21-11 Jack KOH / Soon Chiang ONG - 21
Round 1 39 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-17 / 21-16 Yao Han OW / Hong Kheng YEW 248 26
Round 1 (864*) TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 8-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Jian Guo ONG 189 39
Round 2 192 Kok Siang TEO / GOH V Shem 21-15 / 21-16 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN (515*) 25
Round 2 59 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG 21-17 / 21-13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yoshiteru HIROBE (134*) 29
Round 2 176 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM Dae Eun 21-16 / 21-16 CHOOI Kah Ming / Zheng Lin PANG 270 25
Round 2 39 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-17 / 21-11 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat (864*) 20
MD
Round 1 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-17 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 15 27
Round 1 17 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 21-18 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 51 39
Round 1 16 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-19 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM Dae Eun 176 51
Round 1 136 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-23 / 21-13 / 21-12 Kok Siang TEO / GOH V Shem 192 43
Round 1 18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-10 Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI 35 30
Round 1 22 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-19 / 21-18 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 12 35
Round 1 10 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-10 / 21-11 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG 59 23
Round 1 36 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-19 / 21-17 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 24 34
Round 1 11 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-17 / 21-16 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 13 29
Round 1 40 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 21-15 / 21-10 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 8 22
Round 1 27 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-16 / 21-19 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 23 29
Round 1 6 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-19 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah 58 35
Round 1 39 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-19 / 21-9 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER 25 27
Round 1 7 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-6 / 21-13 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin 92 23
Round 1 20 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 24-22 / 21-19 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN 26 30
Round 1 78 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 14-21 / 21-4 / 21-18 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 3 66
Round 2 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-12 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 17 27
Round 2 16 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-18 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 136 44
Round 2 22 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-18 / 21-12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 18 29
Round 2 36 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-16 / 24-22 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 10 33
Round 2 11 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-12 / 21-19 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 40 28
Round 2 6 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-16 / 21-15 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 27 27
Round 2 7 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 39 49
Round 2 20 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 23-21 / 19-21 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 78 56
Quarter-final 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 23-25 / 21-11 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 16 55
Quarter-final 36 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-11 / 21-16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 22 31
Quarter-final 6 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-18 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 11 22
Quarter-final 7 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-17 / 23-21 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 20 33
Semi-final 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 36 54
Semi-final 7 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 6 43
Final 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-16 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 7 55
MS (qual)
Round 1 120 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-12 / 21-14 Sairul Amar AYOB 67 23
Round 1 48 Kazushi YAMADA 21-15 / 21-14 Tsuen Seng LEE 53 34
Round 1 115 LIEW Daren 9-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 SON Wan Ho 46 53
Round 1 70 Chun Seang TAN 21-8 / 21-10 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 51 20
Round 1 60 Beng Hong KUAN 21-18 / 8-21 / 21-17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 57 48
Round 1 63 Kwong Beng CHAN 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 172 43
Round 1 65 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 21-14 / 21-15 Wee Chung PEI 109 30
Round 1 56 CHONG Wei Feng 22-20 / 21-14 Ajay JAYARAM 77 31
Round 2 48 Kazushi YAMADA 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-14 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 120 59
Round 2 70 Chun Seang TAN 21-18 / 14-21 / 23-21 LIEW Daren 115 63
Round 2 63 Kwong Beng CHAN 21-17 / 21-18 Beng Hong KUAN 60 45
Round 2 56 CHONG Wei Feng 21-12 / 21-18 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 65 32
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-4 Rajiv OUSEPH 23 29
Round 1 24 DU Pengyu 21-16 / 21-17 PARK Sung Hwan 13 48
Round 1 3 CHEN Jin 23-21 / 21-9 Chun Seang TAN 70 36
Round 1 21 CHAN Yan Kit 12-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Joachim PERSSON 20 50
Round 1 9 Jan O JORGENSEN 7-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Taufik HIDAYAT 4 56
Round 1 48 Kazushi YAMADA 21-19 / 21-15 Eric PANG 25 31
Round 1 6 BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-15 Sho SASAKI 29 40
Round 1 10 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-15 Marc ZWIEBLER 16 63
Round 1 35 Przemyslaw WACHA 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-11 Choong Hann WONG 14 49
Round 1 37 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 22-20 / 21-15 Dicky PALYAMA 18 37
Round 1 22 HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-14 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 27 52
Round 1 5 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 21-17 HU Yun 17 35
Round 1 12 Boonsak PONSANA 11-21 / 22-20 / 21-14 CHEN Long 7 68
Round 1 26 Andrew SMITH 21-16 / 21-16 Carl BAXTER 32 35
Round 1 15 Chetan ANAND 21-19 / 21-16 Kwong Beng CHAN 63 30
Round 1 56 CHONG Wei Feng 21-19 / 21-17 Brice LEVERDEZ 33 40
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-14 DU Pengyu 24 69
Round 2 3 CHEN Jin 21-8 / 21-11 CHAN Yan Kit 21 28
Round 2 9 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-11 / 21-19 Kazushi YAMADA 48 35
Round 2 10 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-19 / 12-21 / 11-6 Ret. BAO Chunlai 6 54
Round 2 37 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Przemyslaw WACHA 35 59
Round 2 12 Boonsak PONSANA 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-12 Andrew SMITH 26 48
Round 2 56 CHONG Wei Feng 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-18 Chetan ANAND 15 47
Round 2 5 Peter Hoeg GADE W.O. HSIEH Yu Hsing 22 0
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-15 CHEN Jin 3 70
Quarter-final 10 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 22-20 Jan O JORGENSEN 9 42
Quarter-final 5 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-15 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 37 36
Quarter-final 12 Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 21-9 CHONG Wei Feng 56 30
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 22-20 / 21-11 Tien Minh NGUYEN 10 40
Semi-final 12 Boonsak PONSANA 11-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Peter Hoeg GADE 5 56
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-7 Boonsak PONSANA 12 35
WD (qual)
Round 1 224 Nurhani ABDUL AZIZ / Sin Er NG 21-14 / 21-11 LIM Yin Fun / SEE To Chia Vern - 21
Round 1 181 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 21-17 Ayla HUSER / Nicole SCHALLER - 23
Round 1 94 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-5 / 21-15 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean (501*) 21
WD
Round 1 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-10 / 21-4 Nurhani ABDUL AZIZ / Sin Er NG 224 18
Round 1 23 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-14 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 94 62
Round 1 61 KIM Min Jung / PARK Sun Young 21-11 / 21-6 LAI Pei Jing / LAI Shevon Jemie 224 20
Round 1 73 CHENG Wen Hsing / TSAI Pei-Ling 21-15 / 19-21 / 22-20 HA Jung Eun / LEE Kyung Won 43 58
Round 1 4 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 21-10 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HSIEH Pei Chen 85 25
Round 1 - Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-11 / 21-13 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh (459*) 26
Round 1 - CHOU Chia Chi / YANG Chia Chen 22-20 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 14 36
Round 1 34 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI 21-11 / 21-3 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG 188 19
Round 1 22 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 Grace GAO / Birgit OVERZIER - 47
Round 1 9 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 16-19 Ret. Vita MARISSA / Mona SANTOSO 72 17
Round 1 41 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 22-20 / 21-16 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 31 40
Round 1 13 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-17 / 21-13 CHIEN Yu Chin / WANG Pei Rong 52 25
Round 1 19 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-14 LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG 76 62
Round 1 25 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-19 / 21-15 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG - 33
Round 1 181 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / GOH Liu Ying 24-22 / 21-16 HSU Ya Ching / TAI Tzu Ying 162 28
Round 1 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-11 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 16 40
Round 2 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-18 / 21-2 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 23 27
Round 2 61 KIM Min Jung / PARK Sun Young 21-15 / 21-7 CHENG Wen Hsing / TSAI Pei-Ling 73 29
Round 2 4 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 21-8 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei - 28
Round 2 - CHOU Chia Chi / YANG Chia Chen 21-17 / 21-10 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI 34 27
Round 2 9 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-18 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI 22 79
Round 2 41 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 21-17 / 22-20 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 13 32
Round 2 25 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-10 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 19 57
Round 2 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-3 / 21-9 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / GOH Liu Ying 181 21
Quarter-final 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-19 / 21-13 KIM Min Jung / PARK Sun Young 61 36
Quarter-final 4 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 21-12 CHOU Chia Chi / YANG Chia Chen - 28
Quarter-final 41 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 21-14 / 21-16 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 9 41
Quarter-final 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-5 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 25 24
Semi-final 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-17 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 4 62
Semi-final 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-13 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 41 29
Final 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-12 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 1 34
WS (qual)
Round 1 109 HSU Ya Ching 21-13 / 21-15 Chew Yen Daphne NG 260 21
Round 1 79 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-10 / 21-11 Sannatasah SANIRU 84 20
Round 1 101 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-16 Soniia CHEAH 289 53
Round 1 269 Li Lian YANG 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 CHANG Hsin Yun 180 38
Round 1 51 Yu HIRAYAMA 21-19 / 21-14 Stephanie Shalini SUKUMARAN 166 31
Round 1 217 TEE Jing Yi 21-14 / 21-19 PAI Hsiao Ma 155 30
Round 1 113 TAI Tzu Ying 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 44 34
Round 2 79 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-18 / 21-19 HSU Ya Ching 109 28
Round 2 101 Lindaweni FANETRI 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 CHEN Hsiao Huan 77 49
Round 2 269 Li Lian YANG 21-16 / 21-17 Yu HIRAYAMA 51 35
Round 2 217 TEE Jing Yi 21-19 / 20-22 / 24-22 TAI Tzu Ying 113 59
WS
Round 1 1 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-8 CHENG Shao Chieh 79 29
Round 1 9 WANG Shixian 21-14 / 21-6 Sayaka SATO 25 32
Round 1 3 JIANG Yanjiao 21-17 / 21-18 YAO Jie 12 34
Round 1 13 YIP Pui Yin 21-8 / 22-20 Anu NIEMINEN 37 30
Round 1 61 BAE Yeon Ju 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-15 ZHOU Mi 6 50
Round 1 14 Salakjit PONSANA 21-15 / 21-12 Julia Pei Xian WONG 60 29
Round 1 43 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-17 / 21-15 Linda ZETCHIRI 35 31
Round 1 20 Mew Choo WONG 22-20 / 21-14 Lindaweni FANETRI 101 41
Round 1 24 Ai GOTO 21-19 / 21-16 TEE Jing Yi 217 27
Round 1 7 Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-12 Li Lian YANG 269 28
Round 1 10 WANG Xin 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-11 Petya NEDELCHEVA 15 50
Round 1 8 Tine BAUN 21-17 / 21-11 WANG Chen 22 27
Round 1 28 Eriko HIROSE 21-18 / 21-14 Judith MEULENDIJKS 23 42
Round 1 11 Juliane SCHENK 21-11 / 21-10 Anita Raj KAUR 56 32
Round 1 17 BAE Seung Hee 21-19 / 21-14 Jeanine CICOGNINI 49 33
Round 1 2 WANG Lin 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 48 48
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-11 / 21-13 WANG Shixian 9 39
Round 2 3 JIANG Yanjiao 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16 YIP Pui Yin 13 61
Round 2 61 BAE Yeon Ju 21-16 / 21-11 Salakjit PONSANA 14 30
Round 2 43 SUNG Ji Hyun 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Mew Choo WONG 20 62
Round 2 7 Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 21-12 Ai GOTO 24 29
Round 2 10 WANG Xin 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Tine BAUN 8 53
Round 2 28 Eriko HIROSE 21-18 / 21-16 Juliane SCHENK 11 46
Round 2 2 WANG Lin 21-17 / 21-18 BAE Seung Hee 17 49
Quarter-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-17 JIANG Yanjiao 3 40
Quarter-final 61 BAE Yeon Ju 21-13 / 21-19 SUNG Ji Hyun 43 38
Quarter-final 10 WANG Xin 14-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 Saina NEHWAL 7 40
Quarter-final 28 Eriko HIROSE 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-19 WANG Lin 2 68
Semi-final 61 BAE Yeon Ju 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 WANG Yihan 1 63
Semi-final 10 WANG Xin 21-13 / 21-17 Eriko HIROSE 28 30
Final 10 WANG Xin 19-21 / 21-17 / 14-6 Ret. BAE Yeon Ju 61 46
XD (qual)
Round 1 135 Teik Chai GAN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 23-21 / 10-21 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Mona SANTOSO 220 31
Round 1 88 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-9 / 21-14 Kenta KAZUNO / Reika KAKIIWA 102 25
Round 1 (233*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shizuka MATSUO 21-16 / 24-22 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Misaki MATSUTOMO (363*) 32
Round 1 76 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 212 32
Round 1 206 Yao Han OW / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-19 Sylvain GROSJEAN / Weny RASIDI 100 48
Round 1 (369*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-4 / 21-17 HEG Nelson Wei Keat / Maggie Pei Chi LIM (780*) 19
Round 1 (234*) Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-16 / 21-4 Wee Tat TAN / LAI Shevon Jemie (608*) 22
Round 1 (291*) LIN Yu Lang / YANG Chia Chen 11-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / LIM Yin Loo 72 41
Round 2 88 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-19 / 21-15 Teik Chai GAN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 135 27
Round 2 76 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-16 / 21-13 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shizuka MATSUO (233*) 25
Round 2 (369*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-10 / 21-12 Yao Han OW / LAI Pei Jing 206 19
Round 2 (291*) LIN Yu Lang / YANG Chia Chen 14-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER (234*) 46
XD
Round 1 3 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-13 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 41 45
Round 1 38 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-8 / 21-18 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET 30 26
Round 1 5 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-19 / 21-18 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 68 31
Round 1 (291*) LIN Yu Lang / YANG Chia Chen 16-21 / 21-17 / 24-22 LIM Khim Wah / Vivian HOO (765*) 49
Round 1 (216*) TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 21-16 / 21-14 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI (369*) 28
Round 1 54 Flandy LIMPELE / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-9 / 21-15 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 47 21
Round 1 10 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 20 48
Round 1 39 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 22-20 / 20-22 / 27-25 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 37 71
Round 1 31 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-15 / 21-12 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah (366*) 29
Round 1 - Anthony CLARK / Heather OLVER 23-21 / 12-21 / 21-16 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 9 50
Round 1 7 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / PARK Sun Young (236*) 59
Round 1 88 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-14 / 21-7 Toby NG / Grace GAO 43 17
Round 1 50 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-10 / 21-17 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF (515*) 32
Round 1 11 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 21-12 Hee Chun MAK / Hui Lin NG (249*) 29
Round 1 76 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 10-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 27 41
Round 1 12 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-15 / 21-17 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 2 31
Round 2 5 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-10 / 21-18 LIN Yu Lang / YANG Chia Chen (291*) 21
Round 2 54 Flandy LIMPELE / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-14 / 21-10 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (216*) 26
Round 2 39 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-17 / 21-10 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 10 25
Round 2 31 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-17 / 21-18 Anthony CLARK / Heather OLVER - 37
Round 2 7 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 24-22 / 21-13 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 88 41
Round 2 11 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 22-20 / 21-13 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 50 35
Round 2 12 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-9 / 21-16 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 76 21
Round 2 38 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen W.O. LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 3 0
Quarter-final 38 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-14 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 5 31
Quarter-final 39 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-13 Flandy LIMPELE / CHENG Wen Hsing 54 39
Quarter-final 7 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-11 / 23-21 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 31 37
Quarter-final 11 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-13 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 12 30
Semi-final 38 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-7 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 39 33
Semi-final 7 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-18 / 21-18 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 11 40
Final 38 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 7 64
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 71 9 29.0% 2619 84.48 00:36:25 2.32 1 3.2%
MS 29 70 12 41.4% 2528 87.17 00:44:37 1.95 4 13.8%
WD 30 67 7 23.3% 2347 78.23 00:36:26 2.15 4 13.3%
WS 30 69 9 30.0% 2469 82.3 00:40:22 2.04 4 13.3%
XD 30 69 9 30.0% 2544 84.8 00:36:14 2.34 2 6.7%
Total 150 346 46 30.7% 12507 83.38 00:38:46 2.15 15 10.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 38 12 76.0%
Vietnam 3 1 75.0%
U.S.A. 4 2 66.7%
Thailand 15 8 65.2%
Denmark 9 6 60.0%
Korea 21 17 55.3%
Japan 20 19 51.3%
Chinese Taipei 18 18 50.0%
India 3 3 50.0%
Indonesia 11 13 45.8%
England 7 9 43.8%
Malaysia 44 60 42.3%
Bulgaria 2 3 40.0%
Germany 2 4 33.3%
Poland 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 4 11 26.7%
France 1 5 16.7%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Italy 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Singapore 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 2 0.0%
Netherlands 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8