Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: WILSON BADMINTON SWISS OPEN 2006
Tournament Dates: 03/01/2006-08/01/2006
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN
MS LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) ZHANG Dan / ZHAO Tingting
WS Huaiwen XU ZHU Lin
XD Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (181*) Johannes SCHOETTLER / Tim DETTMANN 9-15 / 9-6 Olivier FOSSY / Simon MAUNOURY (142*) 0
Round 1 (336*) Daniel BENZ / Felix SCHOPPMANN 15-7 / 15-13 / 13-15 Elie BALLIGAND / Frederic GASPARD (146*) 0
Round 1 (195*) Jan Soeren SCHULZ / Patrick NEUBACHER 10-15 / 10-8 Luka PETRIC / Matevz SREKL (200*) 0
Round 1 (157*) KANG Myeong Won / YOO Yeon Seong 0-15 / 0-15 Oliver ANDREY / Marco FUX - 0
Round 1 (104*) Eric PANG / Koen RIDDER 16-17 / 15-10 / 8-15 Sven Eric KASTENS / Marcel REUTER (212*) 0
Round 2 (704*) Pavel UVAROV / Jean-Michel ZUERCHER 15-8 / 5-15 / 7-15 Patrick KRAEMER / Rene NICHTERWITZ - 0
Round 2 (181*) Johannes SCHOETTLER / Tim DETTMANN 15-17 / 15-15 / 9-15 Andrei KONAKH / Alexandr RUSSKIKH (106*) 0
Round 2 (66*) Jurgen WOUTERS / Ruud BOSCH 9-15 / 9-13 Carsten BRINK NIELSEN / Jacob KYNDESEN - 0
Round 2 (336*) Daniel BENZ / Felix SCHOPPMANN 7-15 / 7-5 Michael ANDREY / Christian BOESIGER (84*) 0
Round 2 (406*) Sergey LUNEV / Alexej VASILJEV 9-15 / 9-6 Michael LAHNSTEINER / Michael TROJAN (135*) 0
Round 2 (195*) Jan Soeren SCHULZ / Patrick NEUBACHER 0-15 / 0-10 Christoph HEINIGER / Philipp PETER - 0
MD
Round 1 (7*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-5 / 15-7 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (26*) 0
Round 1 - Tan Fook CHOONG / Choong Hann WONG 17-14 / 15-4 Ian PALETHORPE / Kristian ROEBUCK (58*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 15-4 / 15-3 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE (49*) 0
Round 1 (157*) KANG Myeong Won / YOO Yeon Seong 15-11 / 15-11 JUNG Tae-keuk / LEE Jae Jin - 0
Round 1 (21*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 13-15 / 17-14 / 15-12 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN (15*) 0
Round 1 - CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 15-1 / 15-6 Jan FROHLICH / Jan VONDRA (68*) 0
Round 1 - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-9 / 15-5 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM / Craig COOPER (29*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE 15-8 / 15-5 Jan Soeren SCHULZ / Patrick NEUBACHER (195*) 0
Round 1 (39*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-1 / 15-3 Jurgen WOUTERS / Ruud BOSCH (66*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 15-13 / 15-6 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (20*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES 15-9 / 17-16 Chris LANGRIDGE / Chris TONKS (55*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 17-15 / 17-15 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (30*) 0
Round 1 (27*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 15-3 / 15-3 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Tim DETTMANN (181*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas LAYBOURN / Lars PAASKE 15-3 / 15-8 Boyd COOPER / Travis DENNEY (28*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 15-4 / 15-7 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (38*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-5 / 15-8 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (36*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-3 / 15-3 Tan Fook CHOONG / Choong Hann WONG - 0
Round 2 (12*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-10 KANG Myeong Won / YOO Yeon Seong (157*) 0
Round 2 - CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 13-15 / 15-6 / 15-10 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (21*) 0
Round 2 - Jonas RASMUSSEN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 15-3 / 15-6 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER / Thomas QUERE (47*) 0
Round 2 (39*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-6 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (14*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-5 / 15-2 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (44*) 0
Round 2 - Thomas LAYBOURN / Lars PAASKE 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-12 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man (27*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 13-13 / 15-8 / 15-13 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (31*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-12 / 15-5 Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (12*) 0
Quarter-final - CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 15-9 / 15-13 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN - 0
Quarter-final (39*) SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo 15-6 / 15-14 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (17*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO W.O. Thomas LAYBOURN / Lars PAASKE - 0
Semi-final (7*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-12 / 15-3 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae - 0
Semi-final (8*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO W.O. SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo (39*) 0
Final (8*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 17-14 / 8-15 / 17-14 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (7*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (130*) LU Yi 15-8 / 15-9 Sven Eric KASTENS (216*) 0
Round 1 (513*) Frederic GASPARD 15-2 / 15-5 Frederic GASPARD (513*) 0
Round 1 (115*) James CHUA 15-0 / 15-0 / 15-0 Christian BOESIGER (172*) 0
Round 1 (219*) Oliver ANDREY 15-0 / 15-0 / 15-0 Koen RIDDER (177*) 0
Round 1 (546*) Sergey LUNEV 15-0 / 15-0 / 15-0 Jon LINDHOLM (316*) 0
Round 1 (393*) Michael ANDREY 15-0 / 15-0 / 15-0 Omar HANI BANI (511*) 0
Round 1 (143*) KANG Woo Kyum 15-1 / 15-11 Felix SCHOPPMANN (1040*) 0
Round 1 (215*) Michal MATEJKA 15-0 / 15-0 / 15-0 Elie BALLIGAND (209*) 0
MS
Round 1 (57*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 15-7 / 15-7 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (48*) 0
Round 1 (24*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-2 / 15-6 Jan FROHLICH (67*) 0
Round 1 (263*) Jan O JORGENSEN 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Niluka KARUNARATNE (158*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Stuart BREHAUT 15-1 / 15-13 Simon MAUNOURY (101*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-9 / 15-10 John GORDON (125*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Aamir GHAFFAR 15-3 / 15-6 Sune GAVNHOLT (129*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Simon SANTOSO 15-4 / 15-6 Nicholas KIDD (61*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Dicky PALYAMA 17-15 / 10-15 / 15-5 Jan VONDRA (96*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Kay Bin YEOH 15-13 / 15-8 LU Yi (130*) 0
Round 1 (214*) Stanislav PUKHOV 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-8 Jean-Michel LEFORT (91*) 0
Round 1 (70*) Andrew DABEKA 17-16 / 15-1 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM (43*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Kasper OEDUM 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-12 Roman SPITKO (128*) 0
Round 1 (123*) LI Yu 15-8 / 15-11 KHRISHNAN Yogendran (49*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Eric PANG 15-9 / 15-4 Jurgen KOCH (76*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO 15-8 / 15-4 Olivier FOSSY (92*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Joachim PERSSON 15-9 / 15-4 Luka PETRIC (190*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-12 / 4-15 / 15-12 Petr KOUKAL (83*) 0
Round 1 (42*) XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 15-4 Andrew SMITH (35*) 0
Round 1 (103*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER 0-15 / 17-16 / 15-8 Kristian NIELSEN (465*) 0
Round 1 (50*) John MOODY 9-15 / 17-15 / 15-6 Bjoern JOPPIEN (20*) 0
Round 1 (69*) JANG Young Soo 15-1 / 15-4 Carlos LONGO (126*) 0
Round 1 (115*) James CHUA 15-11 / 15-9 Tsuen Seng LEE (44*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Bobby MILROY 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-7 Toby HONEY (93*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Arif RASIDI 15-1 / 15-1 Kaveh MEHRABI (95*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-7 / 15-9 Michael CHRISTENSEN (57*) 0
Round 2 (24*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-5 / 15-5 Jan O JORGENSEN (263*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-7 / 15-11 Stuart BREHAUT (68*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Sairul Amar AYOB 15-9 / 15-5 Aamir GHAFFAR (34*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-9 / 15-1 Simon SANTOSO (39*) 0
Round 2 (46*) Kay Bin YEOH 15-7 / 15-8 Dicky PALYAMA (22*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 15-6 Stanislav PUKHOV (214*) 0
Round 2 (45*) Kasper OEDUM 15-7 / 15-2 Andrew DABEKA (70*) 0
Round 2 (123*) LI Yu 15-11 / 15-12 Eric PANG (29*) 0
Round 2 (13*) SHON Seung Mo 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-13 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (80*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Joachim PERSSON 15-13 / 15-9 Przemyslaw WACHA (27*) 0
Round 2 (42*) XIA Xuanze 15-11 / 15-13 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (8*) 0
Round 2 (103*) Erwin KEHLHOFFNER 15-12 / 15-8 John MOODY (50*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-6 / 15-9 JANG Young Soo (69*) 0
Round 2 (115*) James CHUA 15-7 / 15-9 Bobby MILROY (26*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 15-1 Arif RASIDI (47*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-13 / 15-12 PARK Sung Hwan (24*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-7 / 15-9 Sairul Amar AYOB (17*) 0
Round 3 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-1 / 15-5 Kay Bin YEOH (46*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Choong Hann WONG 15-13 / 15-9 Kasper OEDUM (45*) 0
Round 3 (13*) SHON Seung Mo 15-0 / 15-3 LI Yu (123*) 0
Round 3 (42*) XIA Xuanze 15-3 / 15-5 Joachim PERSSON (37*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Beng Hong KUAN 15-11 / 17-14 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (103*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 15-1 James CHUA (115*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-3 / 15-11 Niels Christian KALDAU (16*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Choong Hann WONG 15-12 / 15-7 LEE Hyun Il (4*) 0
Quarter-final (42*) XIA Xuanze 15-3 / 15-5 SHON Seung Mo (13*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-7 / 15-0 Beng Hong KUAN (14*) 0
Semi-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 12-15 / 15-2 / 15-3 Choong Hann WONG (9*) 0
Semi-final (42*) XIA Xuanze 15-2 / 15-12 Peter Hoeg GADE (5*) 0
Final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 15-8 / 15-0 XIA Xuanze (42*) 0
WD (qual)
Round 1 (105*) Sabrina JAQUET / Corinne JOERG 3-15 / 3-3 Samantha JINADASA / Shannon POHL (140*) 0
Round 1 - Marion GRUBER / Sanya HERZIG 15-11 / 15-2 / 13-15 Tina RIEDL / Miriam GRUBER (102*) 0
Round 1 (119*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS 4-15 / 4-15 Jeanine CICOGNINI / Tenzin PELLING - 0
Round 1 - JANG(F) Soo Young / LEE Yun Hwa 3-15 / 0-15 Monika FISCHER / Justine LING - 0
Round 1 (64*) Carola BOTT / Karin SCHNAASE 8-15 / 8-10 Lisa MALAIHOLLO / Yvonne SIE (422*) 0
Round 1 - Line RENNWALD / Maria UVAROVA 0-15 / 0-15 Jenny DAY / Jenny WALLWORK - 0
Round 1 - Kristina GAVNHOLT / Hana MILISOVA 9-15 / 9-15 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Steffi STRUSCHKA (455*) 0
Round 2 - susanne KELLER / Claudia VOGELGSANG 7-15 / 7-12 Annina SPUEHLER / Cathrein HUECKTAEDT - 0
Round 2 (105*) Sabrina JAQUET / Corinne JOERG 3-15 / 3-5 Zuzana RAJDUGOVA / Kvetoslava SOPKOVA (181*) 0
WD
Round 1 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-4 / 15-1 Hing Yau MOOI / Sock Ai OOI (27*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM 15-5 / 15-3 Sandra MARINELLO / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (31*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-6 / 15-12 Natalie MUNT / Suzanne RAYAPPAN - 0
Round 1 (33*) Nicole GORDON / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-7 / 15-3 Kristina GAVNHOLT / Hana MILISOVA - 0
Round 1 (20*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-7 / 17-16 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (11*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Kellie LUCAS / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-9 / 15-13 Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Carina METTE (37*) 0
Round 1 - ZHANG Dan / ZHAO Tingting 15-1 / 15-3 Michelle DOUGLAS / Rita Yuan GAO (112*) 0
Round 1 - Pernille HARDER / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 15-3 / 15-1 susanne KELLER / Claudia VOGELGSANG - 0
Round 1 (119*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS 15-4 / 15-1 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER / Huwaina RAZI (138*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 15-1 / 15-5 Evgenia DIMOVA / Anna EFREMOVA (90*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Larisa GRIGA / Elena NOZDRAN 15-7 / 15-13 Rebecca BELLINGHAM / Rachel HINDLEY (17*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-2 / 15-2 Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (42*) 0
Round 1 - Jenny DAY / Jenny WALLWORK 15-11 / 15-8 JANG(F) Soo Young / LEE Yun Hwa - 0
Round 1 (13*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-5 / 15-8 Helen NICHOL / Charmaine REID (25*) 0
Round 1 - HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi 7-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (6*) 0
Round 1 (21*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 15-6 / 15-2 Birgit OVERZIER / Michaela PEIFFER (32*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-1 / 15-6 Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (36*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-3 / 15-5 Nicole GORDON / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (33*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Kellie LUCAS / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-9 / 15-7 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (20*) 0
Round 2 - ZHANG Dan / ZHAO Tingting 15-5 / 15-4 Pernille HARDER / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA - 0
Round 2 (119*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS 15-4 / 15-7 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (15*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-0 / 15-6 Larisa GRIGA / Elena NOZDRAN (56*) 0
Round 2 (13*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-8 / 15-2 Jenny DAY / Jenny WALLWORK - 0
Round 2 (21*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 15-6 / 15-6 HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi - 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 15-7 / 15-5 Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (29*) 0
Quarter-final - ZHANG Dan / ZHAO Tingting 15-5 / 15-1 Kellie LUCAS / Kate WILSON-SMITH (19*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-12 / 5-15 / 15-12 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS (119*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (13*) 0
Semi-final - ZHANG Dan / ZHAO Tingting 17-16 / 15-9 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (3*) 0
Semi-final (21*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 15-7 / 15-11 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (8*) 0
Final (21*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 15-5 / 10-15 / 15-11 ZHANG Dan / ZHAO Tingting - 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (83*) Elena NOZDRAN 11-3 / 11-5 Lisa MALAIHOLLO (475*) 0
Round 1 (110*) LEE Seung Ah 11-3 / 11-0 Anna LARTCHENKO FISCHER (124*) 0
Round 1 (217*) Corinne JOERG 11-6 / 11-7 Miriam GRUBER (182*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Linda ZETCHIRI 11-7 / 11-1 Sabrina JAQUET (340*) 0
WS
Round 1 (4*) PI Hongyan 13-10 / 11-3 Susan EGELSTAFF (22*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN 11-5 / 11-2 Jeanine CICOGNINI (63*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Juliane SCHENK 11-6 / 11-2 Charmaine REID (28*) 0
Round 1 (48*) LEE Yun Hwa 11-1 / 11-7 Larisa GRIGA (61*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Fransiska RATNASARI 11-9 / 11-9 Rachel VAN CUTSEN (64*) 0
Round 1 (30*) ZHU Lin 11-8 / 11-1 Nicole GRETHER (45*) 0
Round 1 (13*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-3 / 11-6 Rachel HINDLEY (39*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-3 / 11-1 Julia MANN (53*) 0
Round 1 (110*) LEE Seung Ah 11-1 / 11-9 Jill PITTARD (46*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Mew Choo WONG 4-11 / 11-2 / 11-6 Adrianti FIRDASARI (44*) 0
Round 1 (38*) JANG(F) Soo Young 7-11 / 11-2 / 11-5 Simone PRUTSCH (47*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-0 / 13-11 Petra REICHEL (35*) 0
Round 1 (66*) WANG Lin 11-1 / 11-8 Rebecca BELLINGHAM (26*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Rita Yuan GAO 11-4 / 5-11 / 13-11 Tracey HALLAM (10*) 0
Round 1 (20*) HWANG Hye Youn 11-5 / 11-4 Anu NIEMINEN (29*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-4 / 11-1 Anna RICE (23*) 0
Round 2 (4*) PI Hongyan 11-5 / 11-5 Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (33*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Juliane SCHENK 13-12 / 11-5 LEE Yun Hwa (48*) 0
Round 2 (30*) ZHU Lin 11-4 / 11-1 Fransiska RATNASARI (42*) 0
Round 2 (13*) SEO Yoon Hee 9-11 / 11-5 / 11-3 Judith MEULENDIJKS (80*) 0
Round 2 (110*) LEE Seung Ah 2-11 / 13-11 / 11-8 Mew Choo WONG (12*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 11-2 JANG(F) Soo Young (38*) 0
Round 2 (66*) WANG Lin 11-2 / 11-3 Rita Yuan GAO (40*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-7 / 10-13 / 11-7 HWANG Hye Youn (20*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) PI Hongyan 11-8 / 11-6 Juliane SCHENK (17*) 0
Quarter-final (30*) ZHU Lin 11-7 / 11-5 SEO Yoon Hee (13*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 11-5 LEE Seung Ah (110*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-6 / 11-8 WANG Lin (66*) 0
Semi-final (30*) ZHU Lin 11-3 / 11-2 PI Hongyan (4*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-13 / 11-4 / 11-3 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (7*) 0
Final (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-9 / 11-4 ZHU Lin (30*) 0
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Pavel UVAROV / Maria UVAROVA 7-15 / 7-15 / 5-15 Michael LAHNSTEINER / Tina RIEDL (114*) 0
Round 1 (239*) Ian PALETHORPE / Joanne NICHOLAS 1-15 / 12-15 Jean-Michel ZUERCHER / Corinne JOERG - 0
Round 1 (252*) Jan VONDRA / Kristina GAVNHOLT 12-15 / 11-15 Philipp PETER / Monika FISCHER (714*) 0
Round 1 - Daniel BENZ / Steffi STRUSCHKA 13-15 / 13-15 / 4-15 Michal MATEJKA / Eva SLADEKOVA (78*) 0
Round 1 - Christian BOESIGER / Tenzin PELLING 15-4 / 15-5 / 9-15 Luka PETRIC / Maja TVRDY (379*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Johanna PERSSON 9-15 / 1-15 Felix SCHOPPMANN / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI (975*) 0
Round 2 - Pavel UVAROV / Maria UVAROVA 0-15 / 0-15 Carsten MOGENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN (104*) 0
Round 2 (239*) Ian PALETHORPE / Joanne NICHOLAS 2-15 / 2-6 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT / Cathrein HUECKTAEDT - 0
Round 2 - JUNG Tae Keuk / LEE Seung Ah 9-15 / 3-15 Jacob KYNDESEN / Karina JORGENSEN - 0
Round 2 - Chris TONKS / Jenny DAY 9-15 / 9-9 Daniel BENZ / Steffi STRUSCHKA - 0
Round 2 (180*) Jan FROHLICH / Hana MILISOVA 9-15 / 13-15 Christian BOESIGER / Tenzin PELLING - 0
Round 2 (89*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Johanna PERSSON 3-15 / 7-15 Sergey LUNEV / Evgenia DIMOVA - 0
Round 2 (175*) Alexej VASILJEV / Anna EFREMOVA 3-15 / 7-15 Michael HUBER / Sanya HERZIG - 0
Round 2 (252*) Jan VONDRA / Kristina GAVNHOLT 12-15 / 12-6 Patrick KRAEMER / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA - 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-12 / 15-7 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Pernille HARDER (292*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER 15-10 / 15-2 Craig COOPER / Lianne SHIRLEY (21*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-4 Jean-Michel LEFORT / Weny RASIDI (39*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH 8-15 / 15-3 / 15-8 Chris TONKS / Jenny DAY - 0
Round 1 (67*) Kristian ROEBUCK / Jenny WALLWORK 15-3 / 15-4 Jan Soeren SCHULZ / Michaela PEIFFER (95*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER 15-7 / 12-15 / 15-8 Roman SPITKO / Carina METTE (28*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-4 / 15-7 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Sock Ai OOI (68*) 0
Round 1 (89*) Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Johanna PERSSON 15-4 / 15-7 YOO Yeon Seong / HA Jung Eun - 0
Round 1 (36*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 15-2 / 6-15 / 15-3 JUNG Tae Keuk / LEE Seung Ah - 0
Round 1 (48*) ZHENG Bo / ZHAO Tingting 15-11 / 5-15 / 15-7 Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY (15*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 17-14 / 15-8 Michael FUCHS / Sandra MARINELLO (55*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-6 / 12-15 / 17-15 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (45*) 0
Round 1 (239*) Ian PALETHORPE / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-5 / 15-4 Tim DETTMANN / Caren HUECKSTAEDT (396*) 0
Round 1 - LEE Yong Dae / HWANG Yu Mi 16-17 / 15-11 / 15-7 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG (17*) 0
Round 1 (639*) Jurgen WOUTERS / Rachel VAN CUTSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Nicholas JINADASA / Samantha JINADASA (47*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-9 / 15-10 Boyd COOPER / Kellie LUCAS (34*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 15-6 / 15-7 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (41*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 15-1 / 15-10 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (18*) 0
Round 2 (67*) Kristian ROEBUCK / Jenny WALLWORK 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-9 Andrew BOWMAN / Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER (32*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-6 / 15-7 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Johanna PERSSON (89*) 0
Round 2 (48*) ZHENG Bo / ZHAO Tingting 15-8 / 15-4 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (36*) 0
Round 2 - LEE Yong Dae / HWANG Yu Mi 15-13 / 15-5 Ian PALETHORPE / Joanne NICHOLAS (239*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-4 / 15-2 Jurgen WOUTERS / Rachel VAN CUTSEN (639*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-8 / 15-7 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (10*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 10-15 / 17-16 / 17-15 LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung (1*) 0
Quarter-final (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-0 / 15-12 Kristian ROEBUCK / Jenny WALLWORK (67*) 0
Quarter-final (48*) ZHENG Bo / ZHAO Tingting 17-14 / 15-5 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (23*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-3 / 15-10 LEE Yong Dae / HWANG Yu Mi - 0
Semi-final (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-11 / 15-11 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS W.O. ZHENG Bo / ZHAO Tingting (48*) 0
Final (2*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 14-17 / 15-7 / 15-2 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (12*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 65 7 24.1% 1523 52.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 55 120 10 18.2% 2696 49.02 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 31 66 4 12.9% 1412 45.55 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 69 7 22.6% 1129 36.42 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 69 9 30.0% 1576 52.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 176 389 37 21.0% 8336 47.36 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Bulgaria 1 0 100.0%
China 26 6 81.2%
Macau 4 1 80.0%
Russia 7 3 70.0%
Chinese Taipei 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 29 18 61.7%
Korea 32 20 61.5%
Poland 6 4 60.0%
Ukraine 6 4 60.0%
Denmark 22 17 56.4%
Scotland 6 5 54.5%
Netherlands 12 12 50.0%
Czech Republic 3 3 50.0%
Sweden 1 1 50.0%
England 17 19 47.2%
France 7 10 41.2%
Germany 16 23 41.0%
Australia 4 7 36.4%
Switzerland 10 20 33.3%
Belgium 2 4 33.3%
Indonesia 2 4 33.3%
Slovakia 1 2 33.3%
Canada 3 7 30.0%
New Zealand 3 11 21.4%
Jordan 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON . HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13