All England  

Tournament Name: YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships 2021
Tournament Dates: 17/03/2021-21/03/2021
Location: England, Birmingham
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 1000

Get ranking predictions here!

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA
MS LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN
WD Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA
WS Nozomi OKUHARA Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG
XD Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-9 Matthew CLARE / Ethan VAN LEEUWEN - 43
Round 1 62 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 21-17 / 21-14 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 37 30
Round 1 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-7 / 21-10 Nikhar GARG / Aniruddha MAYEKAR - 19
Round 1 13 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-15 Philip Illum KLINDT / Mads THØGERSEN 133 36
Round 1 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-13 / 21-12 Emil LAURITZEN / Mads MUURHOLM 82 30
Round 1 31 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 21-15 / 21-12 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 15 39
Round 1 12 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-14 / 21-13 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 78 42
Round 1 - Callum HEMMING / Steven STALLWOOD 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Daniel LUNDGAARD / Mathias THYRRI 57 53
Round 1 99 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-16 / 21-19 LOW Hang Yee / NG Eng Cheong 77 42
Round 1 11 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-11 / 21-18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 19 37
Round 1 14 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-13 / 21-12 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 59 31
Round 1 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-4 / 21-9 Rory EASTON / Zach RUSS - 26
Round 1 70 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-14 / 22-20 Ruben JILLE / Ties VAN DER LECQ 63 33
Round 1 55 Godwin OLOFUA / Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI W.O. Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 7 0
Round 1 90 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 27-25 / 21-11 Joel EIPE / Rasmus KJÆR 67 45
Round 1 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 18 56
Round 2 62 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV W.O. Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 1 0
Round 2 90 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE W.O. Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 0
Round 2 13 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 10 63
Round 2 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 21-8 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 31 35
Round 2 12 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-9 / 21-13 Callum HEMMING / Steven STALLWOOD - 38
Round 2 99 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-19 / 21-18 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 11 33
Round 2 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-10 / 21-19 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 14 37
Round 2 70 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-8 Godwin OLOFUA / Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 55 43
Quarter-final 13 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-14 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 62 34
Quarter-final 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-8 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 12 68
Quarter-final 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 24-22 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 99 47
Quarter-final 90 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-19 / 21-12 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 70 36
Semi-final 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 21-14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 13 45
Semi-final 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-13 / 21-11 Jeppe BAY / Lasse MØLHEDE 90 36
Final 6 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-11 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 5 68
MS
Round 1 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 22-20 PARUPALLI Kashyap 26 42
Round 1 31 PRANNOY H. S. 21-10 / 21-10 LIEW Daren 33 30
Round 1 10 LEE Zii Jia 21-13 / 21-10 Brian YANG 50 28
Round 1 24 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-19 Misha ZILBERMAN 51 36
Round 1 47 Thomas ROUXEL W.O. Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 5 0
Round 1 28 Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-12 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 18 49
Round 1 57 Nhat NGUYEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-12 KIDAMBI Srikanth 13 60
Round 1 36 Mark CALJOUW 21-7 / 21-7 Khosit PHETPRADAB 34 28
Round 1 14 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-17 / 21-14 Toby PENTY 54 44
Round 1 12 Rasmus GEMKE 21-13 / 21-14 Kenta NISHIMOTO 16 52
Round 1 27 Sameer VERMA 21-11 / 21-19 Ygor COELHO 52 34
Round 1 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-14 / 21-18 Brice LEVERDEZ 35 46
Round 1 29 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 21-15 / 21-12 Pablo ABIAN 53 42
Round 1 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-13 / 24-22 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 22 53
Round 1 15 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-18 / 22-20 Toma Junior POPOV 49 54
Round 1 2 Viktor AXELSEN 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Koki WATANABE 41 65
Round 2 29 Sitthikom THAMMASIN W.O. Jonatan CHRISTIE 7 0
Round 2 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-14 PRANNOY H. S. 31 48
Round 2 10 LEE Zii Jia 21-12 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24 35
Round 2 28 Lakshya SEN 21-18 / 21-17 Thomas ROUXEL 47 53
Round 2 36 Mark CALJOUW 21-18 / 21-7 Nhat NGUYEN 57 38
Round 2 14 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-14 Rasmus GEMKE 12 77
Round 2 3 Anders ANTONSEN 22-20 / 21-10 Sameer VERMA 27 50
Round 2 2 Viktor AXELSEN 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 SAI PRANEETH B. 15 52
Quarter-final 10 LEE Zii Jia 21-16 / 21-19 Kento MOMOTA 1 55
Quarter-final 36 Mark CALJOUW 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-17 Lakshya SEN 28 55
Quarter-final 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-16 / 9-21 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 14 68
Quarter-final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-4 / 21-15 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 29 34
Semi-final 10 LEE Zii Jia 21-13 / 21-17 Mark CALJOUW 36 44
Semi-final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-17 Anders ANTONSEN 3 67
Final 10 LEE Zii Jia 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9 Viktor AXELSEN 2 74
WD
Round 1 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA W.O. Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 29 0
Round 1 31 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 21-10 / 21-15 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 48 30
Round 1 15 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 21-11 Ashwini BHAT K. / Shikha GAUTAM 111 34
Round 1 242 Isabella NIELSEN / Marie Louise STEFFENSEN W.O. Annabella JÄGER / Stine KÜSPERT 73 0
Round 1 6 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU W.O. Kilasu OSTERMEYER / Franziska VOLKMANN 120 0
Round 1 24 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 22-20 / 21-12 Johanna MAGNUSSON / Clara NISTAD 466 31
Round 1 13 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA W.O. Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT 47 0
Round 1 30 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-14 / 21-12 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 66 30
Round 1 60 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 24-22 / 16-21 / 21-14 Christine BUSCH / Amalie SCHULZ 53 51
Round 1 12 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 19 55
Round 1 466 Jessica HOPTON / Jenny MOORE W.O. TEOH Mei Xing / YAP Ling 70 0
Round 1 22 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-17 / 23-21 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 8 36
Round 1 32 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-8 / 21-7 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY 38 20
Round 1 16 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-11 / 21-10 Annie LADO / Victoria WILLIAMS 466 32
Round 1 23 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN W.O. Julie MACPHERSON / Ciara TORRANCE 61 0
Round 1 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-6 / 21-18 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Mai SURROW 58 32
Round 2 24 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN W.O. Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 6 0
Round 2 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-7 / 21-15 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 31 42
Round 2 15 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 21-11 Isabella NIELSEN / Marie Louise STEFFENSEN 242 40
Round 2 30 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-17 / 21-10 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 13 33
Round 2 12 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-8 / 21-12 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 60 27
Round 2 22 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-18 / 21-7 Jessica HOPTON / Jenny MOORE 466 32
Round 2 16 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-13 / 21-10 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 32 31
Round 2 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-10 / 21-16 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 23 28
Quarter-final 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 15 76
Quarter-final 24 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 24-22 / 21-12 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 30 39
Quarter-final 12 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-16 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 22 60
Quarter-final 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-15 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 16 54
Semi-final 1 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-17 / 21-7 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 24 50
Semi-final 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-19 / 21-17 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 12 51
Final 3 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-18 / 21-16 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 1 56
WS
Round 1 35 Supanida KATETHONG 21-11 / 21-7 Mariya MITSOVA 77 24
Round 1 16 Beiwen ZHANG 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-12 Jordan HART 63 47
Round 1 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-10 / 21-9 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 60 29
Round 1 29 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-9 / 21-15 Lianne TAN 40 30
Round 1 5 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 21-13 QI Xuefei 38 32
Round 1 30 Neslihan YIGIT 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Marie BATOMENE 68 59
Round 1 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-11 / 21-17 Soniia CHEAH 32 39
Round 1 45 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Martina REPISKA 75 24
Round 1 25 Yvonne LI 21-7 / 21-18 Kirsty GILMOUR 28 34
Round 1 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-8 / 10-4 Ret. Saina NEHWAL 19 26
Round 1 37 Iris WANG 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-6 Benyapa AIMSAARD 79 46
Round 1 6 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-16 Kristin KUUBA 55 30
Round 1 20 Aya OHORI 21-16 / 21-10 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 34 37
Round 1 13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-6 / 21-7 KISONA Selvaduray 62 30
Round 1 64 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-19 / 21-9 Sabrina JAQUET 47 37
Round 1 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-11 / 21-7 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 43 29
Round 2 16 Beiwen ZHANG 7-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Supanida KATETHONG 35 41
Round 2 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-17 / 21-11 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 29 39
Round 2 5 Akane YAMAGUCHI W.O. Neslihan YIGIT 30 0
Round 2 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-8 / 21-8 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 45 25
Round 2 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-16 / 21-17 Yvonne LI 25 46
Round 2 6 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-13 Iris WANG 37 36
Round 2 13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-19 / 21-15 Aya OHORI 20 48
Round 2 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-6 / 21-13 Linda ZETCHIRI 64 28
Quarter-final 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-16 / 21-19 Beiwen ZHANG 16 38
Quarter-final 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Akane YAMAGUCHI 5 76
Quarter-final 6 Ratchanok INTANON 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Mia BLICHFELDT 12 62
Quarter-final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 13 73
Semi-final 11 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-17 / 21-9 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 45
Semi-final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON 6 71
Final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-12 / 21-16 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 11 44
XD
Round 1 104 DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana W.O. Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 4 0
Round 1 74 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 21-13 / 21-14 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 29 33
Round 1 10 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-10 / 21-11 Callum HEMMING / Victoria WILLIAMS 547 26
Round 1 58 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-18 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE 428 62
Round 1 92 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-13 / 21-16 Jeppe BAY / Sara LUNDGAARD 71 34
Round 1 93 Patrick SCHEIEL / Franziska VOLKMANN 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN 189 46
Round 1 86 Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH 21-15 / 21-17 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 32 33
Round 1 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-12 / 21-11 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH 137 31
Round 1 - Steven STALLWOOD / Annie LADO 21-10 / 21-12 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY 52 27
Round 1 12 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-13 / 21-13 Takuro HOKI / Nami MATSUYAMA - 28
Round 1 18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-16 / 22-20 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 17 43
Round 1 6 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-10 / 21-18 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 39 36
Round 1 34 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-19 / 21-16 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 11 44
Round 1 23 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-19 / 21-9 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19 35
Round 1 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-12 Mathias THYRRI / Mai SURROW 81 63
Round 1 547 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Benyapa AIMSAARD 21-19 / 22-20 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT 61 43
Round 2 74 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 21-19 / 21-8 DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana 104 29
Round 2 23 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-13 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 34 55
Round 2 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-9 / 21-8 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Benyapa AIMSAARD 547 23
Round 2 10 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-14 CHEN Tang Jie / PECK Yen Wei 58 61
Round 2 92 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-9 / 21-19 Patrick SCHEIEL / Franziska VOLKMANN 93 29
Round 2 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-19 / 21-13 Rasmus ESPERSEN / Christine BUSCH 86 36
Round 2 12 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-15 / 21-15 Steven STALLWOOD / Annie LADO - 34
Round 2 6 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-16 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 18 38
Quarter-final 23 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-15 / 21-10 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND 74 32
Quarter-final 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 17-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 10 66
Quarter-final 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 22-20 / 21-19 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY 92 45
Quarter-final 6 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-17 / 21-9 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 12 31
Semi-final 23 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-14 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 7 42
Semi-final 6 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-10 / 21-18 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 9 39
Final 6 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-14 / 21-13 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 23 40
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 63 7 25.0% 2244 80.14 00:40:54 1.96 3 10.7%
MS 29 66 8 27.6% 2364 81.52 00:48:43 1.67 6 20.7%
WD 24 53 5 20.8% 1865 77.71 00:40:25 1.92 2 8.3%
WS 29 66 8 27.6% 2259 77.9 00:41:21 1.88 4 13.8%
XD 30 66 6 20.0% 2393 79.77 00:39:28 2.02 4 13.3%
Total 140 314 34 24.3% 11125 79.46 00:42:13 1.88 19 13.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 3 0 100.0%
Turkey 1 0 100.0%
Japan 41 14 74.6%
Malaysia 15 12 55.6%
Netherlands 5 4 55.6%
Denmark 29 27 51.8%
Thailand 15 14 51.7%
U.S.A. 3 3 50.0%
India 11 16 40.7%
Germany 2 3 40.0%
England 9 14 39.1%
Ireland 2 4 33.3%
Estonia 1 2 33.3%
Bulgaria 1 3 25.0%
France 3 10 23.1%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
Brazil 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Nigeria 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 1 0.0%
Spain 0 1 0.0%
Slovakia 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LEE Zii Jia Viktor AXELSEN 30-29 / 20-22 / 21-9
2020 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-14
2019 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-15
2018 SHI Yuqi LIN Dan 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9
2017 LEE Chong Wei SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-10
2016 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-10
2015 CHEN Long Jan O JORGENSEN 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-18
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 6-2 Ret.
2011 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-19
2009 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-12
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 22-20 / 25-23
2007 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-12
2006 LIN Dan LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-7
2005 CHEN Hong LIN Dan 8-15 / 15-5 / 15-2
2004 LIN Dan Peter Hoeg GADE 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-8
2003 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM CHEN Hong 17-14 / 15-10
2002 CHEN Hong Budi SANTOSO 7-4 / 7-5 / 7-1
2001 PULLELA Gopichand CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-6
2000 XIA Xuanze Taufik HIDAYAT 15-6 / 15-13
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 7-15 / 15-10
1998 SUN Jun Ewe Hock ONG 15-1 / 15-7
1997 DONG Jiong SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-5
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Rashid SIDEK 15-7 / 15-6
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER Harijanto ARBI 17-16 / 15-6
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 17-14
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11
1992 LIU Jun Jianhua ZHAO 15-13 / 15-13
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Kok Keong FOO 15-12 / 15-10
1990 Jianhua ZHAO Joko SUPRIANTO 15-4 / 15-1
1989 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-7