Santo Domingo Open  

Tournament Name: XI Santo Domingo Open 2021
Tournament Dates: 22/03/2021-26/03/2021
Location: Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR
MS Ruben CASTELLANOS Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO
WD Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN
WS Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR Sabrina SOLIS
XD Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Quarter-final - Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ / Bryan Anderson CASTRO W.O. Sebastian MARTINEZ CARDOSO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO - 0
Quarter-final - Yonatan LINAREZ / Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA 21-8 / 21-12 Milciades CASTILLO / Anthony ORTIZ - 27
Semi-final 113 Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN 21-7 / 21-14 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ / Bryan Anderson CASTRO - 29
Semi-final 493 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 21-15 / 21-11 Yonatan LINAREZ / Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA - 30
Final 113 Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN 21-10 / 21-19 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 493 35
MS
Round 1 251 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 21-9 / 21-11 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ 656 26
Round 1 698 Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA 21-12 / 21-10 Luis CHACON - 26
Round 1 437 Manuel Estefano QUIJADA MORENO 21-15 / 21-6 Milciades CASTILLO 1618 20
Round 1 905 Bryan Anderson CASTRO W.O. Sebastian MARTINEZ CARDOSO 580 0
Quarter-final 153 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-14 / 8-21 / 21-15 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR 251 46
Quarter-final 698 Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA 21-12 / 21-10 Anthony ORTIZ 905 30
Quarter-final 569 Yonatan LINAREZ W.O. Manuel Estefano QUIJADA MORENO 437 0
Quarter-final 170 Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-4 / 21-4 Bryan Anderson CASTRO 905 35
Semi-final 153 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-8 / 21-6 Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA 698 19
Semi-final 170 Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-12 / 21-7 Yonatan LINAREZ 569 28
Final 170 Ruben CASTELLANOS 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 153 62
WD
Quarter-final 204 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 21-10 / 21-11 Daniela ACOSTA / Lia LOCKWARD - 26
Semi-final 91 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-7 / 21-11 Clarisa PIE / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ - 30
Semi-final 204 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN W.O. Jessica Jazmin BAUTISTA TRIGUEROS / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 142 0
Final 91 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-11 / 21-14 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 204 37
WS
Round 1 - Lia LOCKWARD W.O. Jessica Jazmin BAUTISTA TRIGUEROS 290 0
Round 1 307 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 22-20 / 21-9 Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 405 38
Round 1 189 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 21-16 / 21-14 Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA 526 30
Round 1 920 Tiffany SÁNCHEZ W.O. Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ 343 0
Quarter-final 109 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-6 / 21-6 Lia LOCKWARD - 17
Quarter-final 307 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-10 / 21-13 Daniela ACOSTA 530 30
Quarter-final 189 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 21-16 / 21-19 Clarisa PIE 603 40
Quarter-final 144 Sabrina SOLIS W.O. Tiffany SÁNCHEZ 920 0
Semi-final 109 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-12 / 21-19 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 307 41
Semi-final 144 Sabrina SOLIS 21-13 / 21-15 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 189 45
Final 109 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-17 / 21-18 Sabrina SOLIS 144 46
XD
Round 1 1093 Yonatan LINAREZ / Clarisa PIE 21-18 / 21-10 Manuel Estefano QUIJADA MORENO / Tiffany SÁNCHEZ - 31
Quarter-final 100 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-8 / 21-7 Luis CHACON / Lia LOCKWARD - 30
Quarter-final 375 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ / Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA W.O. Sebastian MARTINEZ CARDOSO / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 0
Quarter-final 778 Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 22-20 / 21-17 Yonatan LINAREZ / Clarisa PIE 1093 40
Quarter-final 182 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-17 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN - 43
Semi-final 100 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-8 / 21-14 Wilmer Daniel BREA NUÑEZ / Alisa Juleisy ACOSTA 375 26
Semi-final 182 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-10 / 21-11 Angel Argenis MARINEZ ULLOA / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 778 25
Final 182 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-17 / 21-17 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 100 37
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 4 8 0 0.0% 264 66 00:30:15 2.18 0 0.0%
MS 9 20 2 22.2% 634 70.44 00:32:27 2.17 1 11.1%
WD 3 6 0 0.0% 190 63.33 00:31:00 2.04 0 0.0%
WS 8 16 0 0.0% 560 70 00:35:53 1.95 0 0.0%
XD 7 15 1 14.3% 527 75.29 00:33:09 2.27 0 0.0%
Total 31 65 3 9.7% 2175 70.16 00:33:04 2.12 1 3.2%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Guatemala 17 6 73.9%
Mexico 8 3 72.7%
Venezuela 1 1 50.0%
Dominican Republic 5 19 20.8%
Colombia 0 2 0.0%

Category: