Fuzhou China Open  

Tournament Name: Li Ning China Masters 2012
Tournament Dates: 11/09/2012-16/09/2012
Location: China, Changzhou
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA
MS CHEN Long HU Yun
WD BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin CHENG Shu / LUO Yu
WS WANG Yihan JIANG Yanjiao
XD XU Chen / MA Jin QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 39 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-18 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 42 52
Round 1 - Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU 46 58
Round 1 178 LI Gen / LIU Cheng 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-8 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 81 35
Round 1 55 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-18 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / Jian Guo ONG 93 42
Round 2 10 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-14 / 21-15 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 826 26
Round 2 37 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-18 / 21-18 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 39 41
Round 2 14 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-9 / 21-13 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN / Zi Liang Derek WONG 153 26
Round 2 - Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 28 61
Round 2 74 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 21-13 / 21-18 LI Gen / LIU Cheng 178 34
Round 2 1019 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-11 / 21-17 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 15 40
Round 2 11 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-18 / 21-16 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen - 33
Quarter-final 10 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 22-20 / 21-17 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 37 36
Quarter-final 14 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-12 / 21-18 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN - 31
Quarter-final 1019 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-17 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 74 34
Quarter-final 11 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-12 / 21-8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 55 30
Semi-final 10 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-11 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 14 55
Semi-final 1019 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-13 / 23-21 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 11 43
Final 1019 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-18 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 10 39
MS (qual)
Round 1 100 Yuekun CHEN 21-17 / 21-4 Matthieu LO YING PING 87 26
Round 1 94 WEI Nan 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Yuki KANEKO 633 55
Round 1 158 ZHOU Wenlong 21-13 / 21-6 Takuto INOUE 1402 27
Round 1 109 Kento MOMOTA 24-22 / 21-19 TIAN Houwei 555 54
Round 1 267 QIAO Bin 21-13 / 21-12 Christian LIND THOMSEN 84 46
Round 1 164 GAO Huan 21-13 / 18-21 / 22-20 SAI PRANEETH B. 69 89
Round 2 100 Yuekun CHEN 21-14 / 21-14 Kwong Beng CHAN 74 36
Round 2 158 ZHOU Wenlong 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-14 WEI Nan 94 56
Round 2 267 QIAO Bin 21-13 / 21-17 Kento MOMOTA 109 41
Round 2 164 GAO Huan 21-12 / 21-10 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 80 39
MS
Round 1 3 CHEN Long 20-22 / 21-7 / 21-8 Viktor AXELSEN 24 59
Round 1 65 Misha ZILBERMAN 24-22 / 21-17 Scott EVANS 73 41
Round 1 19 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-19 GAO Huan 164 78
Round 1 55 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-13 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 34 60
Round 1 10 DU Pengyu 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-11 Takuma UEDA 28 79
Round 1 158 ZHOU Wenlong 21-10 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ 44 36
Round 1 16 WANG Zhengming 21-11 / 0-0 Ret. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 56 15
Round 1 35 CHONG Wei Feng 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Boonsak PONSANA 25 60
Round 1 39 Sourabh VERMA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 LIEW Daren 27 63
Round 1 30 HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-19 Jan O JORGENSEN 11 74
Round 1 63 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-19 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 22 52
Round 1 29 Ajay JAYARAM 21-13 / 21-17 Kenichi TAGO 9 40
Round 1 267 QIAO Bin 21-10 / 21-8 Yuekun CHEN 100 38
Round 1 15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-17 / 21-19 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 60 45
Round 1 21 HU Yun 21-19 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen 38 36
Round 1 4 CHEN Jin 21-17 / 21-12 Anand PAWAR 54 43
Round 2 3 CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-3 Misha ZILBERMAN 65 34
Round 2 55 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-4 PARUPALLI Kashyap 19 67
Round 2 10 DU Pengyu 22-20 / 21-12 ZHOU Wenlong 158 55
Round 2 16 WANG Zhengming 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-10 CHONG Wei Feng 35 73
Round 2 39 Sourabh VERMA 21-12 / 21-16 HSU Jen Hao 30 42
Round 2 29 Ajay JAYARAM 21-17 / 21-9 Zi Liang Derek WONG 63 36
Round 2 267 QIAO Bin 21-15 / 21-14 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 15 46
Round 2 21 HU Yun W.O. CHEN Jin 4 0
Quarter-final 3 CHEN Long 21-8 / 21-12 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 55 40
Quarter-final 10 DU Pengyu 21-11 / 21-12 WANG Zhengming 16 45
Quarter-final 29 Ajay JAYARAM 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Sourabh VERMA 39 48
Quarter-final 21 HU Yun 21-17 / 21-9 QIAO Bin 267 36
Semi-final 21 HU Yun 21-16 / 21-18 Ajay JAYARAM 29 40
Semi-final 3 CHEN Long W.O. DU Pengyu 10 0
Final 3 CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-13 HU Yun 21 40
WD
Quarter-final 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 42 69
Quarter-final 43 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 23-21 / 10-21 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 26 50
Quarter-final 11 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-10 / 21-14 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 33 39
Quarter-final - CHENG Shu / LUO Yu W.O. TANG Jinhua / XIA Huan 7 0
Semi-final 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-1 / 21-14 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 43 41
Semi-final - CHENG Shu / LUO Yu 21-16 / 21-13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 11 55
Final 5 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-12 / 21-15 CHENG Shu / LUO Yu - 50
WS
Round 1 60 Nozomi OKUHARA 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-11 YAO Xue 107 47
Round 1 28 Minatsu MITANI 22-20 / 21-17 WANG Lin 104 52
Round 1 34 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-17 Kaori IMABEPPU 50 43
Round 1 59 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 14-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 CHEN Xiao Jia 25 70
Round 1 24 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 21-12 Jamie SUBANDHI 279 24
Round 1 21 Eriko HIROSE W.O. HAN Li 32 0
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-12 / 22-20 Mingtian FU 31 37
Round 2 10 Ratchanok INTANON 21-17 / 21-15 Nozomi OKUHARA 60 40
Round 2 28 Minatsu MITANI 21-13 / 21-18 WANG Shixian 5 49
Round 2 34 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 22-20 / 21-8 LIU Xin (F) 15 39
Round 2 59 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-18 / 23-21 Juan GU 17 45
Round 2 9 JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 21-11 Eriko HIROSE 21 38
Round 2 24 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10-21 / 21-7 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 14 47
Round 2 2 LI Xuerui 21-8 / 21-15 Simone PRUTSCH 80 25
Quarter-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-17 Ratchanok INTANON 10 38
Quarter-final 34 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-13 / 21-13 Minatsu MITANI 28 36
Quarter-final 9 JIANG Yanjiao 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 59 61
Quarter-final 24 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-16 LI Xuerui 2 45
Semi-final 1 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-9 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 34 39
Semi-final 9 JIANG Yanjiao 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-19 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 24 66
Final 1 WANG Yihan 21-18 / 21-14 JIANG Yanjiao 9 45
XD
Round 1 - Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 22-20 / 21-9 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 141 30
Round 1 - JIAMING Tao / BAO Yixin 21-17 / 21-16 Teik Chai GAN / Hui Lin NG 800 28
Round 1 46 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 21-9 / 21-14 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 78 28
Round 1 164 QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 21-16 / 0-0 Ret. Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 19 15
Round 1 - LIU Cheng / LUO Yu 21-14 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 27 30
Quarter-final 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-16 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN - 33
Quarter-final 8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 JIAMING Tao / BAO Yixin - 54
Quarter-final 164 QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 46 59
Quarter-final 6 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-12 / 21-12 LIU Cheng / LUO Yu - 32
Semi-final 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-11 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 8 66
Semi-final 164 QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-17 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 6 74
Final 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-10 QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 164 54
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 18 41 5 27.8% 1494 83 00:39:47 2.09 1 5.6%
MS 28 67 11 39.3% 2368 84.57 00:50:13 1.68 8 28.6%
WD 6 14 2 33.3% 490 81.67 00:50:40 1.61 1 16.7%
WS 20 46 6 30.0% 1640 82 00:44:18 1.85 3 15.0%
XD 11 27 5 45.5% 956 86.91 00:44:22 1.96 2 18.2%
Total 83 195 29 34.9% 6948 83.71 00:45:47 1.83 15 18.1%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
ZHOU Wenlong Brice LEVERDEZMS Round 1 1 12 View
WANG Yihan Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAIWS Semi-final 1 12 View
Yuekun CHEN Matthieu LO YING PINGMS Round 1 2 11 View
Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI LIU Xin (F)WS Round 2 2 11 View
BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin LooWD Semi-final 1 11 View
BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin LooWD Semi-final 2 10 View
CHEN Long Misha ZILBERMANMS Round 2 2 10 View
Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN CHEN Xiao JiaWS Round 1 2 10 View
QIAO Bin Yuekun CHENMS Round 1 1 9 View
GAO Huan PARUPALLI KashyapMS Round 1 2 9 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 48 21 69.6%
Hong Kong 4 3 57.1%
India 11 10 52.4%
Israel 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 11 14 44.0%
Japan 8 12 40.0%
Denmark 4 6 40.0%
Malaysia 6 12 33.3%
Chinese Taipei 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 1 5 16.7%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
France 0 2 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-16
2017 TIAN Houwei QIAO Bin 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16
2016 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-17 / 23-21
2015 WANG Zhengming HUANG Yuxiang 22-20 / 21-19
2014 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 21-9
2013 WANG Zhengming SON Wan Ho 11-21 / 21-14 / 24-22
2012 CHEN Long HU Yun 21-11 / 21-13
2011 CHEN Long CHEN Jin 21-16 / 22-20
2010 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-14
2009 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-17
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-18
2007 LIN Dan Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-9
2006 CHEN Jin Peter Hoeg GADE 21-19 / 21-14
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-6 / 15-13