World Championships  

Tournament Name: TOTAL BWF World Championships 2019
Tournament Dates: 19/08/2019-25/08/2019
Location: Switzerland, Basel
Category: Grade 1 – Individual Tournaments

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI
MS Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN
WD Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA
WS PUSARLA V. Sindhu Nozomi OKUHARA
XD ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 23 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-11 / 21-18 CHUNG Yonny / TAM Chun Hei 65 37
Round 1 72 LIN Shang Kai / TSENG Min Hao 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-16 CHANG Tak Ching / YEUNG Ming Nok 91 46
Round 1 17 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-13 / 21-10 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 19 41
Round 1 20 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-12 / 21-19 Bjarne GEISS / Jan Colin VÖLKER 90 31
Round 1 31 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 21-12 / 21-12 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 82 30
Round 1 59 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-19 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 35 58
Round 1 115 Vladimir NIKULOV / Artem SERPIONOV 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-18 Jaromir JANACEK / Tomáš ŠVEJDA 89 57
Round 1 99 Vitalij DURKIN / Nikolai UKK 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Duncan YAO 66 50
Round 1 45 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-16 / 21-9 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Mitchell WHELLER 81 25
Round 1 25 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-13 / 21-13 Thom GICQUEL / Ronan LABAR 53 26
Round 1 33 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-15 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 44 56
Round 1 27 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-12 / 21-19 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 39 36
Round 1 50 M.R. ARJUN / Ramchandran SHLOK 21-14 / 21-16 Tobias KUENZI / Oliver SCHALLER 1442 33
Round 1 22 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 23-21 / 11-21 / 21-19 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / LOH Kean Hean 108 56
Round 1 21 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-18 / 21-11 Arun GEORGE / Sanyam SHUKLA 87 36
Round 1 37 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-15 / 21-15 Philip BIRKER / Dominik STIPSITS 85 35
Round 2 23 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 16-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 1 65
Round 2 9 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-10 / 21-14 LIN Shang Kai / TSENG Min Hao 72 26
Round 2 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 17 70
Round 2 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-13 / 21-18 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 20 33
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-13 / 21-12 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 31 26
Round 2 8 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-6 / 21-15 Vladimir NIKULOV / Artem SERPIONOV 115 30
Round 2 15 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-15 / 21-11 Vitalij DURKIN / Nikolai UKK 99 32
Round 2 13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-11 / 21-8 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 45 24
Round 2 6 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 21-16 / 21-19 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 25 34
Round 2 11 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-16 / 22-20 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 33 40
Round 2 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-14 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 27 60
Round 2 24 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-14 / 21-13 M.R. ARJUN / Ramchandran SHLOK 50 37
Round 2 22 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Yuta WATANABE 5 69
Round 2 21 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 10 58
Round 2 3 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-12 / 21-15 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 37 32
Round 2 59 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL W.O. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 12 0
Round 3 23 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-16 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 9 72
Round 3 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-11 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 14 54
Round 3 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-16 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 59 33
Round 3 15 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-17 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 8 75
Round 3 13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-18 / 21-16 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 6 36
Round 3 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-12 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 11 60
Round 3 24 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 21-18 / 21-17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 22 47
Round 3 3 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-19 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21 64
Quarter-final 7 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-13 / 21-17 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 23 43
Quarter-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-19 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 15 41
Quarter-final 13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 4 67
Quarter-final 3 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-13 / 21-12 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 24 28
Semi-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-10 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 7 47
Semi-final 13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-19 / 21-13 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 3 43
Final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 25-23 / 9-21 / 21-15 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 13 64
MS
Round 1 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-9 / 21-10 Cao Cuong PHAM 104 34
Round 1 87 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-15 / 21-14 Maxime MOREELS 112 33
Round 1 17 LIN Dan 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 Tien Minh NGUYEN 60 78
Round 1 30 PRANNOY H. S. 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-11 Eetu HEINO 93 59
Round 1 12 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-11 / 21-14 Kalle KOLJONEN 83 43
Round 1 28 WANG Tzu Wei 21-6 / 21-16 Rosario MADDALONI 118 34
Round 1 13 LEE Zii Jia 21-17 / 21-15 Ygor COELHO 56 36
Round 1 21 LU Guangzu 21-12 / 21-15 Kai SCHAEFER 84 47
Round 1 4 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-15 / 21-19 Rajiv OUSEPH 42 44
Round 1 47 HEO Kwang Hee 21-14 / 21-12 Milan LUDIK 116 39
Round 1 16 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 21-12 Niluka KARUNARATNE 133 43
Round 1 8 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-15 / 21-15 Georges Julien PAUL 140 34
Round 1 63 Toby PENTY 10-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Raul MUST 90 54
Round 1 19 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-17 / 21-16 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 66 40
Round 1 39 LEE Dong Keun 21-12 / 21-10 Daniel FAN 166 33
Round 1 96 Lino MUNOZ 21-15 / 21-16 Gergely KRAUSZ 89 54
Round 1 18 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-19 / 21-5 Pablo ABIAN 61 50
Round 1 36 LIEW Daren 21-19 / 21-13 Khosit PHETPRADAB 29 45
Round 1 82 Felix BURESTEDT 21-11 / 21-18 Adam MENDREK 135 41
Round 1 11 NG Ka Long Angus 24-26 / 21-6 / 21-13 Emre LALE 105 63
Round 1 26 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-13 / 21-14 HUANG Yuxiang 23 44
Round 1 5 CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-17 Vladimir MALKOV 64 58
Round 1 99 Artem POCHTAROV 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Luka WRABER 95 74
Round 1 15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-12 / 21-17 Mark CALJOUW 32 46
Round 1 45 Misha ZILBERMAN 21-18 / 22-20 Christian KIRCHMAYR 121 42
Round 1 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-6 Nhat NGUYEN 86 67
Round 1 54 Thomas ROUXEL 21-18 / 21-7 Sergey SIRANT 92 35
Round 1 34 LOH Kean Yew 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-10 Sameer VERMA 14 61
Round 1 126 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 21-19 / 22-20 Michal ROGALSKI 94 46
Round 1 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 27 73
Round 1 20 Jan O JORGENSEN W.O. Brice LEVERDEZ 37 0
Round 1 9 Anders ANTONSEN W.O. Kevin CORDON 62 0
Round 2 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-10 / 21-7 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 87 34
Round 2 30 PRANNOY H. S. 21-11 / 13-21 / 21-7 LIN Dan 17 62
Round 2 12 Kenta NISHIMOTO 25-23 / 13-21 / 21-16 WANG Tzu Wei 28 76
Round 2 13 LEE Zii Jia 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 LU Guangzu 21 63
Round 2 4 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-14 / 21-17 HEO Kwang Hee 47 48
Round 2 20 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-11 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO 16 33
Round 2 8 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-11 / 21-19 Toby PENTY 63 39
Round 2 19 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-16 / 21-15 LEE Dong Keun 39 57
Round 2 18 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-12 / 21-3 Lino MUNOZ 96 35
Round 2 9 Anders ANTONSEN 21-17 / 21-13 LIEW Daren 36 52
Round 2 11 NG Ka Long Angus 21-14 / 21-9 Felix BURESTEDT 82 37
Round 2 5 CHEN Long 22-20 / 21-14 LEE Cheuk Yiu 26 57
Round 2 15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-9 / 21-10 Artem POCHTAROV 99 43
Round 2 10 KIDAMBI Srikanth 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Misha ZILBERMAN 45 57
Round 2 34 LOH Kean Yew 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Thomas ROUXEL 54 74
Round 2 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 21-10 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 126 32
Round 3 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-19 / 21-12 PRANNOY H. S. 30 55
Round 3 13 LEE Zii Jia 21-15 / 11-21 / 22-20 Kenta NISHIMOTO 12 70
Round 3 4 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-12 / 21-16 Jan O JORGENSEN 20 44
Round 3 19 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-19 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 8 43
Round 3 9 Anders ANTONSEN 23-21 / 21-18 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 18 60
Round 3 5 CHEN Long 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-16 NG Ka Long Angus 11 87
Round 3 15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-14 / 21-13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 10 40
Round 3 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-17 LOH Kean Yew 34 65
Quarter-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-8 LEE Zii Jia 13 37
Quarter-final 19 SAI PRANEETH B. 24-22 / 21-14 Jonatan CHRISTIE 4 52
Quarter-final 9 Anders ANTONSEN 22-20 / 21-10 CHEN Long 5 63
Quarter-final 15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-14 CHOU Tien Chen 2 71
Semi-final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 21-8 SAI PRANEETH B. 19 41
Semi-final 9 Anders ANTONSEN 21-15 / 21-10 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 15 48
Final 1 Kento MOMOTA 21-9 / 21-3 Anders ANTONSEN 9 38
WD
Round 1 24 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-11 / 21-16 NG Wing Yung / YEUNG Nga Ting 38 36
Round 1 28 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-5 / 21-14 Emily KAN / Isabel ZHONG 60 27
Round 1 41 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 21-10 / 21-18 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 63 28
Round 1 40 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-8 Alzbeta BASOVA / Michaela FUCHSOVA 78 50
Round 1 22 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-14 / 21-15 Yulfira BARKAH / Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO 31 46
Round 1 21 DONG Wenjing / FENG Xueying 21-14 / 21-9 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 55 31
Round 1 49 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-17 / 21-11 Bengisu ERCETIN / Nazlican INCI 45 44
Round 1 33 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 21-5 / 21-6 Ariel LEE / Sydney LEE 56 25
Round 1 34 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 21-18 / 21-15 Nadia FANKHAUSER / Iris TABELING 69 45
Round 1 35 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 21-15 / 21-14 Pooja DANDU / SANJANA SANTOSH 46 36
Round 1 36 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-12 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 30 40
Round 1 87 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 NG Tsz Yau / YUEN Sin Ying 44 69
Round 1 43 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-18 / 21-13 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 59 35
Round 1 20 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-17 / 21-15 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 27 43
Round 1 18 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki W.O. CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun 42 0
Round 1 79 Maryna ILYINSKAYA / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA W.O. Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 39 0
Round 2 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-9 / 21-6 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 24 30
Round 2 25 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-12 / 21-18 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 28 52
Round 2 8 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-8 / 21-18 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 41 33
Round 2 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-12 / 21-14 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 40 34
Round 2 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 22 76
Round 2 9 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-10 / 21-18 DONG Wenjing / FENG Xueying 21 44
Round 2 5 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-13 / 21-12 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 49 49
Round 2 10 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-10 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 33 80
Round 2 23 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 21-18 / 21-16 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 34 54
Round 2 7 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 22-20 / 21-16 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 18 52
Round 2 15 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-11 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 35 63
Round 2 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-11 / 21-12 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 36 34
Round 2 19 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-9 / 21-11 Maryna ILYINSKAYA / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 79 33
Round 2 6 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-19 / 21-18 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 87 44
Round 2 13 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 21-16 / 21-9 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 43 34
Round 2 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-7 / 21-13 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 20 42
Round 3 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-19 / 21-19 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 25 52
Round 3 8 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-18 / 21-18 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 11 51
Round 3 4 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 9 96
Round 3 5 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-19 / 21-16 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 10 60
Round 3 7 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-8 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 23 71
Round 3 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 21-13 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 15 37
Round 3 6 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-17 / 21-18 Della Destiara HARIS / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 19 42
Round 3 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 22-20 / 21-16 LI Wenmei / ZHENG Yu 13 62
Quarter-final 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 22-20 / 3-3 Ret. Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 8 34
Quarter-final 5 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 25-23 / 23-21 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 4 67
Quarter-final 7 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 23-25 / 21-18 / 25-23 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 2 126
Quarter-final 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-18 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 6 85
Semi-final 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-12 / 21-19 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 5 50
Semi-final 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 21-17 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 7 62
Final 1 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-11 / 20-22 / 23-21 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 3 85
WS
Round 1 32 YEO Jia Min 21-13 / 21-13 Aliye DEMIRBAG 57 38
Round 1 74 Thi Trang (B) VU 21-12 / 21-15 Kristin KUUBA 60 32
Round 1 20 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-9 / 21-14 Crystal PAN 71 29
Round 1 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-16 / 21-16 Chloe BIRCH 48 38
Round 1 33 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-17 / 21-19 Neslihan YIGIT 38 38
Round 1 43 KIM Hyo Min 21-16 / 21-11 Fabienne DEPREZ 69 41
Round 1 24 Aya OHORI 21-11 / 21-9 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 26 35
Round 1 15 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-10 / 21-13 Kirsty GILMOUR 23 33
Round 1 52 Lianne TAN 20-22 / 22-20 / 21-13 Thuy Linh NGUYEN 50 59
Round 1 72 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 21-17 / 21-15 Sabrina JAQUET 49 47
Round 1 30 Soniia CHEAH 21-8 / 21-18 YIP Pui Yin 37 38
Round 1 14 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-15 / 21-5 Rachel HONDERICH 66 30
Round 1 124 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 21-18 / 21-12 Mariya MITSOVA 75 39
Round 1 45 PAI Yu Po 21-18 / 21-17 Linda ZETCHIRI 62 44
Round 1 29 KIM Ga Eun 21-18 / 21-14 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 56 33
Round 1 28 Fitriani FITRIANI 21-14 / 21-12 Yvonne LI 40 34
Round 2 32 YEO Jia Min 21-14 / 21-18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 1 40
Round 2 74 Thi Trang (B) VU 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-11 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 17 62
Round 2 6 Ratchanok INTANON 22-20 / 21-14 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 20 53
Round 2 16 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-14 / 21-10 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 19 30
Round 2 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-12 / 21-14 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 33 34
Round 2 11 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-9 / 21-8 KIM Hyo Min 43 39
Round 2 7 HE Bingjiao 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-12 Aya OHORI 24 70
Round 2 13 HAN Yue 23-21 / 21-10 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 15 41
Round 2 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-8 / 21-16 Lianne TAN 52 38
Round 2 8 Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-11 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 72 33
Round 2 9 Michelle LI 21-19 / 21-4 Soniia CHEAH 30 43
Round 2 3 CHEN Yufei 21-14 / 21-19 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 14 44
Round 2 10 Beiwen ZHANG 21-14 / 21-13 Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 124 31
Round 2 5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-14 / 21-15 PAI Yu Po 45 42
Round 2 29 KIM Ga Eun 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-10 CAI Yanyan 18 55
Round 2 2 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-14 Fitriani FITRIANI 28 33
Round 3 32 YEO Jia Min 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-16 Thi Trang (B) VU 74 72
Round 3 6 Ratchanok INTANON 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-10 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 16 66
Round 3 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 21-13 SUNG Ji Hyun 11 47
Round 3 7 HE Bingjiao 21-18 / 21-14 HAN Yue 13 42
Round 3 12 Mia BLICHFELDT 15-21 / 27-25 / 21-12 Saina NEHWAL 8 72
Round 3 3 CHEN Yufei 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-17 Michelle LI 9 72
Round 3 5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-14 / 21-6 Beiwen ZHANG 10 34
Round 3 2 TAI Tzu Ying 24-22 / 24-22 KIM Ga Eun 29 56
Quarter-final 6 Ratchanok INTANON 21-17 / 21-11 YEO Jia Min 32 41
Quarter-final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-7 / 21-18 HE Bingjiao 7 43
Quarter-final 3 CHEN Yufei 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-15 Mia BLICHFELDT 12 76
Quarter-final 5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 12-21 / 23-21 / 21-19 TAI Tzu Ying 2 71
Semi-final 4 Nozomi OKUHARA 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Ratchanok INTANON 6 83
Semi-final 5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-7 / 21-14 CHEN Yufei 3 40
Final 5 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-7 / 21-7 Nozomi OKUHARA 4 37
XD
Round 1 19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-15 / 21-17 Oliver SCHALLER / Celine BURKART 86 36
Round 1 81 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 21-9 / 21-10 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 74 23
Round 1 38 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 21-18 / 21-11 Kohei GONDO / Ayane KURIHARA 31 33
Round 1 63 Alex VLAAR / Mariya MITSOVA 21-14 / 21-16 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana Zilberman (Beliasova) 90 35
Round 1 17 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 21-19 / 21-14 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 33 34
Round 1 55 Tuan Duc DO / Nhu Thao PHAM 21-12 / 21-13 Pawel SMILOWSKI / Magdalena SWIERCZYNSKA 58 30
Round 1 35 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-17 / 21-13 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 30 31
Round 1 21 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 21-13 / 21-17 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 57 33
Round 1 22 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-14 / 21-13 Ronald RONALD / Annisa SAUFIKA 32 31
Round 1 64 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 21-19 / 21-9 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 61 28
Round 1 26 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-16 / 21-13 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / TAN Wei Han 41 32
Round 1 29 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-14 / 21-6 Bahaedeen Ahmad ALSHANNIK / Domou AMRO 99 24
Round 1 34 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 50 52
Round 1 72 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-12 / 8-21 / 21-12 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 37 46
Round 1 27 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH W.O. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 24 0
Round 1 18 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE W.O. Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 25 0
Round 2 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-11 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 19 44
Round 2 9 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-9 / 21-15 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Yelyzaveta ZHARKA 81 28
Round 2 7 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-17 / 21-13 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 38 34
Round 2 15 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-10 / 21-13 Alex VLAAR / Mariya MITSOVA 63 27
Round 2 3 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-16 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 17 64
Round 2 13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-19 / 21-10 Tuan Duc DO / Nhu Thao PHAM 55 35
Round 2 5 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-16 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 35 53
Round 2 21 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 19-21 / 27-25 / 21-16 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 11 66
Round 2 22 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 22-20 / 21-18 HE Jiting / DU Yue 12 40
Round 2 6 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-16 / 21-11 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 64 31
Round 2 14 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-19 / 21-19 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 27 44
Round 2 4 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-12 / 21-9 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 26 28
Round 2 10 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-10 / 21-19 Yuki KANEKO / Misaki MATSUTOMO 29 32
Round 2 8 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-14 / 23-25 / 21-17 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 34 65
Round 2 16 LU Kai / CHEN Lu 21-11 / 21-8 Simon Wing Hang LEUNG / Gronya SOMERVILLE 72 29
Round 2 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-5 / 21-15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 18 34
Round 3 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-12 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 9 37
Round 3 7 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-17 / 21-6 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 15 33
Round 3 3 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-13 / 21-11 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 13 37
Round 3 5 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Takuro HOKI / Wakana NAGAHARA 21 64
Round 3 22 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-8 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 6 50
Round 3 4 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-17 / 21-7 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 14 42
Round 3 10 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-14 / 21-14 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 8 40
Round 3 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-9 / 21-19 LU Kai / CHEN Lu 16 29
Quarter-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 23-21 / 21-10 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 7 37
Quarter-final 3 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 5 65
Quarter-final 4 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-11 / 21-7 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 22 31
Quarter-final 2 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-19 / 21-18 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 10 44
Semi-final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-11 / 21-15 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 3 37
Semi-final 4 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-16 / 21-16 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 2 50
Final 1 ZHENG Siwei / HUANG Yaqiong 21-8 / 21-12 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 4 35

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 46 111 19 41.3% 4047 87.98 00:44:51 1.96 10 21.7%
MS 61 139 17 27.9% 4876 79.93 00:50:13 1.59 16 26.2%
WD 44 98 10 22.7% 3501 79.57 00:51:15 1.55 13 29.5%
WS 47 105 11 23.4% 3737 79.51 00:45:42 1.74 9 19.1%
XD 45 100 10 22.2% 3520 78.22 00:38:57 2.01 5 11.1%
Total 243 553 67 27.6% 19681 80.99 00:46:26 1.74 53 21.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Japan 43 17 71.7%
China 34 19 64.1%
Indonesia 24 15 61.5%
Korea 14 9 60.9%
India 17 11 60.7%
Thailand 18 12 60.0%
Chinese Taipei 13 10 56.5%
Singapore 5 4 55.6%
Netherlands 6 5 54.5%
Denmark 10 9 52.6%
Malaysia 12 12 50.0%
Sweden 2 2 50.0%
Mexico 1 1 50.0%
Croatia 1 1 50.0%
Russia 7 10 41.2%
Ukraine 2 3 40.0%
Hong Kong 6 10 37.5%
France 3 5 37.5%
Vietnam 3 5 37.5%
Australia 3 5 37.5%
Germany 4 8 33.3%
Bulgaria 2 4 33.3%
Spain 1 2 33.3%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
England 4 9 30.8%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-5 / 21-16
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6