Indonesia Open  

Tournament Name: DJARUM INDONESIA SUPER SERIES 2009
Tournament Dates: 16/06/2009-21/06/2009
Location: Indonesia, Jakarta
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae CAI Yun / FU Haifeng
MS LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT
WD Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei
WS Saina NEHWAL WANG Lin
XD ZHENG Bo / MA Jin LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (30*) Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-16 / 21-18 Sune GAVNHOLT / Christian LIND THOMSEN (289*) 24
Round 1 (99*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 24-26 / 21-18 / 21-17 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (79*) 38
Round 1 - Tim DETTMANN / V. Diju 21-15 / 21-18 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Adrian LIU - 20
Round 1 (232*) KIM Gi Jung / KWON Yi Goo 21-12 / 21-19 Indra Viki OKVANA / Riky WIDIANTO - 21
Round 1 - Anggun NUGROHO / Rendra WIJAYA 21-11 / 21-16 Dicky PALYAMA / Eric PANG (1007*) 15
Round 2 (99*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-19 / 21-15 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN (46*) 27
Round 2 (232*) KIM Gi Jung / KWON Yi Goo 21-14 / 15-21 / 26-24 Tim DETTMANN / V. Diju - 39
Round 2 - Anggun NUGROHO / Rendra WIJAYA 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (42*) 44
MD
Round 1 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-10 / 21-14 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER (25*) 22
Round 1 (35*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-13 Wifqi WINDARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN (57*) 39
Round 1 (39*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (14*) 40
Round 1 (190*) HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol 26-28 / 21-16 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong (97*) 51
Round 1 (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-8 / 21-17 KIM Gi Jung / KWON Yi Goo (232*) 23
Round 1 (17*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-17 / 24-22 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (11*) 34
Round 1 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-14 CHO Gun Woo / HAN Sang Hoon (366*) 30
Round 1 (55*) CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-15 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (10*) 48
Round 1 - Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI 21-11 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (16*) 26
Round 1 (9*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (8*) 48
Round 1 (21*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-12 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (18*) 41
Round 1 (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-12 Jorrit DE RUITER / Jurgen WOUTERS (34*) 24
Round 1 (12*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-17 / 21-19 Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER (30*) 29
Round 1 (6*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-6 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (28*) 25
Round 1 - Anggun NUGROHO / Rendra WIJAYA 21-13 / 21-15 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER (23*) 22
Round 1 (99*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (31*) 25
Round 2 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-18 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (35*) 52
Round 2 (39*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-11 HWANG Ji Man / SHIN Baek Cheol (190*) 52
Round 2 (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-16 / 21-13 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (17*) 29
Round 2 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-18 / 21-13 CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong (55*) 32
Round 2 - Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI 21-16 / 24-22 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (9*) 38
Round 2 (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 16-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (21*) 47
Round 2 (6*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-11 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (12*) 23
Round 2 (99*) Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-8 / 20-22 / 21-15 Anggun NUGROHO / Rendra WIJAYA - 30
Quarter-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-11 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (39*) 21
Quarter-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-10 / 21-15 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (7*) 29
Quarter-final (3*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-11 Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI - 47
Quarter-final (6*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-14 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN (99*) 22
Semi-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-19 / 21-17 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 39
Semi-final (6*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (3*) 50
Final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-15 / 21-18 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (6*) 43
MS (qual)
Round 1 (80*) Andrew DABEKA 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-14 Alamsyah YUNUS (57*) 61
Round 1 (41*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-19 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA (73*) 48
Round 1 (38*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-7 / 21-10 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (56*) 18
Round 1 (54*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-14 / 21-17 Alistair CASEY (58*) 25
Round 1 (50*) Anand PAWAR 17-4 Ret. Carl BAXTER (46*) 6
Round 1 (95*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-11 / 21-19 Christian LIND THOMSEN (70*) 32
Round 1 (47*) Petr KOUKAL 21-19 / 21-13 Tommy SUGIARTO (36*) 34
Round 1 (34*) Beng Hong KUAN 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-7 QIU Yanbo (48*) 45
Round 2 (41*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-17 / 21-14 Andrew DABEKA (80*) 30
Round 2 (54*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 23-21 / 12-21 / 21-11 Anup SRIDHAR (38*) 48
Round 2 (50*) Anand PAWAR 21-18 / 21-18 Ajay JAYARAM (95*) 32
Round 2 (34*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-19 Petr KOUKAL (47*) 52
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-13 Marc ZWIEBLER (32*) 28
Round 1 (28*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-16 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (41*) 47
Round 1 (10*) Simon SANTOSO 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-19 Jan O JORGENSEN (16*) 53
Round 1 (9*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-16 LU Yi (30*) 36
Round 1 (2*) LIN Dan 21-13 / 22-20 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (26*) 40
Round 1 (12*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 22-20 / 21-12 Arvind BHAT (25*) 30
Round 1 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-11 / 21-11 Beng Hong KUAN (34*) 28
Round 1 (21*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-14 / 21-18 Rajiv OUSEPH (33*) 28
Round 1 (17*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-8 / 21-9 NG Wei (27*) 24
Round 1 (8*) Joachim PERSSON 21-19 / 21-16 Chetan ANAND (19*) 28
Round 1 (23*) Choong Hann WONG 21-17 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (54*) 28
Round 1 (4*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-18 Anand PAWAR (50*) 53
Round 1 (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-10 / 21-15 Eric PANG (29*) 24
Round 1 (6*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-10 / 21-15 Andrew SMITH (31*) 33
Round 1 (18*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-18 / 21-14 Przemyslaw WACHA (14*) 32
Round 1 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap (35*) 37
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 19-21 / 21-7 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (28*) 35
Round 2 (9*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-16 / 21-17 Simon SANTOSO (10*) 41
Round 2 (2*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-12 HSIEH Yu Hsing (12*) 28
Round 2 (5*) CHEN Jin 23-21 / 22-20 Dicky PALYAMA (21*) 45
Round 2 (17*) CHAN Yan Kit 24-22 / 21-13 Joachim PERSSON (8*) 34
Round 2 (4*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-8 / 21-12 Choong Hann WONG (23*) 34
Round 2 (6*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-10 Boonsak PONSANA (13*) 58
Round 2 (3*) Peter Hoeg GADE 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Tien Minh NGUYEN (18*) 55
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-13 PARK Sung Hwan (9*) 29
Quarter-final (5*) CHEN Jin 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-4 LIN Dan (2*) 65
Quarter-final (4*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 CHAN Yan Kit (17*) 60
Quarter-final (6*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 8-21 / 22-20 Peter Hoeg GADE (3*) 72
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 22-20 CHEN Jin (5*) 46
Semi-final (6*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-17 / 21-14 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (4*) 47
Final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-14 Taufik HIDAYAT (6*) 31
WD
Round 1 (310*) Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-16 Mona SANTOSO / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA - 35
Round 1 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-14 / 21-12 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (16*) 28
Round 1 (100*) Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI 21-14 / 21-15 Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei (79*) 28
Round 1 (70*) CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi 25-23 / 21-16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (19*) 29
Round 1 (126*) Nadya MELATI / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-18 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (21*) 55
Round 1 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 14-21 / 21-4 / 21-10 Komala DEWI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA (266*) 40
Round 1 (118*) Imogen BANKIER / Donna KELLOGG 21-12 / 21-18 Rani MUNDIASTI / Jo NOVITA (35*) 27
Round 1 (5*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-13 / 21-19 Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (28*) 29
Round 1 (12*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-14 / 21-15 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Debby SUSANTO (184*) 26
Round 1 (11*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing W.O. Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (9*) 0
Round 1 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin W.O. Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (24*) 0
Round 1 (23*) CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo W.O. DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (2*) 0
Round 1 - Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH W.O. Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (10*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID W.O. Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (13*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-15 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA (310*) 37
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (11*) 66
Round 2 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-12 / 21-18 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI (100*) 25
Round 2 (70*) CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi 21-19 / 18-21 / 23-21 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (23*) 50
Round 2 - Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-17 / 22-20 Nadya MELATI / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN (126*) 39
Round 2 (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-19 / 21-9 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (20*) 34
Round 2 (5*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-10 Imogen BANKIER / Donna KELLOGG (118*) 27
Round 2 (3*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-8 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII (12*) 62
Quarter-final (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-18 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (4*) 38
Quarter-final (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-12 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi (70*) 28
Quarter-final (7*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-19 / 21-19 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 40
Quarter-final (3*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-13 ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen (5*) 51
Semi-final (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-17 / 21-17 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (6*) 28
Semi-final (3*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-12 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (7*) 32
Final (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-16 / 21-16 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei (3*) 37
WS (qual)
Round 1 (308*) Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Anita Raj KAUR (74*) 45
Round 1 (63*) Sayaka SATO 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 Fransiska RATNASARI (84*) 49
Round 1 (112*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-15 / 21-14 Melicia KURNIAWAN (124*) 27
Round 1 (291*) Lindaweni FANETRI 17-21 / 21-6 / 21-11 Lianne TAN (83*) 36
Round 1 (52*) KIM Moon Hi 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-12 Beiwen ZHANG (42*) 44
Round 1 (116*) Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 Yuan Kartika PUTRI (437*) 50
Round 1 (48*) Mingtian FU 22-20 / 21-19 CHANG Hsin Yun (140*) 29
Round 2 (63*) Sayaka SATO 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-12 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (112*) 40
Round 2 (52*) KIM Moon Hi 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Lindaweni FANETRI (291*) 53
Round 2 (48*) Mingtian FU 21-19 / 23-21 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (116*) 38
WS
Round 1 (63*) Sayaka SATO 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-19 ZHOU Mi (1*) 43
Round 1 (52*) KIM Moon Hi 21-18 / 21-17 Mew Choo WONG (19*) 32
Round 1 (3*) XIE Xingfang 21-17 / 23-21 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (12*) 37
Round 1 (49*) Rachel VAN CUTSEN 21-16 / 21-18 Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA (308*) 30
Round 1 (5*) WANG Lin 21-15 / 21-17 Salakjit PONSANA (17*) 33
Round 1 (21*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-14 / 21-16 YAO Jie (26*) 27
Round 1 (50*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 24-22 / 6-21 / 21-15 PI Hongyan (7*) 54
Round 1 (40*) Aditi MUTATKAR 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-7 Nicole GRETHER (56*) 51
Round 1 (24*) Juliane SCHENK 21-14 / 21-16 YIP Pui Yin (15*) 31
Round 1 (10*) Saina NEHWAL 21-18 / 21-12 Petya NEDELCHEVA (18*) 30
Round 1 (16*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-12 / 21-7 Charmaine REID (55*) 34
Round 1 (6*) WANG Chen 21-12 / 21-15 Maria Elfira CHRISTINA (61*) 23
Round 1 (9*) ZHU Lin 21-12 / 21-13 Mingtian FU (48*) 34
Round 1 (8*) LU Lan 21-12 / 21-15 Maja TVRDY (59*) 26
Round 1 (44*) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-13 / 21-16 Aiying XING (25*) 27
Round 1 (4*) WANG Yihan 21-14 / 21-15 Judith MEULENDIJKS (20*) 34
Round 2 (63*) Sayaka SATO 21-15 / 21-18 KIM Moon Hi (52*) 35
Round 2 (3*) XIE Xingfang 21-6 / 21-15 Rachel VAN CUTSEN (49*) 26
Round 2 (5*) WANG Lin 21-13 / 0-0 Ret. Adrianti FIRDASARI (21*) 17
Round 2 (50*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-8 / 21-5 Aditi MUTATKAR (40*) 22
Round 2 (10*) Saina NEHWAL 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-19 Juliane SCHENK (24*) 47
Round 2 (16*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-14 WANG Chen (6*) 46
Round 2 (8*) LU Lan 21-13 / 21-11 ZHU Lin (9*) 32
Round 2 (4*) WANG Yihan 21-16 / 21-5 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (44*) 23
Quarter-final (3*) XIE Xingfang 22-20 / 21-13 Sayaka SATO (63*) 31
Quarter-final (5*) WANG Lin 21-11 / 21-10 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI (50*) 28
Quarter-final (10*) Saina NEHWAL 21-7 / 13-21 / 21-15 HWANG Hye Youn (16*) 45
Quarter-final (8*) LU Lan 21-10 / 11-21 / 22-20 WANG Yihan (4*) 51
Semi-final (5*) WANG Lin 21-19 / 21-13 XIE Xingfang (3*) 31
Semi-final (10*) Saina NEHWAL 25-23 / 21-19 LU Lan (8*) 39
Final (10*) Saina NEHWAL 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-9 WANG Lin (5*) 48
XD (qual)
Round 1 (94*) Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI 21-16 / 21-14 LIN Yu Lang / CHANG Hsin Yun (988*) 20
Round 1 (247*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-6 / 24-22 Koen RIDDER / YAO Jie (869*) 21
Round 1 (79*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-10 / 21-7 Adrian LIU / Jo NOVITA - 15
Round 1 - LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-16 / 22-20 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Eei Hui CHIN - 24
Round 1 (124*) Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-11 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Min Seo (986*) 18
Round 2 (247*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-11 / 21-17 Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI (94*) 25
Round 2 (79*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 12-21 / 24-22 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin - 39
Round 2 (124*) Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Howard BACH / Mona SANTOSO - 33
XD
Round 1 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 22-20 / 21-13 WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong (42*) 23
Round 1 (10*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (49*) 52
Round 1 (5*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-9 Tim DETTMANN / Nicole GRETHER (882*) 25
Round 1 - Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-19 / 21-16 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG (79*) 30
Round 1 (3*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (13*) 45
Round 1 (55*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 22-24 / 21-18 / 22-20 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (12*) 50
Round 1 (8*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-16 / 24-22 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 56
Round 1 (247*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-8 / 21-15 Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (37*) 20
Round 1 (23*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-16 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO (124*) 52
Round 1 (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (18*) 31
Round 1 (43*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-17 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (15*) 42
Round 1 (354*) HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na 23-25 / 21-18 / 21-15 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (29*) 58
Round 1 (11*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN (39*) 48
Round 1 (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-13 / 21-16 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (30*) 26
Round 1 (25*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (14*) 31
Round 1 (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-9 / 21-6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (26*) 23
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (10*) 33
Round 2 (5*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-12 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA - 30
Round 2 (3*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-13 / 21-19 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (55*) 33
Round 2 (8*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-16 / 21-15 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (247*) 35
Round 2 (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (23*) 33
Round 2 (354*) HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na 21-15 / 21-16 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK (43*) 30
Round 2 (11*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-11 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (6*) 54
Round 2 (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-16 / 21-17 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (25*) 24
Quarter-final (5*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-18 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (2*) 48
Quarter-final (3*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-11 / 21-16 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (8*) 36
Quarter-final (7*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-16 HAN Sang Hoon / CHANG Ye Na (354*) 71
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-12 / 21-18 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (11*) 30
Semi-final (5*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (3*) 69
Semi-final (1*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-13 / 21-13 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (7*) 36
Final (5*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-17 / 8-21 / 21-16 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (1*) 58
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 2689 86.74 00:34:52 2.49 0 0.0%
MS 31 71 9 29.0% 2539 81.9 00:39:39 2.07 3 9.7%
WD 24 58 10 41.7% 2107 87.79 00:37:08 2.36 2 8.3%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2404 80.13 00:35:00 2.29 0 0.0%
XD 31 74 12 38.7% 2709 87.39 00:39:45 2.2 2 6.5%
Total 147 345 51 34.7% 12448 84.68 00:37:18 2.27 7 4.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Japan 4 1 80.0%
China 36 16 69.2%
Korea 28 15 65.1%
Malaysia 23 15 60.5%
Denmark 11 8 57.9%
U.S.A. 4 3 57.1%
India 11 10 52.4%
Scotland 3 3 50.0%
Vietnam 2 2 50.0%
Czech Republic 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 37 41 47.4%
Singapore 3 4 42.9%
Thailand 5 8 38.5%
Chinese Taipei 6 11 35.3%
Germany 3 6 33.3%
Hong Kong 3 6 33.3%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
England 2 9 18.2%
Netherlands 2 12 14.3%
Canada 1 6 14.3%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Poland 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN ZHAO Junpeng 21-9 / 21-10
2021 Viktor AXELSEN LOH Kean Yew 21-13 / 9-21 / 21-13
2019 CHOU Tien Chen Anders ANTONSEN 21-18 / 24-26 / 21-15
2018 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-9
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth Kazumasa SAKAI 21-11 / 21-19
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Jan O JORGENSEN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-7
2014 Jan O JORGENSEN Kenichi TAGO 21-18 / 21-18
2013 LEE Chong Wei Marc ZWIEBLER 21-15 / 21-14
2012 Simon SANTOSO DU Pengyu 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-11
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 21-7
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-8
2009 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-9 / 21-14
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-9
2007 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-16
2006 Taufik HIDAYAT BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 21-19
2005 LEE Hyun Il Boonsak PONSANA 15-10 / 15-3
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-10 / 15-11
2003 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-9
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-12 / 15-12
2001 Marleve MAINAKY Tsuen Seng LEE 6-8 / 7-5 / 7-3
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Ewe Hock ONG 15-5 / 15-13
1999 Taufik HIDAYAT Budi SANTOSO 17-14 / 15-12
1998 Hock Kin YONG Budi SANTOSO 15-7 / 15-8
1997 Ardy B WIRANATA Marleve MAINAKY 15-9 / 15-3
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Budi SANTOSO 15-8 / 15-4
1995 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 14-17 / 15-9
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-9 / 15-8
1993 Allan BUDI KUSUMA PERMADI Fung 15-10 / 14-17 / 15-4
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 6-15 / 15-9
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-5
1990 Ardy B WIRANATA Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-10 / 15-5
1989 XIONG Guobao Joko SUPRIANTO 15-0 / 15-4