World Championships  

Tournament Name: YONEX BWF World Championships 2010
Tournament Dates: 23/08/2010-29/08/2010
Location: France, Paris
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli
WS WANG Lin WANG Xin
XD ZHENG Bo / MA Jin HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F)

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 42 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 21-12 / 21-17 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 47 24
Round 1 45 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-19 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER 25 40
Round 1 13 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 17-21 / 23-21 / 21-16 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 33 49
Round 1 48 Laurent CONSTANTIN / Sebastien VINCENT 21-15 / 21-15 Saliya GUNARATNE / Chad WHITEHEAD 88 24
Round 1 16 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-18 / 21-10 Ola FAGBEMI / Jinkan Ifraimu BULUS 100 23
Round 1 91 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 21-19 / 21-15 Lucas CORVEE / Joris GROSJEAN - 27
Round 1 69 Vitaly KONOV / Dmytro ZAVADSKY 21-18 / 21-17 Sam MAGEE / Tony STEPHENSON 65 25
Round 1 17 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-9 / 22-20 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 14 30
Round 1 50 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 21-17 / 21-16 Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 62 25
Round 1 9 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 21-13 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 30 24
Round 1 19 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-19 / 21-14 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 40 32
Round 1 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-13 / 21-15 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / WONG Wai Hong 22 31
Round 1 18 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-19 / 23-21 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 43 31
Round 1 41 Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-18 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15 47
Round 1 12 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan W.O. Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 98 0
Round 1 8 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN W.O. Joe MORGAN / James PHILLIPS 55 0
Round 2 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 21-13 Ondrej KOPRIVA / Tomas KOPRIVA 64 24
Round 2 12 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 21-16 / 21-13 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 42 29
Round 2 7 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 21-4 Mathew FOGARTY / David NEWMAN 59 22
Round 2 45 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-15 / 21-15 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 8 24
Round 2 5 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 24-22 / 21-15 Chris LANGRIDGE / Robin MIDDLETON 31 43
Round 2 13 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 22-20 / 21-10 Laurent CONSTANTIN / Sebastien VINCENT 48 27
Round 2 6 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Daniel GRASSMUCK / Roman ZIRNWALD 67 30
Round 2 16 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-14 / 21-16 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 91 23
Round 2 17 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-11 / 21-9 Vitaly KONOV / Dmytro ZAVADSKY 69 21
Round 2 28 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-11 / 21-13 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING 60 25
Round 2 9 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-11 / 21-15 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 50 30
Round 2 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-16 / 21-19 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN 20 37
Round 2 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 19 70
Round 2 4 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-13 / 21-13 Jorrit DE RUITER / Dave KHODABUX 46 30
Round 2 18 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-18 Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER 41 56
Round 2 2 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 23-21 / 21-17 Adam CWALINA / Michal LOGOSZ 61 33
Round 3 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-17 CHAI Biao / ZHANG Nan 12 40
Round 3 7 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-8 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 45 26
Round 3 5 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 13 62
Round 3 6 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-16 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 16 37
Round 3 28 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-6 / 21-9 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 17 25
Round 3 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 9 42
Round 3 4 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-19 / 21-12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 10 32
Round 3 2 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-9 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 18 20
Quarter-final 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 23-25 / 21-13 / 21-14 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 7 72
Quarter-final 5 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-16 / 23-21 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 6 52
Quarter-final 28 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-11 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 41
Quarter-final 2 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-14 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 4 32
Semi-final 1 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-18 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 5 39
Semi-final 28 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-16 / 21-13 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 36
Final 28 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 1 63
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-11 Kevin CORDON 57 26
Round 1 18 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-13 / 21-15 Yuhan TAN 90 27
Round 1 12 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-12 / 21-19 Michael LAHNSTEINER 89 33
Round 1 14 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-19 / 15-21 / 23-21 Eric PANG 36 49
Round 1 4 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-10 / 21-10 Ola FAGBEMI 170 24
Round 1 26 HSIEH Yu Hsing 22-20 / 21-17 Pedro MARTINS 75 34
Round 1 13 Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 24-22 Petr KOUKAL 43 53
Round 1 29 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 PARUPALLI Kashyap 25 57
Round 1 6 LIN Dan 21-4 / 21-10 Ali SHAHHOSSEINI 92 26
Round 1 52 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-13 / 21-16 Henrik TOTH 119 31
Round 1 9 BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 21-17 CHAN Yan Kit 31 32
Round 1 96 David SNIDER 21-16 / 21-15 Alistair CASEY 72 34
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-16 / 21-14 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV 68 36
Round 1 45 Raul MUST 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-18 Dieter DOMKE 58 59
Round 1 16 PARK Sung Hwan 21-9 / 21-18 Zi Liang Derek WONG 67 30
Round 1 80 Vladimir IVANOV 21-17 / 21-13 Matthieu LO YING PING 48 30
Round 1 28 Carl BAXTER 21-10 / 21-12 Michal MATEJKA 93 26
Round 1 10 Boonsak PONSANA 21-6 / 21-6 Vladimir MALKOV 56 23
Round 1 55 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-16 / 21-14 Scott EVANS 46 37
Round 1 3 Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-17 Przemyslaw WACHA 38 34
Round 1 60 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-18 / 21-19 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 51 42
Round 1 106 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-14 / 21-18 Chetan ANAND 17 36
Round 1 54 Kestutis NAVICKAS 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Kieran MERRILEES 70 47
Round 1 5 CHEN Jin 21-14 / 21-14 Ville LANG 53 36
Round 1 32 Kazushi YAMADA 21-13 / 21-19 Kaveh MEHRABI 88 39
Round 1 22 Choong Hann WONG 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-17 Simon MAUNOURY 77 48
Round 1 23 Dicky PALYAMA 21-16 / 21-15 Brice LEVERDEZ 27 39
Round 1 62 Pablo ABIAN 21-16 / 21-15 Magnus SAHLBERG 74 40
Round 1 15 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-14 / 21-12 Jan VONDRA 65 32
Round 1 19 SON Wan Ho 21-18 / 21-13 HU Yun 20 36
Round 1 2 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-10 / 21-7 Daniel PAIOLA 63 23
Round 1 82 Misha ZILBERMAN W.O. Sony Dwi KUNCORO 8 0
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-16 / 21-16 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 18 26
Round 2 14 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-12 / 25-23 Jan O JORGENSEN 12 34
Round 2 4 Taufik HIDAYAT 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 HSIEH Yu Hsing 26 54
Round 2 29 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 22-20 / 21-19 Kenichi TAGO 13 46
Round 2 6 LIN Dan 21-13 / 21-15 Henri HURSKAINEN 52 37
Round 2 9 BAO Chunlai 21-13 / 21-13 David SNIDER 96 36
Round 2 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-14 / 21-10 Raul MUST 45 41
Round 2 16 PARK Sung Hwan 21-16 / 21-13 Vladimir IVANOV 80 33
Round 2 10 Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-17 Carl BAXTER 28 43
Round 2 106 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 60 57
Round 2 5 CHEN Jin 21-16 / 21-16 Kestutis NAVICKAS 54 36
Round 2 32 Kazushi YAMADA 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Choong Hann WONG 22 56
Round 2 23 Dicky PALYAMA 21-9 / 21-13 Misha ZILBERMAN 82 27
Round 2 15 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-13 / 21-17 Pablo ABIAN 62 46
Round 2 2 Peter Hoeg GADE 25-23 / 7-21 / 21-18 SON Wan Ho 19 73
Round 2 55 HSUEH Hsuan Yi W.O. Simon SANTOSO 3 0
Round 3 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-9 Rajiv OUSEPH 14 28
Round 3 4 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 29 27
Round 3 6 LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-13 BAO Chunlai 9 42
Round 3 16 PARK Sung Hwan 21-15 / 21-14 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 43
Round 3 55 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-13 / 21-11 Boonsak PONSANA 10 36
Round 3 5 CHEN Jin 21-17 / 21-10 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 106 42
Round 3 32 Kazushi YAMADA 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Dicky PALYAMA 23 59
Round 3 2 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-14 / 21-15 Marc ZWIEBLER 15 42
Quarter-final 4 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-12 LEE Chong Wei 1 61
Quarter-final 16 PARK Sung Hwan 21-13 / 21-13 LIN Dan 6 39
Quarter-final 5 CHEN Jin 22-24 / 21-5 / 21-13 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 55 64
Quarter-final 2 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-19 / 21-12 Kazushi YAMADA 32 45
Semi-final 4 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-10 / 22-20 PARK Sung Hwan 16 52
Semi-final 5 CHEN Jin 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 Peter Hoeg GADE 2 70
Final 5 CHEN Jin 21-13 / 21-15 Taufik HIDAYAT 4 47
WD
Round 1 102 Leisha COOPER / Ann-Louise SLEE 21-11 / 21-13 Susan IDEH / Braimoh MARIA 109 22
Round 1 89 Maria ULITINA / Natalya VOYTSEKH 21-13 / 21-6 Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Annari VILJOEN 79 18
Round 1 13 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-6 / 21-9 Ioanna KARKANTZIA / theodora LIGOMENOU 144 17
Round 1 23 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 22-20 / 21-19 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 26 18
Round 1 8 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-7 / 21-16 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI 17 31
Round 1 20 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-3 / 21-14 Milaine CLOUTIER / Valerie ST JACQUES 75 17
Round 1 9 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 21-16 / 21-5 Anna KOBCEVA / Elena PRUS 33 24
Round 1 86 Imogen BANKIER / Emma MASON 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-15 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 12 64
Round 1 52 He Tian TANG / Renuga VEERAN 21-11 / 21-14 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 25 31
Round 1 7 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-8 / 21-10 Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH 152 26
Round 1 139 Sanni RAUTALA / Noora VIRTA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-11 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN 58 107
Round 1 15 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-11 / 21-6 Natalia POCZTOWIAK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 98 29
Round 1 18 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA W.O. Samantha BARNING / Eefje MUSKENS 24 0
Round 1 63 Elisa CHANTEUR / Barbara MATIAS W.O. Alzbeta BASOVA / Sarka KRIZKOVA 97 0
Round 1 22 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN W.O. Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Marie ROEPKE 56 0
Round 2 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-7 / 21-7 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 39 19
Round 2 10 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-10 / 21-7 Leisha COOPER / Ann-Louise SLEE 102 23
Round 2 50 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-2 / 21-5 Marion GRUBER / Sabrina JAQUET 71 19
Round 2 18 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-8 / 21-10 Maria ULITINA / Natalya VOYTSEKH 89 18
Round 2 13 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 21-17 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 23 35
Round 2 4 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-7 / 21-7 Laura MOLINA / Haidee OJEDA 105 26
Round 2 8 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-16 / 21-16 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 20 40
Round 2 9 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 21-8 / 21-7 Elisa CHANTEUR / Barbara MATIAS 63 26
Round 2 38 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 21-10 / 0-0 Ret. Grace GAO / Joycelyn KO 53 16
Round 2 22 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 21-17 / 21-13 Imogen BANKIER / Emma MASON 86 35
Round 2 2 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-5 / 21-9 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 29 17
Round 2 7 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-13 / 21-8 He Tian TANG / Renuga VEERAN 52 33
Round 2 15 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-0 / 21-8 Sanni RAUTALA / Noora VIRTA 139 22
Round 2 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-12 / 21-8 Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Marion LUTTMANN - 24
Round 2 6 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei W.O. CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi 93 0
Round 2 30 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing W.O. LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won - 0
Round 3 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-9 / 21-14 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 10 31
Round 3 50 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-14 / 21-15 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18 29
Round 3 6 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-11 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 13 31
Round 3 4 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-12 / 21-15 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 8 49
Round 3 38 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 13-21 / 21-19 / 26-24 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 9 66
Round 3 2 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 21-15 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 22 26
Round 3 30 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-18 / 21-9 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 7 39
Round 3 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-10 / 21-10 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 15 31
Quarter-final 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-12 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 50 64
Quarter-final 6 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-8 / 21-14 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 4 39
Quarter-final 2 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 21-17 JUNG Kyung Eun / YOO Hyun Young 38 28
Quarter-final 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 22-20 / 21-18 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 30 52
Semi-final 1 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 10-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 6 61
Semi-final 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-15 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 2 33
Final 3 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-17 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 1 39
WS
Round 1 10 Eriko HIROSE 21-12 / 21-16 Aditi MUTATKAR 33 33
Round 1 31 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-11 / 23-21 Tatjana BIBIK 44 46
Round 1 14 YIP Pui Yin 21-18 / 21-11 Perrine LE BUHANIC 105 30
Round 1 41 Anna RICE 21-18 / 21-13 Chloe MAGEE 68 36
Round 1 18 Petya NEDELCHEVA 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Judith MEULENDIJKS 24 55
Round 1 38 Larisa GRIGA 21-10 / 21-5 Karen FOO KUNE 111 20
Round 1 16 BAE Seung Hee 21-15 / 21-16 Susan EGELSTAFF 28 39
Round 1 46 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-18 / 21-11 Anu NIEMINEN 40 33
Round 1 21 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-11 / 21-16 Michelle CHAN KY 74 30
Round 1 17 KIM Moon Hi 21-11 / 21-15 Telma SANTOS 86 26
Round 1 22 Ai GOTO 21-9 / 21-9 Alesia ZAITSAVA 93 21
Round 1 57 Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-18 / 21-9 Rena WANG 76 33
Round 1 8 YAO Jie 21-17 / 9-21 / 21-8 Aiying XING 52 50
Round 1 19 Mew Choo WONG 21-16 / 21-14 Karin SCHNAASE 49 38
Round 1 15 Ella DIEHL 21-15 / 21-15 Jeanine CICOGNINI 37 38
Round 1 30 Linda ZETCHIRI W.O. ZHOU Mi 11 0
Round 2 1 WANG Yihan 21-12 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 36 34
Round 2 10 Eriko HIROSE 21-14 / 21-18 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 31 38
Round 2 13 WANG Lin 21-7 / 21-18 Maja TVRDY 45 32
Round 2 14 YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 21-13 Anna RICE 41 34
Round 2 5 Tine BAUN 21-10 / 21-11 Lianne TAN 91 26
Round 2 18 Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-17 / 21-13 Larisa GRIGA 38 39
Round 2 9 Juliane SCHENK 21-16 / 21-17 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 82 42
Round 2 46 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-16 BAE Seung Hee 16 70
Round 2 17 KIM Moon Hi 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21 52
Round 2 6 PI Hongyan 21-8 / 21-8 Elena PRUS 78 29
Round 2 22 Ai GOTO 21-8 / 21-10 Linda ZETCHIRI 30 26
Round 2 3 WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-10 Charmaine REID 47 35
Round 2 8 YAO Jie 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-15 Kristina GAVNHOLT 57 56
Round 2 4 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 21-7 Salakjit PONSANA 26 36
Round 2 15 Ella DIEHL 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Mew Choo WONG 19 60
Round 2 2 Saina NEHWAL 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-8 CHEN Hsiao Huan 63 47
Round 3 10 Eriko HIROSE 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-18 WANG Yihan 1 76
Round 3 13 WANG Lin 21-13 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin 14 34
Round 3 5 Tine BAUN 21-19 / 23-21 Petya NEDELCHEVA 18 44
Round 3 46 CHENG Shao Chieh 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Juliane SCHENK 9 64
Round 3 6 PI Hongyan 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 KIM Moon Hi 17 60
Round 3 3 WANG Xin 21-13 / 21-13 Ai GOTO 22 33
Round 3 4 WANG Shixian 21-13 / 21-5 YAO Jie 8 30
Round 3 2 Saina NEHWAL 21-14 / 21-18 Ella DIEHL 15 40
Quarter-final 13 WANG Lin 21-16 / 21-17 Eriko HIROSE 10 46
Quarter-final 5 Tine BAUN 21-18 / 21-13 CHENG Shao Chieh 46 34
Quarter-final 3 WANG Xin 21-13 / 21-15 PI Hongyan 6 34
Quarter-final 4 WANG Shixian 21-8 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL 2 35
Semi-final 13 WANG Lin 21-11 / 21-8 Tine BAUN 5 31
Semi-final 3 WANG Xin 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-16 WANG Shixian 4 57
Final 13 WANG Lin 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-13 WANG Xin 3 58
XD
Round 1 59 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-13 / 21-14 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 53 27
Round 1 30 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-14 / 21-13 Raj VEERAN / Renuga VEERAN 42 29
Round 1 9 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 23-21 / 23-21 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC 54 36
Round 1 61 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-17 / 21-16 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 49 26
Round 1 12 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-6 / 14-21 / 21-8 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 19 45
Round 1 25 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-12 / 21-14 Jonathan GILLIS / Severine CORVILAIN 78 20
Round 1 7 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-11 / 21-16 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 71 22
Round 1 15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-15 / 21-15 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET 28 32
Round 1 44 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / TSE Ying Suet 21-9 / 21-15 Bao Duc DUONG / Thi Hong Gam THAI 109 22
Round 1 11 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-16 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 29 47
Round 1 32 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-8 / 21-16 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21 26
Round 1 5 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-17 / 21-16 Ronan LABAR / Weny RASIDI - 35
Round 1 48 Roman ZIRNWALD / Simone PRUTSCH 21-9 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN / Svetlana ZILBERMAN 183 21
Round 1 8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 22-20 Ingo KINDERVATER / Birgit OVERZIER 66 29
Round 1 33 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Dave KHODABUX / Samantha BARNING 37 55
Round 1 10 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-16 / 21-15 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS 18 30
Round 2 3 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 14 26
Round 2 30 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-12 / 18-21 / 24-22 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 59 60
Round 2 60 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-7 / 21-9 Dmytro ZAVADSKY / Mariya DIPTAN 89 23
Round 2 9 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 22-20 / 21-11 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 61 37
Round 2 23 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-14 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 1 48
Round 2 12 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-19 / 21-8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 25 25
Round 2 38 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-19 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 24 42
Round 2 7 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-16 / 21-16 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 15 35
Round 2 11 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / TSE Ying Suet 44 44
Round 2 6 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-15 / 21-9 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 31 29
Round 2 5 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 23-21 / 21-6 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 32 38
Round 2 2 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS 95 31
Round 2 8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 21-12 Roman ZIRNWALD / Simone PRUTSCH 48 25
Round 2 13 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-5 / 21-5 Carlos LONGO / Haidee OJEDA 201 18
Round 2 10 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-9 / 21-12 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 33 27
Round 2 4 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-15 / 21-17 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 40 35
Round 3 3 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-19 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 30 60
Round 3 60 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-19 / 21-15 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 9 47
Round 3 12 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 23 41
Round 3 7 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-19 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 38 65
Round 3 11 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-17 / 22-20 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 6 36
Round 3 5 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-16 / 15-10 Ret. Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 2 33
Round 3 13 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-13 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 8 32
Round 3 4 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-18 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 10 67
Quarter-final 60 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-19 / 23-21 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 3 53
Quarter-final 7 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-16 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 12 31
Quarter-final 11 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 5 57
Quarter-final 13 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-19 / 21-17 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 4 43
Semi-final 60 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 7 71
Semi-final 13 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-8 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 11 29
Final 60 ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-10 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 13 42
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 45 97 7 15.6% 3548 78.84 00:35:00 2.25 4 8.9%
MS 61 135 13 21.3% 4789 78.51 00:40:21 1.95 4 6.6%
WD 40 85 5 12.5% 2808 70.2 00:33:59 2.07 5 12.5%
WS 46 104 12 26.1% 3644 79.22 00:40:26 1.96 5 10.9%
XD 46 105 13 28.3% 3749 81.5 00:37:22 2.18 5 10.9%
Total 238 526 50 21.0% 18538 77.89 00:37:42 2.07 23 9.7%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 57 12 82.6%
Korea 23 11 67.7%
Chinese Taipei 18 9 66.7%
Indonesia 16 9 64.0%
Japan 19 11 63.3%
Denmark 15 10 60.0%
Malaysia 12 9 57.1%
Bulgaria 5 4 55.6%
India 8 7 53.3%
England 8 7 53.3%
Thailand 10 9 52.6%
Singapore 6 6 50.0%
Vietnam 2 2 50.0%
Lithuania 1 1 50.0%
Estonia 1 1 50.0%
Netherlands 6 8 42.9%
Hong Kong 4 7 36.4%
Russia 5 9 35.7%
Germany 5 9 35.7%
Austria 2 4 33.3%
Australia 2 4 33.3%
Canada 3 7 30.0%
Ukraine 3 9 25.0%
Finland 1 3 25.0%
South Africa 1 3 25.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6