Japan Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Japan Super Series 2008
Tournament Dates: 16/09/2008-21/09/2008
Location: , Japan
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO
MS Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei
WD CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG
WS WANG Yihan ZHOU Mi
XD Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (32*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 22-20 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS (53*) 33
Round 1 (19*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-13 / 21-11 Robert ADCOCK / Robin MIDDLETON (43*) 22
Round 1 (162*) Hiroyuki ENDO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-19 / 21-14 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Yuta YAMASAKI (257*) 24
Round 1 (35*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-7 KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo (28*) 38
Round 1 (15*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-16 / 21-18 Noriyasu HIRATA / Takatoshi KUROSE (77*) 37
Round 1 (124*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE (31*) 48
Round 1 - LIU Xiaolong / SUN Junjie 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Takeshi KAMURA / Takuma UEDA (253*) 53
Round 1 (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-14 / 21-11 Rei SATO / Shu WADA - 25
Round 1 (99*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 21-11 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing / SHIH Kuei Chun - 17
Round 1 (18*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin (78*) 53
Round 1 (25*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-15 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG CHUNG Jen - 25
Round 1 (91*) Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS W.O. GUO Zhendong / XU Chen - 0
Round 1 (4*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA W.O. Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (203*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-14 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (32*) 48
Round 2 (19*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-19 / 21-15 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kazushi YAMADA (162*) 24
Round 2 (35*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-17 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (7*) 45
Round 2 (15*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-17 / 21-7 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (124*) 30
Round 2 (4*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-17 / 21-19 Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS (91*) 33
Round 2 (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-13 / 21-15 LIU Xiaolong / SUN Junjie - 34
Round 2 (99*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 22-20 / 21-23 / 21-19 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (18*) 59
Round 2 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-18 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (25*) 35
Quarter-final (19*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-19 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 41
Quarter-final (35*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-19 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (15*) 58
Quarter-final (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-15 / 21-15 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (4*) 32
Quarter-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-15 / 21-18 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (99*) 34
Semi-final (35*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-16 / 21-19 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (19*) 30
Semi-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-16 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (11*) 40
Final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (35*) 52
MS (qual)
Round 1 (117*) ZHU Weilun 21-10 / 21-10 Zi Liang Derek WONG (152*) 0
Round 1 (161*) Takuma UEDA 21-15 / 21-13 Wee Chung PEI (141*) 0
Round 1 (211*) Riichi TAKESHITA 21-14 / 21-15 Jun TAKEMURA (177*) 15
Round 1 (256*) Shu WADA 21-15 / 21-17 SHIH Kuei Chun (182*) 0
Round 1 (193*) Kazushi YAMADA 21-18 / 23-21 Kazuteru KOZAI (79*) 0
Round 1 (147*) QIU Yanbo 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Hiroyuki SAEKI (186*) 66
Round 2 (161*) Takuma UEDA 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-14 Riichi TAKESHITA (211*) 51
Round 2 (193*) Kazushi YAMADA 21-17 / 21-18 Shu WADA (256*) 29
Round 2 (147*) QIU Yanbo 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-17 SHIN Baek Cheol (355*) 33
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 25-23 / 21-8 ZHU Weilun (117*) 38
Round 1 (24*) Sho SASAKI 26-24 / 23-21 Andrew SMITH (21*) 42
Round 1 (6*) Simon SANTOSO 21-14 / 21-12 Kazushi YAMADA (193*) 34
Round 1 (147*) QIU Yanbo 21-11 / 21-17 HONG Ji Hoon (74*) 42
Round 1 (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-9 / 14-4 Ret. NG Wei (22*) 25
Round 1 (39*) Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-12 Takuma UEDA (161*) 31
Round 1 (14*) Joachim PERSSON 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 Shoji SATO (20*) 51
Round 1 (40*) Tommy SUGIARTO 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Yuichi IKEDA (100*) 63
Round 1 (50*) Alamsyah YUNUS 19-21 / 21-5 / 22-20 HSIEH Yu Hsing (30*) 62
Round 1 (29*) Kenichi TAGO 21-12 / 21-10 CHEN Yu (17*) 30
Round 1 (31*) LU Yi 21-16 / 21-9 Bobby MILROY (105*) 30
Round 1 (67*) GONG Weijie 12-21 / 22-20 / 24-22 Peter Hoeg GADE (9*) 67
Round 1 (18*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 CHAN Yan Kit (19*) 51
Round 1 (15*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-21 / 23-21 / 21-13 Hiroyuki ENDO (135*) 55
Round 1 (12*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-17 / 21-18 Tsuen Seng LEE (16*) 30
Round 1 (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 21-8 Koichi SAEKI (68*) 30
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 22-20 Sho SASAKI (24*) 36
Round 2 (147*) QIU Yanbo 21-10 / 8-6 Ret. Simon SANTOSO (6*) 29
Round 2 (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-10 / 21-12 Jan O JORGENSEN (39*) 26
Round 2 (14*) Joachim PERSSON 21-14 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO (40*) 33
Round 2 (29*) Kenichi TAGO 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 Alamsyah YUNUS (50*) 60
Round 2 (31*) LU Yi 21-11 / 21-23 / 21-15 GONG Weijie (67*) 58
Round 2 (18*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-17 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA (15*) 39
Round 2 (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-8 / 21-7 Sairul Amar AYOB (12*) 21
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-17 QIU Yanbo (147*) 35
Quarter-final (14*) Joachim PERSSON 12-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Taufik HIDAYAT (10*) 53
Quarter-final (29*) Kenichi TAGO 21-18 / 21-17 LU Yi (31*) 38
Quarter-final (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-11 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (18*) 37
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-6 / 21-4 Joachim PERSSON (14*) 20
Semi-final (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-16 Kenichi TAGO (29*) 37
Final (5*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-17 / 21-11 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 40
WD
Round 1 (362*) Heather OLVER / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 21-16 / 21-10 Yui NAKAHARA / Aya WAKISAKA (236*) 32
Round 1 (32*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-14 / 21-15 Imogen BANKIER / Sarah BOK (82*) 28
Round 1 (207*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-9 Yukina OKU / Megumi TARUNO (54*) 26
Round 1 - Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 14-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (50*) 48
Round 1 (52*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-7 / 21-12 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (231*) 26
Round 1 (133*) Ayane KURIHARA / Masayo NOJIRINO W.O. Kana ITO / Mami NAITO (74*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-11 / 21-11 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (53*) 38
Round 2 (234*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-11 / 21-11 Heather OLVER / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (362*) 30
Round 2 (207*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-13 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (11*) 35
Round 2 (16*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-13 / 21-13 Ayane KURIHARA / Masayo NOJIRINO (133*) 27
Round 2 (12*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 21-16 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI - 25
Round 2 (52*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-15 / 21-19 CHIEN Yu Chin / CHOU Chia Chi - 35
Round 2 (8*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-10 / 21-19 Yasuyo IMABEPPU / Shizuka MATSUO (34*) 27
Quarter-final (6*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII (234*) 78
Quarter-final (207*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-17 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (32*) 35
Quarter-final (12*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-13 / 21-18 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (16*) 31
Quarter-final (8*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-17 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (52*) 27
Semi-final (207*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-16 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (6*) 42
Semi-final (12*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-18 Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR (8*) 39
Final (207*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 5-21 / 21-18 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (12*) 54
WS (qual)
Round 1 (216*) Jiayuan CHEN 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Mayu SEKIYA (96*) 43
Round 1 (107*) Ai GOTO 21-13 / 21-16 Misaki MATSUTOMO (215*) 26
Round 1 (157*) Nicole GRETHER 21-16 / 21-18 Yukina OKU (115*) 36
Round 1 (91*) Reika KAKIIWA 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-14 Masayo NOJIRINO (114*) 51
Round 1 (161*) Kana ITO 21-10 / 21-19 BAE Yeon Ju (93*) 31
Round 1 (113*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-12 / 21-18 Ayane KURIHARA (143*) 32
Round 2 (107*) Ai GOTO 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Nicole GRETHER (157*) 61
Round 2 (161*) Kana ITO 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-17 Reika KAKIIWA (91*) 48
Round 2 (69*) ZHU Jingjing 21-10 / 21-8 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (113*) 27
WS
Round 1 (2*) LU Lan 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Fransiska RATNASARI (80*) 49
Round 1 (63*) Kaori IMABEPPU 20-22 / 24-22 / 21-18 Petya NEDELCHEVA (33*) 64
Round 1 (7*) Mew Choo WONG 21-16 / 8-21 / 22-20 Yu HIRAYAMA (15*) 49
Round 1 (14*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-15 / 21-16 Adrianti FIRDASARI (34*) 32
Round 1 (9*) Huaiwen XU 21-19 / 21-18 Kana ITO (161*) 35
Round 1 (19*) HWANG Hye Youn 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 Julia Pei Xian WONG (31*) 58
Round 1 (10*) ZHOU Mi 21-18 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL (12*) 30
Round 1 (46*) Megumi TARUNO 21-8 / 21-9 Charmaine REID (54*) 29
Round 1 (20*) WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-10 Salakjit PONSANA (30*) 27
Round 1 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-16 ZHU Jingjing (69*) 55
Round 1 (59*) Mingtian FU 19-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Mizuki FUJII (38*) 63
Round 1 (22*) Eriko HIROSE 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-17 ZHU Lin (5*) 64
Round 1 (16*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-14 / 21-15 Anu NIEMINEN (39*) 27
Round 1 (8*) WANG Chen 21-12 / 21-13 Jiayuan CHEN (216*) 25
Round 1 (23*) WANG Lin 21-19 / 21-16 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (47*) 37
Round 1 (4*) Tine BAUN 21-8 / 21-15 Ai GOTO (107*) 24
Round 2 (2*) LU Lan 21-7 / 21-8 Kaori IMABEPPU (63*) 26
Round 2 (14*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-6 Mew Choo WONG (7*) 46
Round 2 (19*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-18 / 21-15 Huaiwen XU (9*) 42
Round 2 (10*) ZHOU Mi 21-13 / 21-12 Megumi TARUNO (46*) 32
Round 2 (20*) WANG Yihan 21-12 / 21-7 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 25
Round 2 (22*) Eriko HIROSE 21-13 / 21-10 Mingtian FU (59*) 33
Round 2 (4*) Tine BAUN 10-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 WANG Lin (23*) 48
Round 2 (8*) WANG Chen W.O. JIANG Yanjiao (16*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LU Lan 13-21 / 22-20 / 22-20 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (14*) 58
Quarter-final (10*) ZHOU Mi 21-13 / 21-14 HWANG Hye Youn (19*) 31
Quarter-final (20*) WANG Yihan 21-19 / 23-21 Eriko HIROSE (22*) 50
Quarter-final (4*) Tine BAUN 21-8 / 21-16 WANG Chen (8*) 25
Semi-final (10*) ZHOU Mi 9-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 LU Lan (2*) 49
Semi-final (20*) WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-18 Tine BAUN (4*) 34
Final (20*) WANG Yihan 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-15 ZHOU Mi (10*) 61
XD
Round 1 (76*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 23-21 / 12-21 / 21-15 SHEN Ye / PAN Pan - 52
Round 1 (25*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-23 / 28-26 / 21-12 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Hui Lin NG - 58
Round 1 (238*) CHO Gun Woo / HA Jung Eun 21-19 / 21-19 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (18*) 29
Round 1 (19*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-18 / 21-18 Robert ADCOCK / Heather OLVER (256*) 21
Round 1 (24*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-10 / 21-13 Kenta KAZUNO / Aya WAKISAKA - 18
Round 1 (59*) Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17 Robin MIDDLETON / Jenny WALLWORK (105*) 46
Round 1 (66*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-14 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / ZHAO Yunlei - 33
Round 1 - SUN Junjie / TIAN Qing W.O. Chris LANGRIDGE / Sarah BOK (403*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA W.O. Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Mami NAITO (132*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-13 SUN Junjie / TIAN Qing - 23
Round 2 - Flandy LIMPELE / Greysia POLII 21-16 / 21-11 LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG (76*) 27
Round 2 (25*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-17 / 21-11 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (13*) 25
Round 2 (238*) CHO Gun Woo / HA Jung Eun 21-19 / 24-22 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (22*) 42
Round 2 (19*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 23-21 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (38*) 33
Round 2 (24*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (12*) 23
Round 2 - Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-14 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (59*) 22
Round 2 (66*) Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-14 / 25-23 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (9*) 37
Quarter-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 21-12 Flandy LIMPELE / Greysia POLII - 21
Quarter-final (25*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-15 CHO Gun Woo / HA Jung Eun (238*) 52
Quarter-final (24*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-11 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (19*) 31
Quarter-final - Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 21-9 / 21-17 Noriyasu HIRATA / Shizuka MATSUO (66*) 36
Semi-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (25*) 52
Semi-final - Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 22-20 / 21-18 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (24*) 28
Final - Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 42
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 26 62 10 38.5% 2294 88.23 00:37:18 2.36 0 0.0%
MS 29 67 9 31.0% 2403 82.86 00:41:00 2.02 4 13.8%
WD 19 42 4 21.1% 1487 78.26 00:35:57 2.18 1 5.3%
WS 30 72 12 40.0% 2554 85.13 00:40:56 2.08 4 13.3%
XD 22 50 6 27.3% 1882 85.55 00:34:08 2.51 0 0.0%
Total 126 293 41 32.5% 10620 84.29 00:38:16 2.2 9 7.1%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 12 5 70.6%
Indonesia 33 17 66.0%
China 27 15 64.3%
Hong Kong 6 5 54.5%
Malaysia 12 11 52.2%
U.S.A. 2 2 50.0%
Germany 1 1 50.0%
Korea 8 9 47.1%
Thailand 5 6 45.5%
Japan 33 46 41.8%
Singapore 2 3 40.0%
England 4 8 33.3%
Canada 1 4 20.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
India 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 2 0.0%
Chinese Taipei 0 7 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10