Korea Open  

Tournament Name: VICTOR Korea Open
Tournament Dates: 27/09/2016-02/10/2016
Location: Korea, Gyeonggi-do (Seoul)
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen
MS QIAO Bin SON Wan Ho
WD JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan LUO Ying / LUO Yu
WS Akane YAMAGUCHI SUNG Ji Hyun
XD KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 346 LIU Xiaolong / LU Kai 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 163 49
Round 1 15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 29-30 / 21-19 / 21-9 KIM Jae Hwan / KO Sung Hyun (374*) 68
Round 1 31 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / David DAUGAARD 21-14 / 21-16 Se Woong PARK / Gang Min SEO (372*) 37
Round 1 32 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 BAE Kwon Young / KIM Dae Eun (377*) 52
Round 1 120 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 21-18 / 21-11 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 8 30
Round 1 65 Thien How HOON / Kok Siang TEO 21-19 / 19-21 / 22-20 Sang Won LEE / PARK Kyung Hoon (376*) 65
Round 1 126 LIU Cheng / ZHENG Siwei 24-22 / 21-15 LIN Chia Yu / TSAI Chia Hsin 346 25
Round 1 12 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 124 51
Round 1 26 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 37 52
Round 1 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-14 Adam HALL / Peter MILLS 346 28
Round 1 9 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 22-20 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 17 29
Round 1 58 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-10 / 21-17 Matthew NOTTINGHAM / Harley TOWLER 69 32
Round 1 4 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 20 53
Round 1 346 LEE Sheng Mu / Hsiao-Lin WU W.O. Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 7 0
Round 1 51 Peter BRIGGS / Tom WOLFENDEN W.O. CHOI SolGyu / KIM Gi Jung - 0
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / LU Kai 346 56
Round 2 15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-11 / 21-10 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / David DAUGAARD 31 34
Round 2 32 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-10 / 20-22 / 26-24 LEE Sheng Mu / Hsiao-Lin WU 346 60
Round 2 120 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Thien How HOON / Kok Siang TEO 65 55
Round 2 12 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 22-20 / 14-21 / 24-22 LIU Cheng / ZHENG Siwei 126 53
Round 2 5 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 26 43
Round 2 9 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-17 / 21-16 Peter BRIGGS / Tom WOLFENDEN 51 31
Round 2 4 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-10 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 58 48
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-18 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 15 82
Quarter-final 120 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 21-17 / 21-16 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 32 37
Quarter-final 12 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 21-11 / 21-16 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 5 27
Quarter-final 9 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-18 / 21-13 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 4 32
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-11 / 21-16 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 120 47
Semi-final 12 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 9 51
Final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 12 86
MS (qual)
Round 1 71 HEO Kwang Hee 21-5 / 21-5 Yehezkiel Fritz MAINAKY 353 22
Round 1 50 Takuma UEDA 21-15 / 21-19 XUE Song 44 45
Round 1 212 SEO Seung Jae 21-5 / 21-13 Jaspar Woon Chai YU 314 24
Round 1 96 Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-10 / 20-22 / 24-22 KIM MIn Ki 329 52
Round 1 106 PARUPALLI Kashyap 15-21 / 23-21 / 21-19 Gyung Bo KO 813 60
Round 1 57 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-7 / 21-4 Yan Tuck CHAN 420 21
Round 2 71 HEO Kwang Hee 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-15 HA Young Woong 266 56
Round 2 212 SEO Seung Jae 21-16 / 21-15 Takuma UEDA 50 46
Round 2 106 PARUPALLI Kashyap 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Pannawit THONGNUAM 96 55
Round 2 57 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-16 Riichi TAKESHITA 94 68
MS
Round 1 12 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-15 / 21-12 GOH Soon Huat 43 35
Round 1 34 WANG Tzu Wei 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-15 PRANNOY H. S. 31 57
Round 1 8 SON Wan Ho 21-18 / 21-10 SHI Yuqi 21 43
Round 1 35 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-13 / 12-21 / 21-15 HSU Jen Hao 25 62
Round 1 5 Jan O JORGENSEN 23-21 / 21-13 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 30 38
Round 1 20 LEE Hyun Il 21-11 / 21-12 Kazumasa SAKAI 57 32
Round 1 33 HUANG Yuxiang 21-11 / 21-10 LEE Dong Keun 16 36
Round 1 27 Ajay JAYARAM 23-21 / 21-18 JEON Hyeok Jin 19 45
Round 1 42 Emil HOLST 21-7 / 21-13 HU Yun 15 34
Round 1 17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-10 / 22-24 / 21-17 KIDAMBI Srikanth 9 55
Round 1 212 SEO Seung Jae 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 Brice LEVERDEZ 39 53
Round 1 6 TIAN Houwei 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-13 PARUPALLI Kashyap 106 54
Round 1 28 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 NG Ka Long Angus 10 48
Round 1 41 QIAO Bin 21-14 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen 7 50
Round 1 13 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-10 / 21-16 WEI Nan 18 34
Round 1 71 HEO Kwang Hee 22-20 / 21-18 Anders ANTONSEN 54 46
Round 2 12 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-13 / 21-11 WANG Tzu Wei 34 29
Round 2 8 SON Wan Ho 21-9 / 21-15 SAI PRANEETH B. 35 34
Round 2 20 LEE Hyun Il 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 5 64
Round 2 27 Ajay JAYARAM 21-15 / 21-18 HUANG Yuxiang 33 40
Round 2 17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-11 / 21-11 Emil HOLST 42 30
Round 2 6 TIAN Houwei 14-21 / 21-5 / 21-16 SEO Seung Jae 212 59
Round 2 41 QIAO Bin 21-13 / 21-19 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 28 53
Round 2 71 HEO Kwang Hee 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Marc ZWIEBLER 13 57
Quarter-final 8 SON Wan Ho 21-18 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 12 43
Quarter-final 20 LEE Hyun Il 25-23 / 21-13 Ajay JAYARAM 27 43
Quarter-final 17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-18 / 21-17 TIAN Houwei 6 52
Quarter-final 41 QIAO Bin 21-7 / 21-14 HEO Kwang Hee 71 35
Semi-final 8 SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-10 LEE Hyun Il 20 63
Semi-final 41 QIAO Bin 21-18 / 21-16 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 17 53
Final 41 QIAO Bin 21-11 / 21-23 / 21-7 SON Wan Ho 8 84
WD
Round 1 (239*) KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-11 / 21-17 Jessica PUGH / Emily WESTWOOD 323 30
Round 1 (238*) GO Ah Ra / Hyang Im KIM 21-9 / 13-21 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 12 68
Round 1 18 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-17 / 21-14 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 26 36
Round 1 123 KIM Hye Rin / YOO Chae Ran 21-14 / 21-13 LIN Xiao Min / WU Fang Chien 447 30
Round 1 143 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 21-7 / 21-13 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 219 28
Round 1 112 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han W.O. CHEN Qingchen / TANG Yuanting 712 0
Round 2 3 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-19 / 21-10 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH (347*) 32
Round 2 9 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-17 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han 112 80
Round 2 8 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-12 / 21-19 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong (239*) 34
Round 2 11 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-19 / 21-11 GO Ah Ra / Hyang Im KIM (238*) 52
Round 2 6 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-6 / 21-17 KIM Hye Rin / YOO Chae Ran 123 55
Round 2 143 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 21-15 / 21-12 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 10 33
Round 2 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Arisa HIGASHINO / Ayane KURIHARA (346*) 66
Round 2 18 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA W.O. HUANG Yaqiong / TANG Jinhua 13 0
Quarter-final 3 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-12 / 21-13 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 9 42
Quarter-final 8 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-10 / 25-23 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 11 53
Quarter-final 6 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 18 66
Quarter-final 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-18 / 21-18 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 143 51
Semi-final 3 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 23-21 / 21-15 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 8 38
Semi-final 6 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-12 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 67
Final 3 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-11 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 6 45
WS
Round 1 54 KIM Hyo Min 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 20 71
Round 1 62 LEE Jang Mi 21-18 / 21-14 SUN Yu 9 46
Round 1 265 KIM Ga Eun 21-19 / 21-15 YIP Pui Yin 32 38
Round 1 6 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-15 Aya OHORI 35 29
Round 1 198 KIM Na Yeong 21-8 / 21-10 Maya CHEN 201 21
Round 1 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-14 / 21-14 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 33 31
Round 1 40 Anna Thea MADSEN 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-18 Tanvi LAD 70 60
Round 1 11 HE Bingjiao 21-12 / 21-13 Linda ZETCHIRI 23 30
Round 1 36 CHEN Yufei 21-19 / 21-16 LEE Chia Hsin 76 37
Round 1 3 Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-12 HSU Ya Ching 31 32
Round 1 12 Sayaka SATO 21-12 / 21-6 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 126 30
Round 1 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-13 LEE Se Yeon 319 50
Round 1 324 Hyang Im KIM 21-17 / 21-16 PAI Yu Po 22 37
Round 1 18 Minatsu MITANI W.O. PUSARLA V. Sindhu 8 0
Round 2 265 KIM Ga Eun 21-16 / 21-19 LEE Jang Mi 62 35
Round 2 6 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-13 KIM Na Yeong 198 49
Round 2 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-15 / 21-14 Anna Thea MADSEN 40 34
Round 2 18 Minatsu MITANI 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 HE Bingjiao 11 64
Round 2 36 CHEN Yufei 21-17 / 21-17 Ratchanok INTANON 3 47
Round 2 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-6 / 21-17 Sayaka SATO 12 35
Round 2 54 KIM Hyo Min W.O. Carolina MARIN 1 0
Quarter-final 54 KIM Hyo Min 21-19 / 21-8 KIM Ga Eun 265 33
Quarter-final 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-16 / 21-18 TAI Tzu Ying 6 42
Quarter-final 18 Minatsu MITANI 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 CHEN Yufei 36 62
Quarter-final 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-13 / 21-13 Hyang Im KIM 324 35
Semi-final 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-5 / 21-10 KIM Hyo Min 54 33
Semi-final 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 21-11 Minatsu MITANI 18 32
Final 10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-18 SUNG Ji Hyun 7 74
XD
Round 1 247 HUANG Kaixiang / YU Xiaohan 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-8 Se Woong PARK / KIM So Yeong (402*) 46
Round 1 223 KIM DukYoung / KIM Hye Rin 21-17 / 21-16 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 50 30
Round 1 14 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-16 / 21-13 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 62 34
Round 1 377 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Sara THYGESEN 21-13 / 21-16 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 42 34
Round 1 (261*) LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-18 Soren GRAVHOLT / Maiken FRUERGAARD 69 50
Round 1 18 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 11-8 Ret. CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 338 8
Round 1 21 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 22-20 Matthew NOTTINGHAM / Emily WESTWOOD 44 36
Round 1 9 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-5 / 6-3 Ret. Yan Tuck CHAN / Yuko KAWASAKI 141 12
Round 1 229 KIM Dae Eun / GO Ah Ra 21-7 / 21-9 Yehezkiel Fritz MAINAKY / Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 126 24
Round 1 16 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-17 / 22-20 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 25 35
Round 1 377 CHUNG Eui Seok / YOO Chae Ran 21-12 / 21-12 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 66 28
Round 1 (262*) BAE Kwon Young / KONG Hee Yong W.O. Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 63 0
Round 1 86 Kim ASTRUP / Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT W.O. LIU Yuchen / TANG Jinhua 41 0
Round 2 1 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-13 / 21-17 BAE Kwon Young / KONG Hee Yong (262*) 25
Round 2 86 Kim ASTRUP / Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-13 / 12-21 / 21-9 HUANG Kaixiang / YU Xiaohan 247 45
Round 2 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 21-16 KIM DukYoung / KIM Hye Rin 223 36
Round 2 377 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Sara THYGESEN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 14 67
Round 2 18 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-14 / 21-10 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching (261*) 22
Round 2 9 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 21-13 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21 30
Round 2 16 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 21-12 KIM Dae Eun / GO Ah Ra 229 36
Round 2 377 CHUNG Eui Seok / YOO Chae Ran 22-20 / 21-7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 8 43
Quarter-final 1 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-15 / 21-17 Kim ASTRUP / Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 86 34
Quarter-final 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-19 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Sara THYGESEN 377 61
Quarter-final 18 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-17 / 21-19 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 9 36
Quarter-final 16 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-12 CHUNG Eui Seok / YOO Chae Ran 377 59
Semi-final 1 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 7 55
Semi-final 18 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-16 / 21-18 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 16 28
Final 1 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-14 / 21-19 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 18 38
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 28 71 15 53.6% 2635 94.11 00:46:54 2.01 5 17.9%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 2599 83.84 00:47:08 1.78 4 12.9%
WD 19 43 5 26.3% 1538 80.95 00:47:41 1.7 5 26.3%
WS 26 59 7 26.9% 2118 81.46 00:41:48 1.95 5 19.2%
XD 24 55 7 29.2% 1980 82.5 00:38:50 2.12 2 8.3%
Total 128 301 45 35.2% 10870 84.92 00:44:31 1.91 21 16.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
Kazumasa SAKAI Yan Tuck CHANMS Round 1 2 16 View
LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong Yan Tuck CHAN / Yuko KAWASAKIXD Round 1 1 14 View
LUO Ying / LUO Yu KIM Hye Rin / YOO Chae RanWD Round 2 1 14 View
HE Bingjiao Linda ZETCHIRIWS Round 1 1 11 View
SUNG Ji Hyun KIM Hyo MinWS Semi-final 2 11 View
Ratchanok INTANON HSU Ya ChingWS Round 1 1 11 View
HEO Kwang Hee Yehezkiel Fritz MAINAKYMS Round 1 1 10 View
SUNG Ji Hyun KIM Hyo MinWS Semi-final 1 10 View
Akane YAMAGUCHI Sayaka SATOWS Round 2 1 10 View
HUANG Yuxiang LEE Dong KeunMS Round 1 1 10 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 34 17 66.7%
Japan 19 13 59.4%
Korea 46 32 59.0%
Malaysia 7 6 53.8%
Thailand 2 2 50.0%
Hong Kong 6 7 46.2%
India 5 6 45.5%
Denmark 11 14 44.0%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
Netherlands 1 2 33.3%
Indonesia 2 5 28.6%
Chinese Taipei 5 15 25.0%
Germany 1 6 14.3%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
Brunei Darussalem 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 3 0.0%
England 0 7 0.0%

Category: