Season Finals  

Tournament Name: Dubai World Superseries Finals
Tournament Dates: 14/12/2016-18/12/2016
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Category: World Superseries Premier

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA
MS Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei
WD CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI
WS TAI Tzu Ying SUNG Ji Hyun
XD ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group 4 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 8 47
Group 11 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-15 / 21-17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 5 46
Group 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-15 / 21-9 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 8 33
Group 11 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-12 / 21-19 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 4 39
Group 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-15 / 21-19 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 4 41
Group 11 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-18 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 8 51
Group 3 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-15 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 9 47
Group 1 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 9 58
Group 1 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 16-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 3 47
Semi-final 5 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-17 / 21-19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 11 50
Semi-final 1 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-18 / 21-16 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 3 37
Final 1 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-14 / 21-19 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 5 40
MS
Group 7 TIAN Houwei 21-15 / 21-7 Marc ZWIEBLER 14 34
Group 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-8 / 21-5 HU Yun 15 22
Group 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 21-10 Marc ZWIEBLER 14 37
Group 7 TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-7 HU Yun 15 61
Group 7 TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 22-20 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 35
Group 14 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-10 / 18-10 Ret. HU Yun 15 38
Group 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-17 NG Ka Long Angus 9 40
Group 6 SON Wan Ho 21-10 / 21-16 LEE Chong Wei 1 38
Group 6 SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-18 Viktor AXELSEN 4 76
Group 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 22-20 NG Ka Long Angus 9 40
Group 9 NG Ka Long Angus 24-26 / 21-8 / 21-11 SON Wan Ho 6 51
Group 4 Viktor AXELSEN 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 LEE Chong Wei 1 72
Semi-final 7 TIAN Houwei 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 62
Semi-final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-19 SON Wan Ho 6 56
Final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 6-21 / 21-17 TIAN Houwei 7 63
WD
Group 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-19 / 21-19 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 7 58
Group 6 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-19 / 21-15 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 4 53
Group 6 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-14 / 21-10 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 7 46
Group 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-7 / 21-11 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 4 39
Group 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-14 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 6 48
Group 4 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-18 / 23-21 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 7 71
Group 8 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-18 / 21-13 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 3 42
Group 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-7 / 21-17 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 12 36
Group 8 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-13 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 56
Group 3 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-19 / 21-17 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 12 40
Group 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 9-21 / 21-16 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 3 69
Group 8 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-17 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 12 41
Semi-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 21-11 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 41
Semi-final 8 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 23-21 / 22-20 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 6 57
Final 8 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 76
WS
Group 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 3 35
Group 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-13 HE Bingjiao 11 31
Group 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-12 / 21-14 Ratchanok INTANON 3 32
Group 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-18 / 21-15 HE Bingjiao 11 35
Group 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-15 / 21-17 TAI Tzu Ying 1 38
Group 11 HE Bingjiao 21-19 / 10-11 Ret. Ratchanok INTANON 3 27
Group 6 SUN Yu 21-18 / 24-22 Carolina MARIN 2 59
Group 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 12-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 Akane YAMAGUCHI 8 63
Group 8 Akane YAMAGUCHI 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Carolina MARIN 2 86
Group 6 SUN Yu 21-15 / 21-17 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10 49
Group 6 SUN Yu 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 8 62
Group 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 21-13 Carolina MARIN 2 47
Semi-final 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-15 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10 76
Semi-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 21-19 SUN Yu 6 51
Final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-14 / 21-13 SUNG Ji Hyun 5 38
XD
Group 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 1 73
Group 4 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-11 / 21-12 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 23
Group 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-8 / 11-6 Ret. Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 28
Group 4 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-12 / 21-15 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 1 27
Group 4 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-17 / 21-16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 6 36
Group 3 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-14 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 7 44
Group 8 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-15 / 21-9 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 13 35
Group 3 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-17 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 8 38
Group 7 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-12 / 21-19 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 13 36
Group 8 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 24-22 / 21-19 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 7 49
Group 3 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-19 / 21-14 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 13 32
Semi-final 8 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-9 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 4 62
Semi-final 3 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-14 / 21-18 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 6 47
Final 3 ZHENG Siwei / CHEN Qingchen 21-12 / 21-12 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 8 30
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 12 29 5 41.7% 1088 90.67 00:44:40 2.03 0 0.0%
MS 14 34 6 42.9% 1213 86.64 00:49:04 1.77 5 35.7%
WD 15 33 3 20.0% 1202 80.13 00:51:32 1.55 3 20.0%
WS 14 32 4 28.6% 1160 82.86 00:50:09 1.65 4 28.6%
XD 13 29 3 23.1% 1057 81.31 00:40:55 1.99 2 15.4%
Total 68 157 21 30.9% 5720 84.12 00:47:30 1.77 14 20.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down

Biggest comeback from a set and x points down to win the match.
Players Opponents Tournament Year Round Biggest Deficit Details
GOH V Shem / TAN Wee KiongLI Junhui / LIU YuchenDubai World Superseries Finals 2016 Group 2 View
SUN YuAkane YAMAGUCHIDubai World Superseries Finals 2016 Group 2 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 4 1 80.0%
China 21 12 63.6%
Denmark 13 8 61.9%
England 3 2 60.0%
Korea 9 9 50.0%
Malaysia 5 5 50.0%
India 2 2 50.0%
Japan 8 11 42.1%
Indonesia 4 8 33.3%
Germany 1 2 33.3%
Hong Kong 1 5 16.7%
Thailand 0 3 0.0%
Spain 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Anders ANTONSEN Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 5-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-14
2018 SHI Yuqi Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 6-21 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-10
2013 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-12
2012 CHEN Long DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-13
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-16
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-9 / 21-14
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-17
2008 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-8 / 21-16
2001 XIA Xuanze Marleve MAINAKY 7-4 / 7-5 / 2-7 / 8-6
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Marleve MAINAKY 15-11 / 15-3
1999 SUN Jun Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-8
1997 SUN Jun DONG Jiong 15-9 / 15-6
1996 PERMADI Fung SUN Jun 15-12 / 15-8