US Open  

Tournament Name: 2010 Yonex OCBC U.S. Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton Championships
Tournament Dates: 19/07/2010-24/07/2010
Location: U.S.A., Orange
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang
MS Rajiv OUSEPH Brice LEVERDEZ
WD CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA
WS ZHU Lin Judith MEULENDIJKS
XD Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Calvin LIN / Marvin LIN 21-18 / 21-16 Christopher FLORES / Ilian PEREZ - 21
Round 1 - Zenas LAM / James YOUNG 21-10 / 21-8 Mikkel KLOSE / Jonas PEDERSEN - 16
Round 1 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Hock Lai LEE 21-5 / 21-9 Eric KUO / Casey YONEYAMA - 18
Round 1 - RIWU Dalery / RIWU David 21-16 / 21-19 Andrew D'SOUZA / Sergiy SHATENKO - 21
Round 1 - Martin BILLE LARSEN / Jacob CHEMNITZ 21-13 / 21-11 Ba SU / SUSANTO Andrew - 33
Round 1 - CHENG FU PAO / SHIH Kuei Chun 21-13 / 21-10 Tahtat POJANAKANOKPORN / Andy TRAN - 19
Round 1 - Holvy DEPAUW / Quang Minh NGUYEN 21-4 / 21-4 Nicholas BONKOWSKY / Wayne LAU - 13
Round 1 - HSIEH Yu Hsing / HSU Jen Hao 21-10 / 21-19 LEE JONATHAN / David LIM - 21
Round 2 - Zenas LAM / James YOUNG 21-12 / 21-9 Victor Shiuh-Wun LIU / G J WATTS - 14
Round 2 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Hock Lai LEE 21-13 / 21-8 Tran NGHIA / WONG Simon - 17
Round 2 - RIWU Dalery / RIWU David 21-15 / 21-12 Randy HSIA / Jon LEE - 25
Round 2 - Martin BILLE LARSEN / Jacob CHEMNITZ 21-17 / 21-19 steven JONATAN / RANAWIJAYA Hendry - 27
Round 2 - Livio DORIZZI / Thomas HEINIGER 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-16 CHENG FU PAO / SHIH Kuei Chun - 42
Round 2 - Holvy DEPAUW / Quang Minh NGUYEN 21-12 / 21-12 Bruck BELAYNEH / Chun Ming HUA - 25
Round 2 - HSIEH Yu Hsing / HSU Jen Hao 21-17 / 18-21 / 22-20 SU Yi Neng / TSENG Min Nao - 39
Round 3 - Calvin LIN / Marvin LIN 21-18 / 21-13 Zenas LAM / James YOUNG - 24
Round 3 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Hock Lai LEE 21-9 / 21-16 RIWU Dalery / RIWU David - 20
Round 3 - Martin BILLE LARSEN / Jacob CHEMNITZ 21-15 / 21-13 Livio DORIZZI / Thomas HEINIGER - 25
Round 3 - HSIEH Yu Hsing / HSU Jen Hao 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Holvy DEPAUW / Quang Minh NGUYEN - 44
MD
Round 1 8 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-18 / 21-14 Evgenij DREMIN / Stanislav PUKHOV 244 23
Round 1 141 PHILLIPE Charron / Pierre Langlias GAGNE 22-20 / 21-18 Mauricio CASILLAS / Jose L GONZALEZ 326 36
Round 1 - Martin BILLE LARSEN / Jacob CHEMNITZ 24-26 / 21-10 / 21-15 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 54 42
Round 1 - Michael FUCHS / Peter KAESBAUER 21-10 / 21-12 Howard SHU / Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE - 19
Round 1 21 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-9 / 21-10 Sameera GUNATILEKA / Vincent NGUY 165 17
Round 1 - Rudi GUNAWAN / Hock Lai LEE 21-11 / 21-10 Calvin LIN / Marvin LIN - 23
Round 1 99 Phillip CHEW / Halim Haryanto HO 24-22 / 21-11 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 62 26
Round 1 130 Jon VANDERVET / Alvin LAU 21-11 / 21-9 Mathew FOGARTY / David NEWMAN 67 16
Round 1 95 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-11 / 21-9 Dean SCHOPPE / Joshua YOUNG - 17
Round 1 147 Andrew ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-9 / 21-15 Darren HONG / Kevin LI 185 35
Round 1 267 Watson BRIGGS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-19 LU Chia Pin / HUANG Po Yi - 46
Round 1 14 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-12 / 21-9 Hugo ARTHUSO / Daniel PAIOLA 227 31
Round 1 - CHOU Tien Chen / LIN Yu Jui 21-14 / 24-22 Kyle FOLEY / Toby NG - 23
Round 1 - Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-16 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing / HSU Jen Hao - 21
Round 1 94 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 21-6 / 21-13 Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY 123 21
Round 1 9 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-14 / 21-14 Daniel GRASSMUCK / Roman ZIRNWALD 73 21
Round 2 8 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-8 / 21-9 PHILLIPE Charron / Pierre Langlias GAGNE 141 16
Round 2 - Michael FUCHS / Peter KAESBAUER 21-15 / 21-18 Martin BILLE LARSEN / Jacob CHEMNITZ - 33
Round 2 21 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-10 / 21-19 Rudi GUNAWAN / Hock Lai LEE - 33
Round 2 99 Phillip CHEW / Halim Haryanto HO 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Jon VANDERVET / Alvin LAU 130 31
Round 2 147 Andrew ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-12 / 21-16 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 95 30
Round 2 14 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-12 / 21-7 Watson BRIGGS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 267 23
Round 2 - CHOU Tien Chen / LIN Yu Jui 13-21 / 21-16 / 25-23 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Chayut TRIYACHART - 41
Round 2 9 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-10 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 94 28
Quarter-final 8 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-8 / 21-10 Michael FUCHS / Peter KAESBAUER - 20
Quarter-final 21 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-16 / 24-22 Phillip CHEW / Halim Haryanto HO 99 30
Quarter-final 14 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 25-27 / 21-17 / 21-15 Andrew ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 147 66
Quarter-final 9 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 21-11 / 21-9 CHOU Tien Chen / LIN Yu Jui - 20
Semi-final 8 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Baek Cheol 21 45
Semi-final 14 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 20-22 / 24-22 / 21-16 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 9 54
Final 8 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-19 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 14 28
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Kyle FOLEY 21-8 / 21-10 Ryan CHEW - 18
Round 1 333 Tomoya INOUE 21-14 / 21-10 Zenas LAM - 20
Round 1 - WONG Simon 21-9 / 21-13 Eisenhower LEE - 20
Round 1 641 Martin GIUFFRE 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-9 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE - 43
Round 1 693 Livio DORIZZI 21-9 / 21-11 Kevin HUANG - 25
Round 1 429 Jose L GONZALEZ 21-9 / 21-14 NGUYEN Tam - 14
Round 1 321 Arak BHOKANANDH 21-9 / 21-2 Tran NGHIA - 19
Round 1 - LIN Yu Hsien 21-13 / 21-15 Chun Ming HUA - 23
Round 1 360 Mauricio CASILLAS 21-9 / 21-16 Tommy CHEANG - 21
Round 1 618 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 21-14 / 21-11 David LIM - 23
Round 1 341 Christoph HEINIGER 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-13 Tahtat POJANAKANOKPORN - 45
Round 1 - Fan ZHANG 21-10 / 21-9 Casper RADMER - 16
Round 1 - James YOUNG 21-14 / 21-15 Casey YONEYAMA - 22
Round 1 - Eric KUO 21-12 / 21-15 Nicholas BONKOWSKY 523 20
Round 1 - CHENG FU PAO 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Howard SHU - 42
Round 1 - Andrew D'SOUZA 21-7 / 21-2 Dean SCHOPPE - 17
Round 1 - Ilian PEREZ 21-10 / 21-13 Manuel BATISTA 268 20
Round 1 - Sergiy SHATENKO 21-14 / 21-9 SUSANTO Andrew - 19
Round 2 333 Tomoya INOUE 21-14 / 21-11 Kyle FOLEY - 22
Round 2 288 Tommy MCKEE 21-12 / 21-13 WONG Simon - 17
Round 2 641 Martin GIUFFRE 21-15 / 21-16 Livio DORIZZI 693 32
Round 2 321 Arak BHOKANANDH 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-18 Jose L GONZALEZ 429 41
Round 2 - LIN Yu Hsien 21-15 / 21-12 Christopher FLORES 260 39
Round 2 - Quang Minh NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-18 Mauricio CASILLAS 360 39
Round 2 618 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 21-7 / 21-8 Kenneth HUI - 26
Round 2 341 Christoph HEINIGER 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Dang KAI 284 43
Round 2 - Fan ZHANG 21-15 / 21-16 Yau Hwa CHAN - 31
Round 2 - CHENG FU PAO 21-9 / 21-12 Eric KUO - 23
Round 2 323 SHIH Kuei Chun 21-14 / 21-6 Andrew D'SOUZA - 20
Round 2 - Ilian PEREZ 21-12 / 21-7 Sergiy SHATENKO - 19
Round 3 333 Tomoya INOUE 21-5 / 21-7 Shun FUJINAMI 599 14
Round 3 641 Martin GIUFFRE 21-9 / 21-17 Tommy MCKEE 288 22
Round 3 321 Arak BHOKANANDH 21-8 / 21-13 Jon LEE - 21
Round 3 - LIN Yu Hsien 16-21 / 21-9 / 21-8 Quang Minh NGUYEN - 41
Round 3 618 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 21-15 / 21-15 Christoph HEINIGER 341 27
Round 3 - Fan ZHANG 21-11 / 21-12 James YOUNG - 25
Round 3 - CHENG FU PAO 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-10 SHIH Kuei Chun 323 42
Round 3 - Ilian PEREZ 21-6 / 21-13 Wayne LAU - 15
MS
Round 1 208 Christian BOESIGER 21-17 / 9-21 / 23-21 Simon MAUNOURY 78 46
Round 1 138 Stanislav PUKHOV 21-16 / 21-11 Bruno MONTEVERDE 159 23
Round 1 45 Rune ULSING 21-18 / 21-8 Alistair CASEY 72 25
Round 1 - Fan ZHANG 21-12 / 24-22 Sune GAVNHOLT 94 35
Round 1 27 Arvind BHAT 21-12 / 21-13 Nicholas JINADASA 156 21
Round 1 164 Yuichi IKEDA 21-18 / 21-15 Dieter DOMKE 58 30
Round 1 46 Petr KOUKAL 21-13 / 21-6 David NEWMAN 242 42
Round 1 66 Daniel PAIOLA 21-16 / 21-7 Daniel GOUW 238 22
Round 1 26 HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-19 / 21-11 Joseph ROGERS 189 30
Round 1 103 Ben BECKMAN 21-5 / 21-13 Arak BHOKANANDH 321 20
Round 1 47 Scott EVANS 21-12 / 21-16 David OBERNOSTERER 131 27
Round 1 157 Daniel GRASSMUCK 21-15 / 21-15 Antonio DE VINATEA 120 28
Round 1 31 Carl BAXTER 21-14 / 21-18 David SNIDER 101 29
Round 1 333 Tomoya INOUE 21-14 / 21-15 Emil Vind 153 24
Round 1 37 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-9 Keigo SONODA 191 46
Round 1 106 Hiroyuki SAEKI 21-17 / 21-15 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 618 25
Round 1 187 HSU Jen Hao 21-14 / 21-15 Martin GIUFFRE 641 29
Round 1 280 Martin BILLE LARSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Kestutis NAVICKAS 56 32
Round 1 76 Kasper IPSEN 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Aditya ELANGO 145 46
Round 1 32 SON Wan Ho 21-8 / 21-12 Martin DEL VALLE 168 23
Round 1 150 CHOU Tien Chen 21-10 / 21-10 Hugo ARTHUSO 184 18
Round 1 - Ilian PEREZ 21-5 / 21-15 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 61 29
Round 1 - CHENG FU PAO 21-14 / 21-16 Luka WRABER 171 35
Round 1 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-19 Hock Lai LEE 224 51
Round 1 105 Kazuteru KOZAI 22-20 / 21-18 Michael LAHNSTEINER 91 35
Round 1 42 Matthieu LO YING PING 21-15 / 21-11 Arnold SETIADI 201 23
Round 1 135 Mario CUBA 21-14 / 21-5 Mathew FOGARTY 212 25
Round 1 - LIN Yu Hsien 21-12 / 26-24 LIN Yu Jui 255 43
Round 1 70 Zi Liang Derek WONG 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Kieran MERRILEES 71 43
Round 1 44 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-17 / 16-21 / 22-20 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 236 69
Round 1 175 HSU Shao Wen 21-12 / 21-16 Pavel FLORIAN 137 21
Round 1 20 Dicky PALYAMA 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Kristian MIDTGAARD 85 57
Round 2 138 Stanislav PUKHOV 21-19 / 22-20 Christian BOESIGER 208 33
Round 2 45 Rune ULSING 21-12 / 21-15 Fan ZHANG - 30
Round 2 164 Yuichi IKEDA 20-22 / 21-9 / 21-16 Arvind BHAT 27 50
Round 2 46 Petr KOUKAL 21-11 / 21-7 Daniel PAIOLA 66 20
Round 2 26 HSIEH Yu Hsing 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-19 Ben BECKMAN 103 58
Round 2 47 Scott EVANS 21-14 / 21-12 Daniel GRASSMUCK 157 29
Round 2 31 Carl BAXTER 21-11 / 21-11 Tomoya INOUE 333 27
Round 2 37 Brice LEVERDEZ 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Hiroyuki SAEKI 106 62
Round 2 187 HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 21-13 Martin BILLE LARSEN 280 32
Round 2 32 SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 21-18 Kasper IPSEN 76 38
Round 2 150 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-14 Ilian PEREZ - 26
Round 2 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-15 / 21-11 CHENG FU PAO - 31
Round 2 105 Kazuteru KOZAI 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-7 Matthieu LO YING PING 42 55
Round 2 - LIN Yu Hsien 21-10 / 21-11 Mario CUBA 135 27
Round 2 70 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-18 Christian LIND THOMSEN 44 56
Round 2 175 HSU Shao Wen 11-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Dicky PALYAMA 20 54
Round 3 138 Stanislav PUKHOV 21-18 / 21-14 Rune ULSING 45 31
Round 3 164 Yuichi IKEDA 21-9 / 21-16 Petr KOUKAL 46 33
Round 3 26 HSIEH Yu Hsing 6-21 / 21-9 / 21-9 Scott EVANS 47 37
Round 3 37 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-18 / 21-16 Carl BAXTER 31 37
Round 3 32 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-13 HSU Jen Hao 187 36
Round 3 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-12 / 21-12 CHOU Tien Chen 150 27
Round 3 105 Kazuteru KOZAI 17-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 LIN Yu Hsien - 63
Round 3 70 Zi Liang Derek WONG 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 HSU Shao Wen 175 40
Quarter-final 164 Yuichi IKEDA 21-18 / 21-13 Stanislav PUKHOV 138 39
Quarter-final 37 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-17 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing 26 32
Quarter-final 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-9 / 21-19 SON Wan Ho 32 33
Quarter-final 70 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-14 / 21-10 Kazuteru KOZAI 105 29
Semi-final 37 Brice LEVERDEZ 18-21 / 21-17 / 25-23 Yuichi IKEDA 164 64
Semi-final 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-15 Zi Liang Derek WONG 70 54
Final 22 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-17 / 21-9 Brice LEVERDEZ 37 30
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Noelia JIMENEZ / Paula RODRIGUEZ 21-7 / 21-18 Taeko IMAI / Michelle TEA - 23
Round 1 - Cherie CHOW / Thuy HOANG 21-7 / 21-7 Camilla KRISTIANSEN / Frederikke LARSEN - 16
Round 1 - Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie SUBANDHI 21-14 / 21-15 Leah INGLIS / Maja TVRDY - 24
Round 1 - Johanna Lee Joo Hyun / Yun PENG 21-2 / 21-0 Cecilie BONNE / Ida NIELSEN - 13
Round 1 - Britta ANDERSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-9 / 21-8 Elena DUMITRIU / Sara VANG - 18
Round 2 - Noelia JIMENEZ / Paula RODRIGUEZ 21-13 / 21-7 Hanae FUJINAMI / Jennifer UY - 21
Round 2 - Cherie CHOW / Thuy HOANG 21-16 / 21-13 Maggie HO / Sharon NG - 10
Round 2 - Johanna Lee Joo Hyun / Yun PENG 21-9 / 21-19 Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie SUBANDHI - 30
Round 2 - Britta ANDERSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-6 / 21-9 Daphne NG / Lauren TODT - 20
WD
Round 1 4 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-9 / 21-8 Christina AICARDI / Roxanne FRASER - 18
Round 1 - Ayumi TASAKI / Masami YOSHIMURA 24-22 / 13-21 / 23-21 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 58 58
Round 1 205 Phyllis CHAN / Stephanie KO 21-14 / 22-20 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 54 30
Round 1 - Britta ANDERSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-14 / 21-12 Alex BRUCE / Michelle LI 132 23
Round 1 22 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 21-14 / 21-13 Sanya HERZIG / Sabrina JAQUET - 33
Round 1 35 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 21-10 / 21-12 Fiona MCKEE / Anna RICE 205 23
Round 1 136 Shizuka Uchida / Ayane KURIHARA 21-6 / 21-10 Marisol DOMINGUEZ / Naty RANGEL 162 17
Round 1 - Cherie CHOW / Thuy HOANG 21-14 / 21-16 Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH 200 24
Round 1 68 Grace GAO / Joycelyn KO 21-19 / 21-17 Panita PHONGASAVITHAS / Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS - 28
Round 1 - Noelia JIMENEZ / Paula RODRIGUEZ 21-8 / 21-11 Yee Theng LIM / Sheila PAMBUENA - 22
Round 1 26 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 21-15 / 21-15 Priscilla LUN / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI - 27
Round 1 - CHANG Hsin Yun / PAI Hsiao Ma 21-13 / 21-10 Surhabi KADAM / Jessica LEUNG - 23
Round 1 221 Florence LAVOIE / Valerie ST JACQUES 21-19 / 21-17 Katherine WINDER / Claudia ZORNOZA 53 32
Round 1 178 CHIANG Kai Hsin / PENG Hsiao Chu 21-5 / 21-8 Deyanire ANGULO / Chinas AILEEN - 18
Round 1 9 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-13 / 21-14 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA - 29
Round 1 - Johanna Lee Joo Hyun / Yun PENG 21-16 / 17-21 / 22-20 Jiangxue LIAN / Melody LIANG - 49
Round 2 4 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-8 / 21-12 Ayumi TASAKI / Masami YOSHIMURA - 24
Round 2 - Britta ANDERSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-11 / 21-14 Phyllis CHAN / Stephanie KO 205 25
Round 2 22 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-9 Johanna Lee Joo Hyun / Yun PENG - 61
Round 2 35 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 21-7 Shizuka Uchida / Ayane KURIHARA 136 28
Round 2 68 Grace GAO / Joycelyn KO 21-10 / 21-13 Cherie CHOW / Thuy HOANG - 21
Round 2 26 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 21-14 / 21-4 Noelia JIMENEZ / Paula RODRIGUEZ - 22
Round 2 - CHANG Hsin Yun / PAI Hsiao Ma 21-13 / 21-8 Florence LAVOIE / Valerie ST JACQUES 221 23
Round 2 9 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-8 / 21-19 CHIANG Kai Hsin / PENG Hsiao Chu 178 26
Quarter-final 4 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-8 Britta ANDERSEN / Julie HOUMANN - 36
Quarter-final 35 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 21-13 / 21-16 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 22 37
Quarter-final 26 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 21-15 / 21-11 Grace GAO / Joycelyn KO 68 23
Quarter-final 9 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-7 CHANG Hsin Yun / PAI Hsiao Ma - 45
Semi-final 4 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-12 / 21-5 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 35 24
Semi-final 26 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 9 58
Final 4 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-8 / 22-20 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 26 29
WS (qual)
Round 1 148 CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-2 / 21-3 Ida NIELSEN - 13
Round 1 245 Sarah WALKER 21-11 / 21-16 Naty RANGEL 209 29
Round 1 144 Katherine WINDER 21-14 / 21-13 Leah INGLIS - 28
Round 1 307 Cee Nantana KETPURA 21-8 / 21-14 Solen PASTUREL 212 23
Round 1 - Emily KAN 21-8 / 21-16 Marisol DOMINGUEZ - 18
Round 1 164 Sabrina JAQUET 21-12 / 21-17 Lauren TODT 381 27
Round 1 417 LIU I Chun 21-10 / 21-10 Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS 361 18
Round 1 - Roxanne FRASER 22-20 / 21-14 Deyanire ANGULO 213 25
Round 1 - Jessica LEUNG 21-7 / 21-17 Sanya HERZIG 482 19
Round 1 141 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-9 / 21-11 Yee Theng LIM 376 25
Round 1 - Kuei-Ya CHEN 21-9 / 21-10 Chinas AILEEN 252 20
Round 1 183 Iris WANG 21-12 / 21-11 Huwaina RAZI 377 37
Round 1 260 Valerie ST JACQUES 21-15 / 21-8 Sharon NG - 22
Round 1 - Cherie CHOW 21-13 / 21-9 Anoma PHONGASAVITHAS - 16
Round 2 - Sun YANG 21-14 / 21-19 Claudia ZORNOZA 201 29
Round 2 148 CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-19 / 10-21 / 21-19 Sarah WALKER 245 36
Round 2 307 Cee Nantana KETPURA 21-8 / 21-18 Katherine WINDER 144 27
Round 2 164 Sabrina JAQUET 21-11 / 21-12 Emily KAN - 21
Round 2 417 LIU I Chun 21-9 / 21-5 Roxanne FRASER - 16
Round 2 141 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-5 / 21-12 Jessica LEUNG - 23
Round 2 - Kuei-Ya CHEN 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Iris WANG 183 50
Round 2 - Cherie CHOW 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-15 Valerie ST JACQUES 260 40
Round 3 148 CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-13 / 21-6 Sun YANG - 22
Round 3 307 Cee Nantana KETPURA 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-19 Sabrina JAQUET 164 53
Round 3 141 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-8 / 21-17 LIU I Chun 417 23
Round 3 - Kuei-Ya CHEN 21-9 / 21-14 Cherie CHOW - 19
WS
Round 1 53 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-9 Phyllis CHAN 120 24
Round 1 56 Kristina GAVNHOLT 23-21 / 17-21 / 21-15 Maja TVRDY 47 10
Round 1 40 Nicole GRETHER 21-13 / 21-19 Kuei-Ya CHEN - 31
Round 1 66 Shizuka Uchida 21-19 / 21-7 Rena WANG 96 28
Round 1 30 Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-13 / 22-20 Rachel HOWARD 92 35
Round 1 82 Simone PRUTSCH 21-14 / 21-14 Charmaine REID 49 29
Round 1 111 Mayu SEKIYA 21-14 / 21-9 Jeanine CICOGNINI 37 26
Round 1 141 PAI Hsiao Ma 23-25 / 21-14 / 21-19 Megumi TARUNO 42 65
Round 1 113 Michelle LI 21-18 / 21-16 Cee Nantana KETPURA 307 27
Round 1 62 Mingtian FU 21-17 / 21-12 Anu NIEMINEN 41 33
Round 1 77 HUNG Shih Han 21-19 / 21-17 Elizabeth CANN 48 36
Round 1 9 Juliane SCHENK 21-16 / 21-17 Kaori IMABEPPU 69 44
Round 1 57 Ayane KURIHARA 21-15 / 21-13 Christina AICARDI 99 25
Round 1 123 ZHU Lin 21-10 / 21-13 Anna RICE 44 35
Round 1 148 CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-17 / 21-15 Camilla SORENSEN 45 26
Round 1 7 PI Hongyan 21-16 / 21-10 Joycelyn KO 94 49
Round 2 53 TAI Tzu Ying 25-23 / 21-15 Kristina GAVNHOLT 56 35
Round 2 66 Shizuka Uchida 21-19 / 23-21 Nicole GRETHER 40 40
Round 2 30 Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-6 Simone PRUTSCH 82 41
Round 2 141 PAI Hsiao Ma 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 Mayu SEKIYA 111 50
Round 2 62 Mingtian FU 21-15 / 21-11 Michelle LI 113 32
Round 2 9 Juliane SCHENK 21-14 / 21-11 HUNG Shih Han 77 36
Round 2 123 ZHU Lin 21-17 / 21-8 Ayane KURIHARA 57 37
Round 2 7 PI Hongyan 22-20 / 21-17 CHIANG Pei Hsin 148 34
Quarter-final 66 Shizuka Uchida 21-17 / 21-19 TAI Tzu Ying 53 36
Quarter-final 30 Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-15 / 21-10 PAI Hsiao Ma 141 35
Quarter-final 9 Juliane SCHENK 21-13 / 21-11 Mingtian FU 62 18
Quarter-final 123 ZHU Lin 21-16 / 21-10 PI Hongyan 7 38
Semi-final 30 Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-8 / 21-11 Shizuka Uchida 66 30
Semi-final 123 ZHU Lin 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-18 Juliane SCHENK 9 80
Final 123 ZHU Lin 21-19 / 11-6 Ret. Judith MEULENDIJKS 30 15
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Jon VANDERVET / Melody LIANG 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Quang Minh NGUYEN / Johanna Lee Joo Hyun - 33
Round 1 - HUANG Po Yi / PENG Hsiao Chu 21-17 / 21-9 Rudi GUNAWAN / Emily KAN - 19
Round 1 215 Phillip CHEW / Cee Nantana KETPURA 21-16 / 21-15 Marvin LIN / Jessica LEUNG - 25
Round 1 - Ba SU / Rulien YEH 21-7 / 21-14 Mikkel KLOSE / Camilla KRISTIANSEN - 15
Round 1 - Shohei IMAMURA / Masami YOSHIMURA 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Chun Ming HUA / Sharon NG - 34
Round 1 - LIN Yu Hsien / CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-11 / 21-14 Tommy CHEANG / Hanae FUJINAMI - 23
Round 1 - Pierre Langlias GAGNE / Roxanne FRASER 21-14 / 21-13 Casey YONEYAMA / Vimla PHONGASAVITHAS - 19
Round 1 - Howard BACH / Paula Lynn OBANANA 21-14 / 21-16 Dang KAI / Sun YANG - 22
Round 1 - Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN 21-14 / 21-8 Paul VAN RIETVELDE / Paula RODRIGUEZ - 20
Round 1 319 Alvin LAU / Stephanie KO 7-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Arnold SETIADI / Kuei-Ya CHEN - 29
Round 1 - LU Chia Pin / HUNG Shih Han 21-7 / 21-4 Casper RADMER / Cecilie BONNE - 15
Round 1 - HSU Shao Wen / LIU I Chun 23-21 / 21-15 James YOUNG / Daphne NG - 32
Round 1 - PHILLIPE Charron / Florence LAVOIE 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-15 Watson BRIGGS / Noelia JIMENEZ - 42
Round 1 - Kenneth HUI / Cherie CHOW 21-5 / 21-4 Jonas PEDERSEN / Frederikke LARSEN - 15
Round 2 283 LIN Yu Lang / CHIANG Kai Hsin 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 Jon VANDERVET / Melody LIANG - 29
Round 2 215 Phillip CHEW / Cee Nantana KETPURA 21-17 / 7-21 / 23-21 HUANG Po Yi / PENG Hsiao Chu - 34
Round 2 - Shohei IMAMURA / Masami YOSHIMURA 21-13 / 23-21 Ba SU / Rulien YEH - 25
Round 2 - LIN Yu Hsien / CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-14 / 21-13 Pierre Langlias GAGNE / Roxanne FRASER - 23
Round 2 - Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-16 Howard BACH / Paula Lynn OBANANA - 42
Round 2 - LU Chia Pin / HUNG Shih Han 21-18 / 21-11 Alvin LAU / Stephanie KO 319 22
Round 2 - HSU Shao Wen / LIU I Chun 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-17 PHILLIPE Charron / Florence LAVOIE - 34
Round 2 - RIWU David / Michelle TEA 21-16 / 21-13 Kenneth HUI / Cherie CHOW - 20
Round 3 283 LIN Yu Lang / CHIANG Kai Hsin 21-17 / 21-8 Phillip CHEW / Cee Nantana KETPURA 215 18
Round 3 - LIN Yu Hsien / CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-17 / 21-17 Shohei IMAMURA / Masami YOSHIMURA - 29
Round 3 - Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN 21-17 / 21-15 LU Chia Pin / HUNG Shih Han - 26
Round 3 - HSU Shao Wen / LIU I Chun 21-12 / 28-26 RIWU David / Michelle TEA - 34
XD
Round 1 3 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-12 / 21-2 Bruno MONTEVERDE / Claudia ZORNOZA 84 17
Round 1 66 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 21-10 / 21-10 Ryan CHEW / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI - 19
Round 1 - Derrick NG / Jiangxue LIAN 21-16 / 21-11 Evgenij DREMIN / Rulan YEH - 18
Round 1 14 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 21-14 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 77 19
Round 1 - Chris LANGRIDGE / Alyssa LIM 21-15 / 21-9 Joseph ROGERS / Phyllis CHAN - 23
Round 1 63 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-8 / 21-16 LIN Yu Lang / CHIANG Kai Hsin 283 23
Round 1 - FANG Chieh Min / CHANG Hsin Yun 21-18 / 21-19 Martin GIUFFRE / Fiona MCKEE - 20
Round 1 143 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-15 / 21-14 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 61 23
Round 1 21 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21-11 / 25-23 Halim Haryanto HO / Eva LEE - 30
Round 1 - Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN 21-9 / 21-12 HSU Shao Wen / LIU I Chun - 20
Round 1 29 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-8 / 21-4 Jose L GONZALEZ / Naty RANGEL 190 16
Round 1 52 Roman ZIRNWALD / Simone PRUTSCH 17-21 / 27-25 / 22-20 LIN Yu Hsien / CHIANG Pei Hsin - 50
Round 1 49 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-13 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 27 49
Round 1 144 Thomas HEINIGER / Sanya HERZIG 11-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Adrian LIU / Joycelyn KO 147 35
Round 1 12 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-2 / 21-10 Mauricio CASILLAS / Marisol DOMINGUEZ 232 15
Round 1 - Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE / Yun PENG 20-22 / 21-17 / 22-20 Kevin LI / Alex BRUCE 108 45
Round 2 3 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-7 / 21-15 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE / Yun PENG - 22
Round 2 - Derrick NG / Jiangxue LIAN 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 66 35
Round 2 14 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-10 / 21-14 Chris LANGRIDGE / Alyssa LIM - 24
Round 2 63 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-14 / 21-17 FANG Chieh Min / CHANG Hsin Yun - 21
Round 2 143 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-18 SHIN Baek Cheol / YOO Hyun Young 21 47
Round 2 - Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Toby NG / Grace GAO 29 40
Round 2 49 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-13 / 21-10 Roman ZIRNWALD / Simone PRUTSCH 52 20
Round 2 12 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-8 / 21-6 Thomas HEINIGER / Sanya HERZIG 144 16
Quarter-final 3 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-17 / 21-13 Derrick NG / Jiangxue LIAN - 29
Quarter-final 14 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 63 41
Quarter-final 143 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 19-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN - 54
Quarter-final 49 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-12 / 21-15 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 12 28
Semi-final 14 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-19 / 21-15 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 3 32
Semi-final 143 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 49 57
Final 143 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-19 / 21-14 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 14 31
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 69 7 22.6% 2455 79.19 00:29:31 2.68 1 3.2%
MS 63 144 18 28.6% 5095 80.87 00:35:57 2.25 4 6.3%
WD 31 68 6 19.4% 2329 75.13 00:30:12 2.49 1 3.2%
WS 30 65 5 16.7% 2348 78.27 00:35:30 2.2 2 6.7%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2552 82.32 00:29:39 2.78 0 0.0%
Total 186 418 46 24.7% 14779 79.46 00:32:48 2.42 8 4.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 5 0 100.0%
Spain 3 1 75.0%
Poland 3 1 75.0%
Chinese Taipei 75 29 72.1%
Germany 15 6 71.4%
Netherlands 5 2 71.4%
Korea 7 3 70.0%
England 18 8 69.2%
France 8 4 66.7%
Ireland 2 1 66.7%
Japan 25 13 65.8%
Singapore 12 7 63.2%
Russia 3 3 50.0%
Czech Republic 3 3 50.0%
Denmark 18 19 48.6%
Switzerland 11 12 47.8%
Canada 29 46 38.7%
U.S.A. 53 93 36.3%
India 1 2 33.3%
Austria 3 8 27.3%
Brazil 1 3 25.0%
Scotland 1 5 16.7%
Mexico 2 11 15.4%
Peru 2 12 14.3%
Lithuania 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LIN Chun-Yi Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-10 / 21-13
2018 LEE Dong Keun Mark CALJOUW 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-16
2017 PRANNOY H. S. PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12
2016 LEE Hyun Il Kanta TSUNEYAMA 24-22 / 21-8
2015 LEE Chong Wei Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22-20 / 21-12
2014 Tien Minh NGUYEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-19
2013 Tien Minh NGUYEN WONG Wing Ki Vincent 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-18
2012 Vladimir IVANOV Takuma UEDA 22-20 / 21-17
2011 Sho SASAKI Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-18
2010 Rajiv OUSEPH Brice LEVERDEZ 21-17 / 21-9
2009 Taufik HIDAYAT HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-15 / 21-16
2008 Andrew DABEKA Martin BILLE LARSEN 21-14 / 21-9
2007 Tsuen Seng LEE Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-14 / 21-10
2006 Yousuke NAKANISHI Andrew DABEKA 21-16 / 21-13
2005 HSIEH Yu Hsing Tony GUNAWAN 15-2 / 15-2
2004 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE Peter RASMUSSEN 7-12
2003 CHIEN Yu-Hsiu AHN Hyun Suk 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-12
2002 Peter Hoeg GADE Peter RASMUSSEN 17-14 / 15-17 / 15-1
2001 LEE Hyun Il Kenneth JONASSEN 6-8 / 7-2 / 7-2
2000 Ardy B WIRANATA Anders BOESEN 10-15 / 15-1 / 15-5
1999 Colin HAUGHTON Nikhil KANETKAR 15-6 / 15-0
1998 PERMADI Fung Bruce FLOCKHART 15-8 / 15-5
1997 Poul-Erik HOYER Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-2
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 15-13 / 15-13
1995 Hermawan SUSANTO DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-3
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Tiong Ping LIOE W.O.
1993 Marleve MAINAKY PERMADI Fung 15-8 / 15-8
1992 Poul-Erik HOYER LIU Jun 15-7 / 15-4
1991 Stephen P BUTLER KIM Hyung Jin 15-6 / 18-17
1990 PERMADI Fung Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-10 / 15-8