SINGAPORE OPEN  

Tournament Name: AVIVA SINGAPORE SUPER SERIES 2008
Tournament Dates: 10/06/2008-15/06/2008
Location: , Singapore
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN
MS LEE Chong Wei Simon SANTOSO
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin
WS Tine BAUN ZHOU Mi
XD Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (29*) Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN 22-20 / 21-18 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART (117*) 40
Round 1 (7*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-16 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo (48*) 26
Round 1 (57*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-15 / 23-25 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah - 54
Round 1 - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / TAN Wee Kiong 21-14 / 10-21 / 23-21 Rasmus BONDE / Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN (50*) 43
Round 1 (59*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 16-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG - 44
Round 1 - CHEN Hung Ling / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-17 / 21-16 Hendra WIJAYA / Ukikasah Yoga (162*) 22
Round 1 (13*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-19 / 21-12 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (45*) 31
Round 1 (82*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 22-20 / 21-19 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (19*) 41
Round 1 (94*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (8*) 51
Round 1 (20*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-19 / 17-21 / 23-21 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (12*) 52
Round 1 (527*) Riky WIDIANTO / Hao Cong Jeffrey WONG W.O. Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 0
Round 1 - Bin Latib MUHD AZLIN / Zhao Jiang Terry YEO W.O. Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (5*) 0
Round 1 (10*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo W.O. Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (16*) 0
Round 1 - Chung Chiat KHOO / Bin Shen TAN W.O. Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (14*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA W.O. Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (21*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI W.O. Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (4*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN 21-7 / 21-14 Riky WIDIANTO / Hao Cong Jeffrey WONG (527*) 21
Round 2 (57*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 17-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (7*) 58
Round 2 - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / TAN Wee Kiong 21-9 / 21-12 Bin Latib MUHD AZLIN / Zhao Jiang Terry YEO - 18
Round 2 (10*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-18 / 26-24 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (59*) 44
Round 2 - CHEN Hung Ling / TSAI Chia Hsin 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (13*) 46
Round 2 (82*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-18 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS (94*) 31
Round 2 - Chung Chiat KHOO / Bin Shen TAN 21-16 / 21-17 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (11*) 32
Round 2 (15*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-18 / 21-12 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (20*) 27
Quarter-final (29*) Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN 21-14 / 21-17 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (57*) 33
Quarter-final - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / TAN Wee Kiong 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-19 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (10*) 60
Quarter-final (82*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-11 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / TSAI Chia Hsin - 26
Quarter-final (15*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-23 / 21-13 / 21-7 Chung Chiat KHOO / Bin Shen TAN - 38
Semi-final (29*) Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN 21-16 / 21-16 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / TAN Wee Kiong - 38
Semi-final (15*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-17 / 21-15 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (82*) 32
Final (15*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-18 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN (29*) 33
MS (qual)
Round 1 (773*) Kirt Soon TANG 21-14 / 21-15 Yan Zhong Lenny TAN (766*) 19
Round 1 (99*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-6 / 21-7 Zong Ren NG (438*) 16
Round 1 (50*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 22-20 / 21-9 Robin GONANSA (762*) 31
Round 1 (165*) Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-11 / 21-18 Febriyan IRVANNALDY (780*) 36
Round 1 (71*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-15 LEE Cheol Ho (67*) 59
Round 1 (56*) Chun Seang TAN 21-15 / 22-20 GONG Weijie (45*) 37
Round 1 (70*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-13 / 21-16 Rune ULSING (88*) 31
Round 1 (146*) Andreas ADITYAWARMAN 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-13 Wee Chung PEI (133*) 49
Round 1 (160*) Allan TAI 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 Chao HUANG (324*) 40
Round 2 (99*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-15 / 21-12 Zi Liang Derek WONG (198*) 26
Round 2 (71*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-18 / 21-16 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN (165*) 32
Round 2 (56*) Chun Seang TAN 21-11 / 21-14 HONG Ji Hoon (70*) 29
Round 2 (160*) Allan TAI 21-9 / 21-9 Guo Rui CHEN (485*) 20
Round 3 (99*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-3 / 21-3 Kirt Soon TANG (773*) 15
Round 3 (50*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-19 / 21-16 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (71*) 32
Round 3 (56*) Chun Seang TAN 23-21 / 21-16 Andreas ADITYAWARMAN (146*) 32
Round 3 (72*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-18 Allan TAI (160*) 26
MS
Round 1 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 20-22 / 21-8 Sho SASAKI (23*) 55
Round 1 (16*) Choong Hann WONG 24-22 / 21-19 Tsuen Seng LEE (17*) 46
Round 1 (62*) Arvind BHAT 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Przemyslaw WACHA (13*) 39
Round 1 (18*) Joachim PERSSON 21-14 / 21-18 Eric PANG (31*) 25
Round 1 (10*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-19 Chun Seang TAN (56*) 55
Round 1 (50*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-14 / 21-17 NG Wei (21*) 35
Round 1 (14*) CHEN Yu 21-7 / 21-13 Kay Bin YEOH (35*) 28
Round 1 (33*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-19 / 21-19 Jan O JORGENSEN (48*) 35
Round 1 (20*) Shoji SATO 21-9 / 22-20 CHAN Yan Kit (25*) 35
Round 1 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-10 / 21-18 Scott EVANS (39*) 27
Round 1 (22*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-14 / 21-15 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (72*) 27
Round 1 (28*) Anup SRIDHAR 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-11 HSIEH Yu Hsing (46*) 51
Round 1 (99*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-15 / 21-18 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (24*) 39
Round 1 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 21-16 Ronald SUSILO (26*) 35
Round 1 (55*) Petr KOUKAL 21-16 / 21-17 LU Yi (27*) 38
Round 1 (29*) Andrew SMITH 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Kenichi TAGO (42*) 58
Round 2 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 17-21 / 21-5 / 21-9 Choong Hann WONG (16*) 41
Round 2 (18*) Joachim PERSSON 21-11 / 25-27 / 21-15 Arvind BHAT (62*) 53
Round 2 (10*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-15 / 21-12 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (50*) 29
Round 2 (33*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-15 CHEN Yu (14*) 51
Round 2 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-19 / 21-14 Shoji SATO (20*) 40
Round 2 (22*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-17 / 21-13 Anup SRIDHAR (28*) 33
Round 2 (99*) Beng Hong KUAN 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Boonsak PONSANA (12*) 60
Round 2 (29*) Andrew SMITH 21-13 / 21-19 Petr KOUKAL (55*) 28
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-7 Joachim PERSSON (18*) 23
Quarter-final (10*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-12 Tien Minh NGUYEN (33*) 51
Quarter-final (11*) Simon SANTOSO 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Sairul Amar AYOB (22*) 66
Quarter-final (29*) Andrew SMITH 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-15 Beng Hong KUAN (99*) 50
Semi-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-13 Peter Hoeg GADE (10*) 37
Semi-final (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-11 / 21-14 Andrew SMITH (29*) 33
Final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-5 Simon SANTOSO (11*) 29
WD
Round 1 - CHOU Chia Chi / LEE Tai An 21-16 / 21-19 Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei - 26
Round 1 (9*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-9 / 21-9 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / Yu Hang OOI - 27
Round 1 (31*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (24*) 54
Round 1 (42*) Christinna PEDERSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-17 / 21-6 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (19*) 24
Round 1 (17*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-11 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (12*) 51
Round 1 (14*) Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII 21-17 / 21-18 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID - 37
Round 1 (10*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-8 / 21-10 Bo LI / Ting Ting THNG (421*) 16
Round 1 (72*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 21-12 / 21-18 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (16*) 30
Round 1 (18*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 13-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (56*) 49
Round 1 (15*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-18 / 21-13 Saina NEHWAL / Anna RICE (456*) 29
Round 1 (30*) Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (121*) 40
Round 1 (429*) Jing Qiong MOK / Shi Yan Samantha NEO W.O. Chiou Hwee HAW / Pek Siah LIM (25*) 0
Round 2 (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-13 CHOU Chia Chi / LEE Tai An - 22
Round 2 (9*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 24-22 / 21-16 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (31*) 48
Round 2 (17*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-15 Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII (14*) 51
Round 2 (10*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-5 / 21-11 Jing Qiong MOK / Shi Yan Samantha NEO (429*) 14
Round 2 (8*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 21-15 / 21-10 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (72*) 28
Round 2 (15*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-19 / 21-19 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (18*) 42
Round 2 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 21-13 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI (30*) 23
Quarter-final (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-12 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (9*) 29
Quarter-final (17*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-16 / 21-11 Christinna PEDERSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (42*) 28
Quarter-final (10*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-17 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (8*) 45
Quarter-final (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-19 / 21-11 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (15*) 30
Semi-final (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-19 / 21-14 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (17*) 42
Semi-final (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-16 Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR (10*) 36
Final (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-19 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 37
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Nicole GRETHER 21-8 / 21-1 Bo LI (385*) 17
Round 1 (87*) KIM Moon Hi 21-9 / 21-13 Shi Yan Samantha NEO (389*) 20
Round 1 (224*) Jiayuan CHEN 20-22 / 21-7 / 21-10 Ting Ting THNG (390*) 47
Round 1 (164*) Juan GU 21-13 / 21-15 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (77*) 26
Round 1 (111*) Mingtian FU 21-8 / 22-20 CHIANG Pei Hsin (168*) 25
Round 2 (85*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 KIM Moon Hi (87*) 51
Round 2 (164*) Juan GU 21-10 / 21-5 Jiayuan CHEN (224*) 25
Round 2 (111*) Mingtian FU 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Camilla SORENSEN (68*) 51
WS
Round 1 (6*) PI Hongyan 21-9 / 21-16 Maja TVRDY (88*) 29
Round 1 (36*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-14 / 21-13 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (56*) 25
Round 1 (164*) Juan GU 21-11 / 21-12 YIP Pui Yin (12*) 28
Round 1 (26*) Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-13 YAO Jie (20*) 52
Round 1 (7*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 21-8 Julia Pei Xian WONG (25*) 27
Round 1 (85*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-17 / 21-12 Charmaine REID (43*) 32
Round 1 (10*) ZHOU Mi 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-16 Salakjit PONSANA (35*) 58
Round 1 (28*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-14 / 21-9 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (75*) 30
Round 1 (30*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-10 / 21-11 Mingtian FU (111*) 31
Round 1 (66*) JANG(F) Soo Young 13-21 / 24-22 / 23-21 Yu HIRAYAMA (15*) 65
Round 1 (8*) Mew Choo WONG 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-14 LEE Yun Hwa (37*) 52
Round 1 (33*) Aiying XING 21-15 / 23-21 Judith MEULENDIJKS (27*) 42
Round 1 (16*) Tracey HALLAM 21-15 / 21-8 Ella DIEHL (32*) 32
Round 1 (24*) Anna RICE 21-13 / 21-12 Nicole GRETHER - 32
Round 1 (5*) Tine BAUN 21-12 / 21-10 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (57*) 25
Round 1 (23*) WANG Lin W.O. ZHU Jingjing (46*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-16 PI Hongyan (6*) 60
Round 2 (26*) Saina NEHWAL 21-19 / 21-17 Juan GU (164*) 29
Round 2 (7*) WANG Chen 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (85*) 51
Round 2 (10*) ZHOU Mi 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-7 Petya NEDELCHEVA (28*) 47
Round 2 (30*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-15 JANG(F) Soo Young (66*) 48
Round 2 (8*) Mew Choo WONG 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-16 WANG Lin (23*) 51
Round 2 (33*) Aiying XING 21-14 / 21-12 Tracey HALLAM (16*) 35
Round 2 (5*) Tine BAUN 21-6 / 21-4 Anna RICE (24*) 23
Quarter-final (26*) Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-14 Adrianti FIRDASARI (36*) 48
Quarter-final (10*) ZHOU Mi 21-17 / 21-19 WANG Chen (7*) 37
Quarter-final (8*) Mew Choo WONG 21-12 / 21-9 HWANG Hye Youn (30*) 29
Quarter-final (5*) Tine BAUN 21-13 / 21-11 Aiying XING (33*) 31
Semi-final (10*) ZHOU Mi 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Saina NEHWAL (26*) 55
Semi-final (5*) Tine BAUN 21-10 / 22-20 Mew Choo WONG (8*) 35
Final (5*) Tine BAUN 21-19 / 21-17 ZHOU Mi (10*) 36
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 19-21 / 21-5 / 21-14 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (124*) 34
Round 1 (111*) KWON Yi Goo / HA Jung Eun 21-16 / 21-11 CHAN Peng Soon / Yu Hang OOI - 19
Round 1 (8*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-10 / 21-15 LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG (290*) 26
Round 1 (77*) Jacob CHEMNITZ / Marie ROEPKE 21-15 / 21-14 Bin Latib MUHD AZLIN / Leman SITI NOOR ASHIKIN (214*) 28
Round 1 (39*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 20-22 / 22-20 / 21-18 Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA (4*) 47
Round 1 (19*) FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing 23-21 / 21-15 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (10*) 32
Round 1 (17*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-23 / 21-10 / 21-10 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA - 48
Round 1 (155*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN 21-16 / 21-18 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (43*) 33
Round 1 (24*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-9 Riky WIDIANTO / Lei YAO (92*) 44
Round 1 (22*) HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 21-18 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (62*) 30
Round 1 - Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-13 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Fan Frances LIU - 37
Round 1 (74*) Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI 24-22 / 13-21 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (15*) 40
Round 1 (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-7 / 21-9 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG (35*) 23
Round 1 (411*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-18 / 21-17 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (31*) 36
Round 1 (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-6 / 21-11 Anggun NUGROHO / Endang NURSUGIANTI (102*) 25
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-15 KWON Yi Goo / HA Jung Eun (111*) 21
Round 2 (8*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-8 / 21-8 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Marie ROEPKE (77*) 22
Round 2 (39*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (28*) 34
Round 2 (19*) FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-12 / 21-17 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (17*) 24
Round 2 (155*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN 21-18 / 21-18 Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII (24*) 35
Round 2 (22*) HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 21-9 Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY - 20
Round 2 (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-13 / 21-14 Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI (74*) 29
Round 2 (2*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-14 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (411*) 64
Quarter-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-12 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (8*) 29
Quarter-final (39*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 25-23 / 18-21 / 21-15 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (19*) 41
Quarter-final (155*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (22*) 44
Quarter-final (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-12 / 21-18 ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling (2*) 34
Semi-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 21-19 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (39*) 29
Semi-final (9*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-16 / 21-18 Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN (155*) 37
Final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-9 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 50
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 25 59 9 36.0% 2218 88.72 00:37:38 2.36 1 4.0%
MS 31 74 12 38.7% 2658 85.74 00:40:23 2.12 2 6.5%
WD 25 57 7 28.0% 2038 81.52 00:34:19 2.38 0 0.0%
WS 30 71 11 36.7% 2519 83.97 00:39:10 2.14 2 6.7%
XD 30 71 11 36.7% 2565 85.5 00:33:50 2.53 1 3.3%
Total 141 332 50 35.5% 11998 85.09 00:37:10 2.29 6 4.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
England 9 4 69.2%
Vietnam 2 1 66.7%
Indonesia 23 16 59.0%
Malaysia 39 28 58.2%
Thailand 11 8 57.9%
China 8 6 57.1%
Chinese Taipei 10 8 55.6%
India 5 4 55.6%
Hong Kong 6 5 54.5%
Korea 12 11 52.2%
Denmark 20 20 50.0%
France 1 1 50.0%
Bulgaria 1 1 50.0%
Czech Republic 1 1 50.0%
Japan 5 9 35.7%
Canada 2 4 33.3%
Singapore 11 28 28.2%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Netherlands 0 3 0.0%
Russia 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING Kodai NARAOKA 23-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-13
2018 CHOU Tien Chen HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 21-13
2017 SAI PRANEETH B. KIDAMBI Srikanth 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2016 Sony Dwi KUNCORO SON Wan Ho 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-14
2015 Kento MOMOTA HU Yun 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-10
2013 Tommy SUGIARTO Boonsak PONSANA 20-22 / 21-5 / 21-17
2012 Boonsak PONSANA WANG Zhengming 21-18 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Jin LIN Dan W.O.
2010 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-16
2009 BAO Chunlai Boonsak PONSANA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15
2008 LEE Chong Wei Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-5
2007 Boonsak PONSANA CHEN Yu 21-17 / 21-14
2006 Peter Hoeg GADE Kenneth JONASSEN 21-10 / 21-14
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-3
2004 Kenneth JONASSEN LEE Chong Wei 15-3 / 17-15 / 15-4
2003 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-4
2002 CHEN Hong Ronald SUSILO 15-4 / 15-1
2001 Taufik HIDAYAT Choong Hann WONG 7-5 / 0-7 / 7-1
1999 Harijanto ARBI Taufik HIDAYAT 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-11
1998 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-10 / 15-8
1997 Harijanto ARBI Indra WIJAYA 3-15 / 18-14 / 15-9
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 3-15 / 15-10
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 15-10 / 4-15 / 15-9
1992 Jianhua ZHAO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-3 / 15-1
1991 Bambang SUPRIANTO PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-8
1990 Kok Keong FOO Jianhua ZHAO 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-9