Season Finals  

Tournament Name: BWF Destination Dubai World Superseries Finals
Tournament Dates: 17/12/2014-21/12/2014
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Category: World Superseries Premier

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong CHAI Biao / HONG Wei
MS CHEN Long Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS
WD Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei
WS TAI Tzu Ying SUNG Ji Hyun
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group 7 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 11-7 Ret. Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 5 7
Group 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 21-11 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 6 35
Group 7 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-16 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 1 50
Group 7 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 6 55
Group 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-7 / 21-12 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 8 34
Group 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-16 / 21-16 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 4 40
Group 4 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-11 / 21-17 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 8 41
Group 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 3 69
Group 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-8 / 21-14 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 4 31
Group 8 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-17 / 21-15 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 2 34
Semi-final 7 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 3 61
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 21-16 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 2 54
Final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 7 84
MS
Group 11 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-13 / 21-16 SON Wan Ho 4 42
Group 2 CHEN Long 21-11 / 21-14 Kenichi TAGO 12 47
Group 2 CHEN Long 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 11 57
Group 12 Kenichi TAGO 21-9 / 11-3 Ret. SON Wan Ho 4 27
Group 11 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-19 / 21-16 Kenichi TAGO 12 45
Group 6 KIDAMBI Srikanth 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Kento MOMOTA 14 60
Group 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-9 Tommy SUGIARTO 8 34
Group 14 Kento MOMOTA 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 66
Group 6 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-18 / 21-13 Tommy SUGIARTO 8 38
Group 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 6 53
Group 14 Kento MOMOTA 23-21 / 7-21 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO 8 74
Semi-final 2 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 6 43
Semi-final 11 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-11 / 21-17 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 37
Final 2 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-10 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 11 47
WD
Group 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 68
Group 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-12 / 9-21 / 21-15 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 10 52
Group 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-12 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 10 40
Group 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-12 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 9 72
Group 10 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-19 / 23-21 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 2 59
Group 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-5 / 21-18 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 34
Group 1 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-11 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 3 73
Group 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 18-21 / 22-20 / 6-8 Ret. Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 7 93
Group 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-13 / 21-14 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 52
Group 1 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-11 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 46
Semi-final 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-14 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 3 98
Semi-final 1 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 21-9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 9 37
Final 2 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-17 / 21-14 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 1 66
WS
Group 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-17 / 21-18 WANG Shixian 2 58
Group 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-15 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju 8 29
Group 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-18 SUNG Ji Hyun 5 44
Group 8 BAE Yeon Ju 21-17 / 21-17 WANG Shixian 2 41
Group 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-7 / 21-11 WANG Shixian 2 37
Group 4 Saina NEHWAL 15-21 / 21-7 / 21-17 BAE Yeon Ju 8 66
Group 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-10 Ratchanok INTANON 6 54
Group 17 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 WANG Yihan 3 64
Group 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-12 / 11-8 Ret. WANG Yihan 3 25
Group 17 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 6 65
Group 17 Akane YAMAGUCHI 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 TAI Tzu Ying 9 48
Semi-final 9 TAI Tzu Ying 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 Saina NEHWAL 4 54
Semi-final 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-13 / 21-13 Akane YAMAGUCHI 17 38
Final 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 5 35
XD
Group 5 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 14-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 66
Group 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 21-10 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 10 38
Group 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 39
Group 10 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 5 64
Group 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 5 37
Group 6 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-16 / 21-17 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 10 44
Group 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-5 / 24-22 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 11 44
Group 8 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-10 / 12-21 / 21-15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 3 52
Group 4 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 22-20 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 3 48
Group 8 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-7 / 21-14 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 11 34
Group 3 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 11 34
Group 8 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 65
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 21-12 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 6 37
Semi-final 8 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-13 / 21-12 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 38
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-12 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 8 41
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 12 28 4 33.3% 1008 84 00:49:00 1.71 3 25.0%
MS 13 31 5 38.5% 1088 83.69 00:49:28 1.69 3 23.1%
WD 12 29 5 41.7% 1004 83.67 00:58:05 1.44 5 41.7%
WS 13 32 6 46.2% 1124 86.46 00:48:42 1.78 3 23.1%
XD 15 34 4 26.7% 1221 81.4 00:45:24 1.79 3 20.0%
Total 65 154 24 36.9% 5445 83.77 00:49:53 1.68 17 26.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 22 12 64.7%
India 5 3 62.5%
Chinese Taipei 5 3 62.5%
Japan 13 9 59.1%
Denmark 10 10 50.0%
Korea 11 15 42.3%
Germany 1 2 33.3%
England 1 3 25.0%
Indonesia 1 7 12.5%
Thailand 0 5 0.0%

Category: