Asian Games (Individual Event)  

Tournament Name: Doha 2006 Asian Games
Tournament Dates: 30/11/2006-09/12/2006
Location: Qatar, Doha
Category:

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO
MS Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan
WD GAO Ling / HUANG Sui YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen
WS WANG Chen YIP Pui Yin
XD ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (20*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-10 / 21-11 CHAN Io Chong / LO Ion Weng (114*) 0
Round 1 (85*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-1 / 21-3 Hasan JAFAR / Sayed Ebrahim JAAFAR HASAN - 0
Round 1 (17*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-18 / 21-15 Sho SASAKI / Shoji SATO - 0
Round 1 (31*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-6 / 21-9 Diluka KARUNARATNE / Dinuka KARUNARATNA (116*) 0
Round 1 (150*) LAM Chi Man / LEONG Kin Fai 21-11 / 21-13 Unknown / Unknown - 0
Round 1 (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-7 / 21-6 Davaasuren BATTUR / Enkhbat OLONBAYAR - 0
Round 1 (90*) GUO Zhendong / ZHENG Bo 21-8 / 21-10 Quang Minh NGUYEN / Thanh-Hai TRAN (127*) 0
Round 1 - Unknown / Unknown 21-10 / 21-10 Mohamad ALSAWAS / Tareq SHALHOUM - 0
Round 1 (102*) J. B. S. Vidyadhar / V. Diju 21-13 / 21-10 HUI Wai Ho / WONG Wai Hong - 0
Round 2 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-9 / 23-21 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (20*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-17 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (17*) 0
Round 2 (85*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-18 / 21-14 LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man (21*) 0
Round 2 (31*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 26-24 / 21-17 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (24*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-4 / 21-7 LAM Chi Man / LEONG Kin Fai (150*) 0
Round 2 (90*) GUO Zhendong / ZHENG Bo 22-20 / 25-23 Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (6*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-14 / 21-19 Unknown / Unknown - 0
Round 2 (5*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-16 / 21-14 J. B. S. Vidyadhar / V. Diju (102*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 GUO Zhendong / ZHENG Bo (90*) 0
Quarter-final (85*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-9 / 21-19 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (1*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-11 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (31*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-11 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (13*) 0
Semi-final (85*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-13 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (4*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 25-23 / 18-21 / 21-19 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (5*) 0
Final (85*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-13 / 21-14 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (9*) 0
MS
Round 1 (37*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 21-10 / 21-13 Diluka KARUNARATNE (331*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-19 Tien Minh NGUYEN (85*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Chetan ANAND 21-9 / 21-11 Hasan JAFAR - 0
Round 1 (12*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-5 / 21-6 Ead AWAD - 0
Round 1 (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-18 / 21-13 NGUYEN Hien Thinh - 0
Round 1 (38*) Ronald SUSILO 21-5 / 21-4 Tareq SHALHOUM (700*) 0
Round 1 (6*) BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 21-4 Davaasuren BATTUR (562*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-16 / 21-12 Dinuka KARUNARATNA (270*) 0
Round 1 (25*) NG Wei 21-10 / 21-8 LAM Chi Man (313*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Sho SASAKI 21-19 / 21-15 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (42*) 0
Round 1 (19*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-6 / 21-7 Sayed Ebrahim JAAFAR HASAN - 0
Round 1 (11*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-8 / 21-13 CHAN Yan Kit (29*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Shoji SATO 21-12 / 21-12 CHAN Io Chong (254*) 0
Round 1 (7*) LEE Hyun Il 21-5 / 21-6 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR (336*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-16 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (37*) 0
Round 2 (7*) LEE Hyun Il 21-6 / 21-9 Chetan ANAND (24*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-17 PARK Sung Hwan (19*) 0
Round 2 (6*) BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14 Ronald SUSILO (38*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Anup SRIDHAR (44*) 0
Round 2 (25*) NG Wei 21-18 / 21-13 Simon SANTOSO (20*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-14 / 21-17 Sho SASAKI (68*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18 Shoji SATO (21*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) LEE Hyun Il 22-20 / 21-6 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (12*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-16 / 21-14 BAO Chunlai (6*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-7 Boonsak PONSANA (11*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-13 NG Wei (25*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-3 / 21-10 LEE Hyun Il (7*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-16 / 21-18 LEE Chong Wei (2*) 0
Final (10*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 22-20 LIN Dan (1*) 0
WD
Round 1 (17*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-18 / 21-12 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (29*) 0
Round 1 (34*) HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi 21-11 / 21-12 CHAU Hoi Wah / YIP Pui Yin (90*) 0
Round 1 (220*) Vita MARISSA / Lita NURLITA 21-12 / 21-6 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI (57*) 0
Round 1 (91*) KOON Wai Chee / WONG Man Ching 21-7 / 21-16 Unknown / Thilini JAYASINGHE - 0
Round 2 (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-8 / 21-11 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (23*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-13 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Greysia POLII - 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 23-21 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (19*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 17-21 / 21-7 / 21-18 KOON Wai Chee / WONG Man Ching (91*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-12 HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi (34*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-14 / 21-12 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 0
Round 2 (220*) Vita MARISSA / Lita NURLITA 22-20 / 21-12 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (7*) 0
Round 2 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-2 Ret. Behnaz PIRZAMANBEIN / Unknown - 0
Quarter-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-6 / 21-13 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (17*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-17 / 21-11 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (13*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-14 / 21-12 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (9*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-5 / 21-23 / 21-17 Vita MARISSA / Lita NURLITA (220*) 0
Semi-final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-16 / 21-12 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (4*) 0
Semi-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-9 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (14*) 0
Final (2*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-14 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (1*) 0
WS
Round 1 (47*) Fransiska RATNASARI 21-12 / 21-13 Thilini JAYASINGHE (148*) 0
Round 1 (43*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-19 / 21-14 Adrianti FIRDASARI (40*) 0
Round 1 - WONG Man Ching 21-5 / 21-2 Rola MATAR - 0
Round 1 (42*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-4 / 21-8 Behnaz PIRZAMANBEIN (197*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Julia Pei Xian WONG W.O. Trupti MURGUNDE (53*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 21-2 / 21-13 Unknown (450*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Aiying XING 21-1 / 21-6 Sumina SHRESTHA (293*) 0
Round 1 - HWANG Yu Mi 21-8 / 21-11 PAI Hsiao Ma (39*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Li LI 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-15 CHENG Shao Chieh (29*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-6 Unknown (450*) 0
Round 2 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 21-12 Fransiska RATNASARI (47*) 0
Round 2 (22*) YIP Pui Yin 23-21 / 21-10 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (30*) 0
Round 2 (45*) Aiying XING 21-15 / 21-12 Kaori MORI (10*) 0
Round 2 - HWANG Yu Mi 21-16 / 21-9 Julia Pei Xian WONG (28*) 0
Round 2 (43*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-12 WONG Man Ching - 0
Round 2 (12*) Eriko HIROSE 25-23 / 21-7 Saina NEHWAL (34*) 0
Round 2 (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-15 / 21-6 Salakjit PONSANA (42*) 0
Round 2 (5*) WANG Chen 21-13 / 22-20 Li LI (27*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 21-19 ZHANG Ning (1*) 0
Quarter-final - HWANG Yu Mi 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Aiying XING (45*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-7 / 22-24 / 21-16 Eriko HIROSE (12*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) WANG Chen 23-21 / 21-8 LEE Yun Hwa (43*) 0
Semi-final (22*) YIP Pui Yin 21-14 / 21-19 HWANG Yu Mi - 0
Semi-final (5*) WANG Chen 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-16 XIE Xingfang (2*) 0
Final (5*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 22-20 YIP Pui Yin (22*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 20-22 / 22-20 / 24-22 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA - 0
Round 1 - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Vita MARISSA 21-12 / 21-15 Keita MASUDA / Kanako YONEKURA - 0
Round 1 - Kien Keat KOO / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-13 / 21-15 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (31*) 0
Round 2 - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 21-13 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (15*) 0
Round 2 (11*) LEE Yong Dae / HWANG Yu Mi 21-15 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Vita MARISSA - 0
Round 2 (4*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-11 / 21-8 Tareq SHALHOUM / Rola MATAR - 0
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-6 / 21-14 WONG Wai Hong / NG Ka Shun - 0
Round 2 - ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-16 / 21-13 Unknown / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL - 0
Round 2 (8*) LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung 21-16 / 23-21 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (17*) 0
Round 2 - Kien Keat KOO / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-9 / 21-16 Hendra WIJAYA / Fan Frances LIU (33*) 0
Round 2 (2*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-16 HUI Wai Ho / WONG Sin Yee - 0
Quarter-final - ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-19 / 21-10 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 22-20 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / HWANG Yu Mi (11*) 0
Quarter-final - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-13 LEE Jae Jin / LEE Hyo Jung (8*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-9 / 21-5 Kien Keat KOO / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY - 0
Semi-final - ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-11 / 21-13 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG - 0
Semi-final (2*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (4*) 0
Final - ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-16 / 25-23 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 24 52 4 16.7% 1799 74.96 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 29 62 4 13.8% 2096 72.28 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 18 42 6 33.3% 1473 81.83 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 24 53 5 20.8% 1808 75.33 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 18 38 2 11.1% 1367 75.94 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 113 247 21 18.6% 8543 75.6 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 25 8 75.8%
Indonesia 17 9 65.4%
Malaysia 15 8 65.2%
Korea 16 10 61.5%
India 6 5 54.5%
Hong Kong 11 10 52.4%
Thailand 8 8 50.0%
Japan 8 10 44.4%
Singapore 6 9 40.0%
Macau 1 4 20.0%
None 1 6 14.3%
Philippines 0 1 0.0%
Bahrain 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Nepal 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 2 0.0%
Vietnam 0 2 0.0%
0 2 0.0%
Mongolia 0 3 0.0%
Sri Lanka 0 4 0.0%
Syrian Arab Republic 0 5 0.0%
Chinese Taipei 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2018 Jonatan CHRISTIE CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-15
2014 LIN Dan CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-16
2010 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-10
2006 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 21-15 / 22-20
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-9
1994 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-1
1990 Jianhua ZHAO YANG Yang 15-10 / 15-11