Pan Am Junior Championships (Team Event)  

Tournament Name: XXX Pan Am Junior Championships 2022 Team
Tournament Dates: 14/07/2022-16/07/2022
Location: Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo
Category: Continental Junior Team Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – Team 5/7 Mexico El Salvador
XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – XXX Pan Am Jr / Main Usa Badminton Canada

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Group Mixed Jr Team – A Usa Badminton 5 - 0 Mexico
MS 805 Aaron BAI 21-11 / 21-13 Angel MARTINEZ 793 28
WS - Ella LIN 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-19 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 212 53
MD (2349*) Adrian King-Sun MAR / Henry TANG 21-19 / 21-9 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO 1084 23
WD - Kodi Tang LEE / Ashley YANG 21-15 / 21-18 Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 29
XD - Ryan MA / Chloe HO 21-18 / 21-7 Angel RAMIREZ / Vanessa LOPEZ GASTELUM - 35
Group Mixed Jr Team – A Canada 5 - 0 Mexico
XD - Victor LAI / Jessica CHENG 21-11 / 21-8 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ 500 24
MS 2052 Josh NGUYEN 21-8 / 21-4 Angel MARTINEZ 793 23
MD - Timothy LOCK / Kevin WANG 21-12 / 21-14 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO 1084 24
WS 540 NONG Sophia 21-7 / 21-18 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 212 32
WD - Jackie DENT / Christina LIN 21-16 / 21-9 Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 28
Group Mixed Jr Team – A Usa Badminton 3 - 2 Canada
MD - Aaron BAI / Ryan MA 21-13 / 21-17 Harold TAN / Alex Longsheng XU - 28
WS - Ella LIN 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-18 Chloe HOANG - 49
MS - Adrian King-Sun MAR 5-3 Victor LAI 261 31
WD - Chloe HO / Ashley YANG 20-22 / 12-21 Jackie DENT / Christina LIN - 29
XD 1206 Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE 21-12 / 25-27 / 21-14 Timothy LOCK / Carolyn Lee - 50
Group Mixed Jr Team – B Brazil 5 - 0 El Salvador
MS - Luan SILVA 21-5 / 21-5 Melvin CALZADILLA - 6
WS - Juliana VIEIRA 21-4 / 21-3 Gabriela BARRIOS 723 17
MD - Joao MENDONÇA / Luan SILVA 21-11 / 21-7 Melvin CALZADILLA / Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES - 19
WD - Natalya GEISLER / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO 21-14 / 21-16 Gabriela BARRIOS / Margareth REVELO 546 27
XD - Joao MENDONÇA / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 21-8 / 21-10 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES / Margareth REVELO 1981 19
Group Mixed Jr Team – B Dominican Republic 0 - 5 Perú
MS - Luis Alfredo DE JESUS 5-21 / 9-21 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS 1163 18
WS - Janibel MARTINEZ 2-21 / 7-21 Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 293 19
MD - Luis Alfredo DE JESUS / Ronarki REYES 14-21 / 9-21 Saul ANDRADE YANQUE / Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO - 22
WD - Emely BENITEZ / Katherine CARRASCO 3-21 / 3-21 Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO / Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO 938 18
XD - Ronarki REYES / Katherine CARRASCO 4-21 / 13-21 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Talli CHOMCHEY RIVERA - 11
Group Mixed Jr Team – B Dominican Republic 4 - 1 El Salvador
XD - Ronarki REYES / Michelle Alexandra GUZMAN MORENO 21-16 / 21-11 Melvin CALZADILLA / Gabriela BARRIOS 1558 24
MS - Ricardo SANTANA 21-14 / 21-12 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES 1318 19
WS 958 Michelle Alexandra GUZMAN MORENO 21-15 / 21-13 Margareth REVELO 662 31
MD - Ricardo SANTANA / Ronarki REYES 24-22 / 21-17 Melvin CALZADILLA / Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES - 25
WD - Emely BENITEZ / Rechel SOSA 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-23 Gabriela BARRIOS / Margareth REVELO 546 44
Group Mixed Jr Team – B Brazil 0 - 5 Perú
XD - Joao MENDONÇA / Juliana VIEIRA 21-23 / 21-19 / 16-21 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS / Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN - 54
MS - Luan SILVA 21-5 / 21-10 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE 392 23
WS 1023 Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO 14-21 / 19-21 Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 293 28
MD - Joao MENDONÇA / Luan SILVA 13-21 / 18-21 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS / Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE - 31
WD - Maria Clara Lopes LIMA / Juliana VIEIRA 14-21 / 21-17 / 14-21 Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO / Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO 938 47
Group Mixed Jr Team – B Perú 5 - 0 El Salvador
XD - Gonzalo Sebastian CASTILLO SALAZAR / Estefania CANCHANYA 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-19 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES / Margareth REVELO 1981 47
MS 2071 Ian MOROMISATO NAMISATO 21-13 / 21-13 Melvin CALZADILLA - 24
WS 708 Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO 21-10 / 21-5 Gabriela BARRIOS 723 24
MD - Marcelo NOVOA / Jose RENDON 21-14 / 21-7 Melvin CALZADILLA / Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES - 25
WD - Talli CHOMCHEY RIVERA / Mirei MOROMISATO 21-19 / 21-14 Gabriela BARRIOS / Margareth REVELO 546 28
Group Mixed Jr Team – B Brazil 5 - 0 Dominican Republic
MD - Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA / Luan SILVA 21-15 / 21-9 Dario DESTINE / Luis Alfredo DE JESUS - 25
WS - Natalya GEISLER 21-6 / 21-4 Katherine CARRASCO - 20
MS 1691 Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA 21-5 / 21-6 Ronarki REYES - 19
WD - Maria Clara Lopes LIMA / Tainara LIMA 21-15 / 21-8 Faunelis REYES / Katherine CARRASCO - 21
XD - Luan SILVA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO 21-11 / 21-10 Christopher BASTARDO / Janibel MARTINEZ - 19
Semi-final XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – Team 5/7 El Salvador 3 - 0 Dominican Republic
XD 1649 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES / Gabriela BARRIOS 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Ronarki REYES / Katherine CARRASCO - 35
MS - Melvin CALZADILLA 21-13 / 21-14 Kael Anselmo SOSA ESPINOSA 1616 24
WS 662 Margareth REVELO 21-13 / 21-13 Janibel MARTINEZ - 27
Semi-final XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – XXX Pan Am Jr / Main Usa Badminton 3 - 0 Brazil
XD - Adrian King-Sun MAR / Kodi Tang LEE 21-17 / 21-15 Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO - 28
MS - Ryan MA 21-8 / 21-9 Luan SILVA - 24
MD - Aaron BAI / Henry TANG 21-13 / 21-13 Joao MENDONÇA / Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA - 31
Semi-final XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – XXX Pan Am Jr / Main Canada 3 - 0 Perú
MD - Timothy LOCK / Kevin WANG 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-13 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS / Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE - 41
WS - Jackie DENT 21-11 / 21-3 Valeria CHUQUIMAQUI - 17
MS 2052 Josh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-15 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE 392 28
Final XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – Team 5/7 Mexico 3 - 0 El Salvador
XD - Irving PEREZ / Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 21-9 / 21-15 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES / Gabriela BARRIOS 1649 19
MS 1350 Marco Antonio ORNELAS RODARTE 21-12 / 21-11 Melvin CALZADILLA - 25
WS - Arely GUZMAN 21-15 / 21-13 Margareth REVELO 662 26
Final XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – XXX Pan Am Jr / Main Usa Badminton 3 - 2 Canada
MD (2349*) Adrian King-Sun MAR / Henry TANG 21-15 / 21-18 Timothy LOCK / Kevin WANG - 25
WS - Ella LIN 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-13 Chloe HOANG - 45
MS - Ryan MA 13-21 / 13-21 Victor LAI 261 33
WD - Kodi Tang LEE / Ashley YANG 17-21 / 19-21 Jackie DENT / Christina LIN - 37
XD - Ryan MA / Chloe HO 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-16 Victor LAI / Jessica CHENG - 50
3/4 Playoff XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – XXX Pan Am Jr / Main Brazil 3 - 2 Perú
XD - Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO 21-17 / 25-23 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS / Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN - 34
MS - Erick FURUCHI 10-21 / 4-21 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE 392 22
WS - Juliana VIEIRA 21-9 / 21-6 Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 293 24
MD - Joao MENDONÇA / Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA 23-25 / 12-21 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS / Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE - 35
WD - Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO / Juliana VIEIRA 21-19 / 21-17 Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO / Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO 938 36
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 13 27 1 7.7% 949 73 00:27:14 2.68 0 0.0%
MS 15 29 0 -6.7% 873 58.2 00:23:08 2.52 0 0.0%
WD 11 24 2 18.2% 859 78.09 00:31:16 2.5 0 0.0%
WS 14 31 3 21.4% 991 70.79 00:29:26 2.41 0 0.0%
XD 14 33 5 35.7% 1193 85.21 00:32:04 2.66 0 0.0%
Total 67 144 11 14.9% 4865 72.61 00:28:27 2.55 0 0.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 14 4 77.8%
Peru 17 6 73.9%
Canada 12 6 66.7%
Brazil 12 9 57.1%
Mexico 3 10 23.1%
El Salvador 3 10 23.1%
Dominican Republic 4 14 22.2%
2 8 20.0%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – XXX Pan Am Jr / Main Usa Badminton Canada 3-2
2022 XXX Pan Am Jr Team – Mixed Jr Team – Team 5/7 Mexico El Salvador 3-0