Pan Am junior Championships U19  

Tournament Name: XXX Pan Am Junior Championships 2022 U19
Tournament Dates: 18/07/2022-22/07/2022
Location: Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo
Category: Continental Junior Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD - U19 Aaron BAI / Ryan MA Andre CHIM / Andrew YUAN
MS - U19 Josh NGUYEN Victor LAI
WD - U19 Jessica CHENG / NONG Sophia Chloe HO / Ella LIN
WS - U19 Jackie DENT Chloe HOANG
XD - U19 Josh NGUYEN / Chloe HOANG Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 U19 1214 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 21-4 / 21-7 Johan Manuel RIJO / Janibel MARTINEZ - 28
Round 1 U19 - Harold TAN / Alex Longsheng XU 21-10 / 24-22 Kael Anselmo SOSA ESPINOSA / Luan SILVA - 50
Round 1 U19 - Aaron BAI / Ryan MA 21-8 / 21-13 Irving PEREZ / Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO - 37
Round 1 U19 - Saul ANDRADE YANQUE / Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO 21-15 / 21-12 Eneida SANTIZO ALFARO / Mirei MOROMISATO - 21
Round 1 U19 - Andre CHIM / Andrew YUAN 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Timothy LOCK / Kevin WANG - 45
Round 1 U19 - Erick FURUCHI / Jackson SANTOS 21-6 / 21-13 Ricardo SANTANA / Faunelis REYES - 17
Quarter-final U19 1214 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 21-17 / 21-10 José Daniel OCHOA / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 25
Quarter-final U19 - Aaron BAI / Ryan MA 21-19 / 21-15 Harold TAN / Alex Longsheng XU - 28
Quarter-final U19 - Andre CHIM / Andrew YUAN 21-11 / 21-12 Saul ANDRADE YANQUE / Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO - 19
Quarter-final U19 - Erick FURUCHI / Jackson SANTOS 21-17 / 30-28 Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 35
Semi-final U19 - Aaron BAI / Ryan MA 21-10 / 21-11 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 1214 21
Semi-final U19 - Andre CHIM / Andrew YUAN 21-11 / 21-12 Erick FURUCHI / Jackson SANTOS - 18
Final U19 - Aaron BAI / Ryan MA 22-20 / 13-21 / 21-15 Andre CHIM / Andrew YUAN - 39
MS
Round 1 U19 - Erick FURUCHI 21-8 / 21-17 Johan Manuel RIJO 1810 17
Round 1 U19 709 Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO 21-8 / 21-12 Eneida SANTIZO ALFARO - 18
Round 1 U19 - Ramiro ALONSO ESPINOZA 21-13 / 21-13 Ricardo SANTANA - 23
Round 1 U19 296 Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 21-10 / 21-9 Jackson SANTOS - 19
Round 1 U19 - Timothy LOCK 21-11 / 21-4 Saul ANDRADE YANQUE 1494 26
Round 1 U19 - Adrian King-Sun MAR 21-5 / 21-7 Janibel MARTINEZ - 18
Round 1 U19 - Mihir RAJA 21-14 / 21-19 Irving PEREZ 1700 24
Round 1 U19 2066 Josh NGUYEN 21-5 / 21-8 Faunelis REYES - 18
Round 1 U19 - Andre CHIM 21-5 / 21-8 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA 857 16
Round 1 U19 - Sam YUAN 21-5 / 21-12 Nathan CHIARELLI - 21
Round 1 U19 - Ryan MA 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE 392 50
Round 1 U19 1352 Aberlennys PEÑA 21-11 / 21-15 Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO - 25
Round 1 U19 2085 Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO 21-11 / 21-15 Mirei MOROMISATO - 23
Round 1 U19 - Luan SILVA 21-14 / 21-9 Raul Eduardo ANGUIANO 1494 25
Round 2 U19 263 Victor LAI 21-6 / 21-12 Erick FURUCHI - 21
Round 2 U19 - Ramiro ALONSO ESPINOZA 21-19 / 21-12 Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO 709 31
Round 2 U19 - Timothy LOCK 21-10 / 21-13 Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN 296 22
Round 2 U19 - Mihir RAJA 21-17 / 12-21 / 22-20 Adrian King-Sun MAR - 41
Round 2 U19 2066 Josh NGUYEN 21-12 / 21-11 Andre CHIM - 27
Round 2 U19 - Ryan MA 22-20 / 21-12 Sam YUAN - 41
Round 2 U19 2085 Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-14 Aberlennys PEÑA 1352 49
Round 2 U19 489 José Daniel OCHOA 21-7 / 21-14 Luan SILVA - 26
Quarter-final U19 263 Victor LAI 21-8 / 21-11 Ramiro ALONSO ESPINOZA - 25
Quarter-final U19 - Timothy LOCK 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-19 Mihir RAJA - 46
Quarter-final U19 2066 Josh NGUYEN 21-16 / 21-19 Ryan MA - 38
Quarter-final U19 489 José Daniel OCHOA 21-6 / 21-14 Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO 2085 24
Semi-final U19 263 Victor LAI 21-13 / 21-13 Timothy LOCK - 42
Semi-final U19 2066 Josh NGUYEN 21-17 / 11-4 Ret. José Daniel OCHOA 489 24
Final U19 2066 Josh NGUYEN 21-13 / 21-13 Victor LAI 263 29
WD
Round 1 U19 - Kodi Tang LEE / Ashley YANG 21-12 / 21-11 Ana Júlia YWATA / Natalya GEISLER - 19
Round 1 U19 - Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE / Michelle Alexandra GUZMAN MORENO 21-4 / 21-4 Roberto Andreé SANTOS DIAZ / Klerton Zaidan De Carvalho SILVA - 23
Round 1 U19 - Jessica CHENG / NONG Sophia 21-5 / 21-6 Arely GUZMAN / Sharum DURAND CARDENAS - 17
Round 1 U19 - Chloe HO / Ella LIN 21-15 / 21-10 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES / Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS - 28
Round 1 U19 - Jackie DENT / Christina LIN 21-10 / 21-14 Marco Antonio ORNELAS RODARTE / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO - 23
Round 1 U19 551 Gabriela BARRIOS / Margareth REVELO 21-14 / 21-6 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / Melvin CALZADILLA - 20
Quarter-final U19 - Kodi Tang LEE / Ashley YANG 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA - 40
Quarter-final U19 - Jessica CHENG / NONG Sophia 21-13 / 21-11 Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE / Michelle Alexandra GUZMAN MORENO - 44
Quarter-final U19 - Chloe HO / Ella LIN 21-18 / 21-11 Jackie DENT / Christina LIN - 28
Quarter-final U19 - Nathaniel FINZI / Dario DESTINE W.O. Gabriela BARRIOS / Margareth REVELO 551 0
Semi-final U19 - Jessica CHENG / NONG Sophia 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-16 Kodi Tang LEE / Ashley YANG - 57
Semi-final U19 - Chloe HO / Ella LIN 21-16 / 21-11 Nathaniel FINZI / Dario DESTINE - 23
Final U19 - Jessica CHENG / NONG Sophia 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-7 Chloe HO / Ella LIN - 51
WS
Round 1 U19 - Jackie DENT 21-5 / 21-9 Vanessa LOPEZ GASTELUM - 21
Round 1 U19 - Jessica CHENG 21-12 / 21-15 Ana Júlia YWATA - 27
Round 1 U19 - Tainara LIMA 21-11 / 21-17 Arely GUZMAN - 22
Round 1 U19 - Nathaniel FINZI 21-3 / 21-3 Sharum DURAND CARDENAS 1168 14
Round 1 U19 - Veronica YANG 21-14 / 21-12 Natalya GEISLER - 27
Round 1 U19 - Ella LIN 21-10 / 21-12 Margareth REVELO 663 22
Round 1 U19 1029 Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 21-8 / 21-1 Melvin CALZADILLA - 20
Round 1 U19 698 Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ 21-12 / 21-14 Gabriela BARRIOS 724 22
Round 1 U19 - Andrea Yilu LI 21-12 / 21-11 Marlon Adonay MANCIA VIDES 1325 25
Round 1 U19 542 NONG Sophia 21-2 / 21-2 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ 290 25
Round 1 U19 - Chloe HOANG W.O. Gabrielle BAILEY - 0
Round 1 U19 1494 Roberto Andreé SANTOS DIAZ 12-21 / 21-19 / 25-23 Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO 1029 39
Round 1 U19 1193 Joline SIU 21-3 / 21-2 Angel RAMIREZ - 15
Round 2 U19 - Jackie DENT 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-7 Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE 728 57
Round 2 U19 - Jessica CHENG 21-8 / 21-6 Tainara LIMA - 23
Round 2 U19 - Nathaniel FINZI 21-14 / 21-19 Dario DESTINE - 34
Round 2 U19 - Ella LIN 21-17 / 21-14 Veronica YANG - 34
Round 2 U19 1029 Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-17 Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ 698 44
Round 2 U19 542 NONG Sophia 21-16 / 21-11 Andrea Yilu LI - 34
Round 2 U19 - Chloe HOANG 21-14 / 21-6 Roberto Andreé SANTOS DIAZ 1494 27
Round 2 U19 1193 Joline SIU 21-8 / 18-21 / 21-10 Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO 479 42
Quarter-final U19 - Jackie DENT 21-6 / 21-7 Jessica CHENG - 23
Quarter-final U19 - Ella LIN 21-12 / 21-10 Nathaniel FINZI - 32
Quarter-final U19 542 NONG Sophia 21-15 / 21-14 Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 1029 34
Quarter-final U19 - Chloe HOANG 21-15 / 21-17 Joline SIU 1193 29
Semi-final U19 - Jackie DENT 21-15 / 9-21 / 21-14 Ella LIN - 53
Semi-final U19 - Chloe HOANG 21-19 / 21-18 NONG Sophia 542 39
Final U19 - Jackie DENT 21-14 / 21-12 Chloe HOANG - 22
XD
Round 1 U19 - Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 21-15 / 21-16 Rafaela MUNAR SOLIMANO / Valeria ORNELAS RODARTE - 28
Round 1 U19 - Irving PEREZ / Michelle Alexandra GUZMAN MORENO 21-8 / 21-12 Nathan CHIARELLI / Natalya GEISLER - 25
Round 1 U19 - Timothy LOCK / Carolyn Lee 21-12 / 21-12 Luan SILVA / Maria Julia Da Cruz NASCIMENTO - 27
Round 1 U19 - Daniel ZHOU / Jackie DENT 21-18 / 22-20 Mihir RAJA / Chloe HO - 28
Round 1 U19 - Angel MARTINEZ / Margareth REVELO 21-17 / 21-16 Ricardo SANTANA / Sharum DURAND CARDENAS - 22
Round 1 U19 - Erick FURUCHI / Tainara LIMA 21-6 / 21-8 Janibel MARTINEZ / Angel RAMIREZ - 16
Round 1 U19 - Josh NGUYEN / Chloe HOANG 21-8 / 21-4 Katherine CARRASCO / Gabriela BARRIOS - 15
Round 1 U19 - Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Nathaniel FINZI 21-7 / 21-1 Johan Manuel RIJO / Melvin CALZADILLA - 20
Round 1 U19 - Ryan MA / Veronica YANG 21-8 / 21-11 Mirei MOROMISATO / Arely GUZMAN - 16
Round 1 U19 - Victor LAI / Jessica CHENG 21-3 / 21-9 Ramiro ALONSO ESPINOZA / Roberto Andreé SANTOS DIAZ - 16
Round 1 U19 - Saul ANDRADE YANQUE / Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO 21-14 / 21-14 Eneida SANTIZO ALFARO / Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ - 27
Round 1 U19 - João Mendonça TAVEIRA / Ana Júlia YWATA 21-19 / 21-13 Fabrizio TABINI PINASCO / Jade RANGER - 31
Round 1 U19 - Andrew YUAN / Jolie WANG 21-14 / 21-12 Ronarki REYES / Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ - 27
Round 2 U19 - Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 21-16 / 21-18 José Daniel OCHOA / Dario DESTINE - 27
Round 2 U19 - Timothy LOCK / Carolyn Lee 21-8 / 21-14 Irving PEREZ / Michelle Alexandra GUZMAN MORENO - 19
Round 2 U19 1214 Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE 21-19 / 21-14 Daniel ZHOU / Jackie DENT - 35
Round 2 U19 - Erick FURUCHI / Tainara LIMA 21-19 / 21-12 Angel MARTINEZ / Margareth REVELO - 21
Round 2 U19 - Josh NGUYEN / Chloe HOANG 21-14 / 21-17 Adriano VIALE AGUIRRE / Nathaniel FINZI - 21
Round 2 U19 - Ryan MA / Veronica YANG 21-9 / 23-21 Victor LAI / Jessica CHENG - 40
Round 2 U19 - Saul ANDRADE YANQUE / Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 João Mendonça TAVEIRA / Ana Júlia YWATA - 36
Round 2 U19 - Andrew YUAN / Jolie WANG 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO / Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS - 49
Quarter-final U19 - Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-15 Timothy LOCK / Carolyn Lee - 65
Quarter-final U19 1214 Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE 21-10 / 21-7 Erick FURUCHI / Tainara LIMA - 17
Quarter-final U19 - Josh NGUYEN / Chloe HOANG 25-23 / 19-21 / 21-19 Ryan MA / Veronica YANG - 67
Quarter-final U19 - Andrew YUAN / Jolie WANG 21-16 / 21-5 Saul ANDRADE YANQUE / Fernanda MUNAR SOLIMANO - 17
Semi-final U19 1214 Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE 21-9 / 21-13 Namie MIYAHIRA TSUKAZAN / Maria Clara Lopes LIMA - 19
Semi-final U19 - Josh NGUYEN / Chloe HOANG 21-17 / 21-18 Andrew YUAN / Jolie WANG - 22
Final U19 - Josh NGUYEN / Chloe HOANG 22-20 / 17-21 / 7-4 Ret. Henry TANG / Kodi Tang LEE 1214 36

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 13 28 2 15.4% 979 75.31 00:29:28 2.56 0 0.0%
MS 28 60 4 14.3% 2001 71.46 00:28:02 2.55 0 0.0%
WD 12 27 3 25.0% 893 74.42 00:31:05 2.39 0 0.0%
WS 27 59 5 18.5% 1940 71.85 00:29:51 2.41 0 0.0%
XD 27 58 4 14.8% 2003 74.19 00:27:53 2.66 2 7.4%
Total 107 232 18 16.8% 7816 73.05 00:28:58 2.52 2 1.9%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 40 12 76.9%
U.S.A. 33 15 68.8%
Jamaica 2 2 50.0%
3 4 42.9%
Peru 11 17 39.3%
Brazil 8 14 36.4%
Mexico 6 16 27.3%
Guatemala 4 11 26.7%
El Salvador 1 4 20.0%
Dominican Republic 1 14 6.7%

Category: