World Championships  

Tournament Name: 1977 IBF World Championships
Tournament Dates: 03/05/1977-08/05/1977
Location: Sweden, Malmö
Category: IBF Event

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra
MS Flemming Delfs Svend Pri
WD Etsuko Toganoo / Emiko Ueno Joke van Beusekom / Marjan RIDDER
WS Lene Køppen Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS)
XD Steen Skovgaard / Lene Køppen Derek Talbot / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS)

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Quarter-final - Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi 15-14 / 15-5 David Eddy / Eddy Sutton - 0
Quarter-final - Bengt Fröman / Thomas KIHLSTROM 15-2 / 15-8 Pat Tryon / Ian Johnson - 0
Quarter-final - Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra 15-4 / 15-11 Kinji Zeniya / Masao Tsuchida - 0
Quarter-final - Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra 15-4 / 15-11 Kinji Zeniya / Masao Tsuchida - 0
Semi-final - Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi 15-7 / 15-11 Bengt Fröman / Thomas KIHLSTROM - 0
Semi-final - Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra 15-8 / 15-10 Ray Stevens / Mike Tredgett - 0
Final - Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi 15-6 / 15-4 Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra - 0
MS
Round 1 - Thomas KIHLSTROM 15-5 / 15-8 Nobutaka Ikeda - 0
Round 1 - Victor Jaramillo Luque 18-13 / 15-9 Uday PAWAR - 0
Round 1 - Liem Swie King 15-1 / 15-6 David Eddy - 0
Round 1 - Peter COOPER 15-2 / 15-2 Tahir Mohamed - 0
Round 1 - Elo Hansen 15-8 / 18-15 James McGee - 0
Round 1 - Bandid JAIYEN 15-6 / 4-15 / 15-13 Willy Braun - 0
Round 1 - Rob RIDDER 15-1 / 15-0 Victor Yursim Ashod - 0
Round 1 - Johann Kjartansson 15-5 / 15-5 Yagesh Pathak - 0
Round 1 - Svend Pri 18-16 / 15-9 Lucio Fabris - 0
Round 1 - Liao Kun Fu 15-12 / 15-13 Knut Engelbertsen - 0
Round 1 - Stefan KARLSSON 15-0 / 15-3 Miho Sepec - 0
Round 1 - Ricardo Jaramillo 15-8 / 15-13 Gordon Hamilton - 0
Round 1 - Hadiyanto 15-13 / 17-16 Bryan Purser - 0
Round 1 - Wolfgang Bochow 15-1 / 15-5 Miles Munson - 0
Round 1 - Masao Tsuchida 7-15 / 15-12 / 17-16 Derek Talbot - 0
Round 1 - Partho GANGULI 15-2 / 15-2 Visnan Kapil - 0
Round 1 - Prakash PADUKONE 17-14 / 15-11 Shoichi Toganoo - 0
Round 1 - Jih Shu-Ching 15-0 / 15-3 Judien Lawes - 0
Round 1 - Roy Díaz González 15-11 / 15-13 Morten FROST HANSEN - 0
Round 1 - Sigurdur HARALDSSON 16-18 / 15-9 / 18-15 Trevor STEWART - 0
Round 1 - Iie Sumirat 15-12 / 15-3 John Czich - 0
Round 1 - Piet Ridder 15-7 / 15-12 Billy GILLILAND - 0
Round 1 - Mike Tredgett 15-7 / 17-14 Roland Maywald - 0
Round 1 - Tomas Angarth 13-15 / 15-4 / 15-8 Lars-Henrik NYBERGH - 0
Round 1 - Sture Johnsson 15-3 / 15-5 Jorge Palazuelos - 0
Round 1 - Chung Trung-Lieh 15-3 / 15-11 Petter Thoresen - 0
Round 1 - Greg Carter 15-8 / 15-7 Gregor BERDEN - 0
Round 1 - Manuel Joas 15-11 / 15-5 Malcolm Abraham - 0
Round 1 - Ray Stevens 15-5 / 15-7 Michael Schnaase - 0
Round 1 - Basri Yussif 15-10 / 15-3 Jean-Pierre Bauduin - 0
Round 2 - Thomas KIHLSTROM 15-7 / 15-8 Victor Jaramillo Luque - 0
Round 2 - Liem Swie King 15-8 / 15-7 Peter COOPER - 0
Round 2 - Elo Hansen 15-7 / 15-9 Bandid JAIYEN - 0
Round 2 - Rob RIDDER 15-1 / 15-4 Johann Kjartansson - 0
Round 2 - Svend Pri 15-7 / 15-6 Liao Kun Fu - 0
Round 2 - Hadiyanto 15-9 / 17-18 / 15-2 Wolfgang Bochow - 0
Round 2 - Masao Tsuchida 15-8 / 15-10 Partho GANGULI - 0
Round 2 - Prakash PADUKONE 15-9 / 15-4 Jih Shu-Ching - 0
Round 2 - Roy Díaz González 15-6 / 15-2 Sigurdur HARALDSSON - 0
Round 2 - Iie Sumirat 15-3 / 15-2 Piet Ridder - 0
Round 2 - Mike Tredgett 15-6 / 15-8 Tomas Angarth - 0
Round 2 - Sture Johnsson 15-5 / 15-4 Chung Trung-Lieh - 0
Round 2 - Greg Carter 15-4 / 15-2 Manuel Joas - 0
Round 2 - Flemming Delfs 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Ray Stevens - 0
Round 2 - Kinji Zeniya 15-6 / 15-6 Basri Yussif - 0
Round 3 - Liem Swie King 9-15 / 15-9 Thomas KIHLSTROM - 0
Round 3 - Elo Hansen 15-9 / 15-3 Rob RIDDER - 0
Round 3 - Svend Pri 15-7 / 15-7 Stefan KARLSSON - 0
Round 3 - Hadiyanto 15-4 / 15-7 Masao Tsuchida - 0
Round 3 - Prakash PADUKONE 15-4 / 14-18 / 15-6 Roy Díaz González - 0
Round 3 - Iie Sumirat 15-9 / 15-1 Mike Tredgett - 0
Round 3 - Sture Johnsson 15-3 / 15-9 Greg Carter - 0
Round 3 - Flemming Delfs 7-15 / 17-15 / 15-12 Kinji Zeniya - 0
Quarter-final - Thomas KIHLSTROM 15-5 / 15-1 Elo Hansen - 0
Quarter-final - Svend Pri 15-2 / 15-10 Hadiyanto - 0
Quarter-final - Iie Sumirat 15-6 / 10-15 / 15-11 Prakash PADUKONE - 0
Quarter-final - Flemming Delfs 15-6 / 15-10 Sture Johnsson - 0
Semi-final - Svend Pri 15-6 / 15-6 Thomas KIHLSTROM - 0
Semi-final - Flemming Delfs 15-1 / 18-17 Iie Sumirat - 0
Final - Flemming Delfs 15-5 / 15-6 Svend Pri - 0
WD
Quarter-final - Etsuko Toganoo / Emiko Ueno 15-7 / 15-8 Sri WIYANTI / Imelda Wiguna - 0
Quarter-final - Inge Borgstrøm / Pia Nielsen 15-5 / 15-4 Joanne Flockhart / Christine Stewart - 0
Quarter-final - Joke van Beusekom / Marjan RIDDER 17-14 / 18-15 Theresia Widiastuty / Regina Masli - 0
Quarter-final - Joke van Beusekom / Marjan RIDDER 17-14 / 18-15 Theresia Widiastuty / Regina Masli - 0
Semi-final - Etsuko Toganoo / Emiko Ueno 15-8 / 15-17 / 15-8 Inge Borgstrøm / Pia Nielsen - 0
Semi-final - Joke van Beusekom / Marjan RIDDER 4-15 / 15-6 / 15-8 Margaret Lockwood / Nora PERRY - 0
Final - Etsuko Toganoo / Emiko Ueno 15-10 / 15-11 Joke van Beusekom / Marjan RIDDER - 0
WS
Quarter-final - Lene Køppen 10-12 / 11-5 / 11-3 Saori Kondo - 0
Quarter-final - Margaret Lockwood 11-6 / 11-1 / 11-0 Atsuko Tokuda - 0
Quarter-final - Hiroe Yuki 11-5 / 12-9 Wendy Carter - 0
Quarter-final - Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) 11-2 / 11-7 Emiko Ueno - 0
Semi-final - Lene Køppen 11-6 / 11-1 Margaret Lockwood - 0
Semi-final - Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) 11-4 / 11-7 Hiroe Yuki - 0
Final - Lene Køppen 12-9 / 12-11 Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) - 0
XD
Quarter-final - Steen Skovgaard / Lene Køppen 15-8 / 15-6 Lucio Fabris / Wendy Carter - 0
Quarter-final - Mike Tredgett / Nora PERRY 15-7 / 15-9 Elo Hansen / Joke van Beusekom - 0
Quarter-final - Billy GILLILAND / Joanne Flockhart 18-14 / 15-9 Roland Maywald / Brigitte Steden - 0
Semi-final - Steen Skovgaard / Lene Køppen 17-15 / 15-10 Mike Tredgett / Nora PERRY - 0
Semi-final - Derek Talbot / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) 18-17 / 15-6 Billy GILLILAND / Joanne Flockhart - 0
Final - Steen Skovgaard / Lene Køppen 15-12 / 18-17 Derek Talbot / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 7 14 0 0.0% 315 45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 60 129 9 15.0% 2911 48.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 7 16 2 28.6% 404 57.71 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 7 16 2 28.6% 266 38 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 6 12 0 0.0% 321 53.5 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 87 187 13 14.9% 4217 48.47 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 20 5 80.0%
Indonesia 17 7 70.8%
Netherlands 6 3 66.7%
Sweden 9 6 60.0%
Mexico 4 3 57.1%
India 4 3 57.1%
Chinese Taipei 3 3 50.0%
Iceland 2 2 50.0%
Thailand 1 1 50.0%
Portugal 1 1 50.0%
Australia 1 1 50.0%
England 8 11 42.1%
Japan 7 10 41.2%
Canada 2 7 22.2%
Scotland 1 4 20.0%
Germany 1 6 14.3%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Pakistan 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
Yugoslavia 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Norway 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6