World Championships  

Tournament Name: 1987 IBF World Championships
Tournament Dates: 18/05/1987-24/05/1987
Location: China, Beijing
Category: IBF Event

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK
MS YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN
WD LIN Ying / GUAN Weizhen LI Lingwei / HAN Aiping
WS HAN Aiping LI Lingwei
XD Lee Deuk-choon / CHUNG Myeong Hee WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Quarter-final - Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-8 / 15-7 Steen FLADBERG / Jan PAULSEN - 0
Quarter-final - KIM Moon Soo / PARK Joo Bong 15-3 / 15-10 Eddy HARTONO / Susanto Hadibowo - 0
Quarter-final - Michael KJELDSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-10 / 15-7 Nick Yates / Nigel G TIER - 0
Quarter-final - LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-7 / 17-16 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Semi-final - Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 17-16 / 15-4 KIM Moon Soo / PARK Joo Bong - 0
Semi-final - LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-4 / 15-4 Michael KJELDSEN / Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Final - LI Yongbo / TIAN Bingyi 15-2 / 8-15 / 15-9 Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK - 0
MS
Round 1 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-5 / 15-0 Shokichi Miyamori - 0
Round 1 - Serian Wiyatno 15-4 / 15-2 Lai Hung - 0
Round 1 - Jonas HERRGARDH 15-6 / 15-3 Klaus FISCHER - 0
Round 1 - Li Mao 15-1 / 15-1 Graeme ROBSON - 0
Round 1 - Rashid SIDEK 15-9 / 15-6 Syed Modi - 0
Round 1 - Andrey Andropov 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-10 Tariq FAROOQ - 0
Round 1 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-10 / 15-8 Chung Byung Yun - 0
Round 1 - Jianhua ZHAO 15-3 / 15-3 Hermawan SUSANTO - 0
Round 1 - Abdul Hamid KHAN 15-10 / 15-8 Peter Rawlek - 0
Round 1 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON 15-4 / 15-8 Tom Haengtsson - 0
Round 1 - Shuji MATSUNO 17-14 / 17-14 Kim Soon TAN - 0
Round 1 - ZHANG Qingwu 13-18 / 15-7 / 15-4 Park Sung Bae - 0
Round 1 - Darren J HALL 15-12 / 15-6 Anthony GALLAGHER - 0
Round 1 - Hiroki ETO 15-7 / 15-6 Gustav Adolphson - 0
Round 1 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-4 / 15-3 Kun O-Suk - 0
Round 1 - Misbun SIDEK 15-12 / 15-6 Wing Cheok LAU - 0
Round 1 - Xu Biao 15-7 / 15-2 YEUNG Yik Kei - 0
Round 1 - Pierre PELUPESSY 15-8 / 15-11 CHAN Chi Choi - 0
Round 1 - YANG Yang 15-3 / 15-2 Shinji MATSUURA - 0
Round 1 - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-3 / 15-12 Yoke Meng KWAN - 0
Round 1 - Nick Yates 15-10 / 15-5 BAE Sang Yong - 0
Round 1 - Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-6 / 15-12 Heinz FISCHER - 0
Round 1 - XIONG Guobao 15-11 / 15-10 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Round 1 - Alex WHITE 15-5 / 15-8 Tony ALSTON - 0
Round 1 - Yu SZE 15-10 / 15-6 Chris JOGIS - 0
Round 1 - Edi ISMANTO 15-8 / 15-11 Prakash PADUKONE - 0
Round 1 - Icuk SUGIARTO 15-8 / 15-6 Ulf KINNESSON - 0
Round 1 - Ian Johnson 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-10 Volker EIBER - 0
Round 1 - SUNG Han Kuk 15-4 / 15-2 Hiroshi NISHIYAMA - 0
Round 1 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG 15-11 / 15-7 Mike BUTLER - 0
Round 2 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 15-4 Serian Wiyatno - 0
Round 2 - Li Mao 15-9 / 15-0 Jonas HERRGARDH - 0
Round 2 - Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-8 Andrey Andropov - 0
Round 2 - Eddy KURNIAWAN 7-15 / 15-8 / 15-5 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ - 0
Round 2 - Jianhua ZHAO 15-5 / 15-11 Abdul Hamid KHAN - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON 17-15 / 15-6 Shuji MATSUNO - 0
Round 2 - ZHANG Qingwu 16-18 / 15-8 / 15-11 Darren J HALL - 0
Round 2 - Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-12 / 15-4 Hiroki ETO - 0
Round 2 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-10 Misbun SIDEK - 0
Round 2 - Xu Biao 18-17 / 15-5 Pierre PELUPESSY - 0
Round 2 - YANG Yang 15-11 / 13-15 / 15-3 Allan BUDI KUSUMA - 0
Round 2 - Nick Yates 15-5 / 15-3 Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Round 2 - XIONG Guobao 15-5 / 18-13 Alex WHITE - 0
Round 2 - Yu SZE 15-8 / 15-9 Edi ISMANTO - 0
Round 2 - Icuk SUGIARTO 15-4 / 15-4 Ian Johnson - 0
Round 2 - SUNG Han Kuk 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG - 0
Round 3 - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-6 / 15-8 Li Mao - 0
Round 3 - Rashid SIDEK 5-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 Eddy KURNIAWAN - 0
Round 3 - Jianhua ZHAO 15-2 / 15-4 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON - 0
Round 3 - ZHANG Qingwu 7-15 / 15-1 / 15-7 Jens Peter NIERHOFF - 0
Round 3 - Ib FREDERIKSEN 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-2 Xu Biao - 0
Round 3 - YANG Yang 15-6 / 15-9 Nick Yates - 0
Round 3 - XIONG Guobao 15-10 / 15-11 Yu SZE - 0
Round 3 - Icuk SUGIARTO 15-9 / 15-7 SUNG Han Kuk - 0
Quarter-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-7 / 15-5 Rashid SIDEK - 0
Quarter-final - Jianhua ZHAO 15-4 / 15-2 ZHANG Qingwu - 0
Quarter-final - YANG Yang 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-9 Ib FREDERIKSEN - 0
Quarter-final - Icuk SUGIARTO 15-7 / 15-13 XIONG Guobao - 0
Semi-final - Morten FROST HANSEN 15-12 / 15-11 Jianhua ZHAO - 0
Semi-final - YANG Yang 15-11 / 15-5 Icuk SUGIARTO - 0
Final - YANG Yang 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12 Morten FROST HANSEN - 0
WD
Quarter-final - LIN Ying / GUAN Weizhen 17-16 / 17-15 Gillian M. CLARK / Gillian C GOWERS - 0
Quarter-final - Kim Yun-ja / CHUNG So Young 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-8 Wu Jianqiu / Lao Yujing - 0
Quarter-final - LI Lingwei / HAN Aiping 15-5 / 15-2 Ivana Lie / Rosiana TENDEAN - 0
Quarter-final - CHUNG Myeong Hee / HWANG Hye Young 15-8 / 15-4 Maria BENGTSSON / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Semi-final - LIN Ying / GUAN Weizhen 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 Kim Yun-ja / CHUNG So Young - 0
Semi-final - LI Lingwei / HAN Aiping 15-6 / 6-15 / 15-11 CHUNG Myeong Hee / HWANG Hye Young - 0
Final - LIN Ying / GUAN Weizhen 15-7 / 15-8 LI Lingwei / HAN Aiping - 0
WS
Round 1 - HAN Aiping 11-4 / 11-3 Sarwendah KUSUMAWARDHANI - 0
Round 1 - Charlotte Wihlborg 12-10 / 11-7 Gillian Calder - 0
Round 1 - Yooko KOIZUMI 11-4 / 11-8 Madhumita BISHT - 0
Round 1 - TANG Jiuhong 11-0 / 11-8 CHAN Lim Chee (Amy) - 0
Round 1 - Irina SEROVA 11-2 / 11-5 Monique HOOGLAND - 0
Round 1 - Linda SAFARIK-TONG 11-4 / 11-8 Ximena BELLIDO - 0
Round 1 - Gu Jiaming 11-1 / 11-1 Katrin Lockey - 0
Round 1 - Nah Kyung Ah 11-3 / 11-6 Mary Fran Hughes - 0
Round 1 - Kimiko JINNAI 11-2 / 11-4 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP - 0
Round 1 - Rhonda CATOR 1-11 / 11-7 / 12-11 Jennifer Allen - 0
Round 1 - Susi SUSANTI 11-4 / 11-2 Doris PICHE - 0
Round 1 - Thordis EDWALD 11-0 / 4-11 / 11-7 Linda FRENCH - 0
Round 1 - LEE Heung Soon 3-11 / 11-2 / 11-8 Fiona SMITH - 0
Round 1 - Kirsten FLADBERG 11-1 / 11-1 Maria Theresa MONTERO - 0
Round 1 - Eline COENE 11-8 / 11-9 Sara SANKEY - 0
Round 1 - Linda MARKS 11-2 / 11-5 Meiling OKUNO - 0
Round 1 - SHI Wen 11-1 / 11-4 Elizabeth Latief - 0
Round 1 - Kumiko KITAMOTO 11-0 / 11-0 Nina LOLK - 0
Round 1 - Christine GANDRUP 11-1 / 11-4 Mui Tong Chon - 0
Round 1 - KIM Ho Ja 12-11 / 12-10 Charlotte HATTENS - 0
Round 1 - ZHENG Yuli 11-4 / 11-1 Claire Allison - 0
Round 1 - Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 11-2 / 11-5 Vlada Beljutina - 0
Round 1 - Ami Ghia 11-6 / 11-5 Katrin SCHMIDT - 0
Round 1 - LEE Young Suk 11-4 / 11-3 Elinor MIDDLEMISS - 0
Round 1 - Toni WHITTAKER 11-1 / 11-1 Elodie MANSUY - 0
Round 1 - Chantal JOBIN 11-2 / 11-3 Joy KITZMILLER - 0
Round 2 - HAN Aiping 11-5 / 11-2 Charlotte Wihlborg - 0
Round 2 - Yooko KOIZUMI 11-2 / 11-1 Rosita RIOS - 0
Round 2 - TANG Jiuhong 11-4 / 11-1 Irina SEROVA - 0
Round 2 - CHUN Sung Suk 11-1 / 11-3 Linda SAFARIK-TONG - 0
Round 2 - Gu Jiaming 11-6 / 11-1 Nah Kyung Ah - 0
Round 2 - Kimiko JINNAI 11-2 / 11-2 Rhonda CATOR - 0
Round 2 - Susi SUSANTI 11-4 / 11-2 Thordis EDWALD - 0
Round 2 - Kirsten FLADBERG 11-8 / 11-3 LEE Heung Soon - 0
Round 2 - LI Lingwei 11-4 / 11-1 Viktoriya PRON - 0
Round 2 - Eline COENE 11-5 / 11-0 Linda MARKS - 0
Round 2 - SHI Wen 11-7 / 11-2 Kumiko KITAMOTO - 0
Round 2 - Christine GANDRUP 10-12 / 11-6 / 11-5 KIM Ho Ja - 0
Round 2 - ZHENG Yuli 11-2 / 11-3 Maria HENNING - 0
Round 2 - Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 12-9 / 11-2 Ami Ghia - 0
Round 2 - LEE Young Suk 11-4 / 10-12 / 11-1 Toni WHITTAKER - 0
Round 2 - Sumiko Kitada 11-4 / 11-1 Chantal JOBIN - 0
Round 3 - HAN Aiping 11-2 / 11-6 Yooko KOIZUMI - 0
Round 3 - TANG Jiuhong 11-4 / 11-2 CHUN Sung Suk - 0
Round 3 - Gu Jiaming 11-6 / 12-10 Kimiko JINNAI - 0
Round 3 - Susi SUSANTI 2-11 / 11-8 / 12-10 Kirsten FLADBERG - 0
Round 3 - LI Lingwei 11-6 / 12-10 Eline COENE - 0
Round 3 - SHI Wen 11-8 / 8-11 / 12-10 Christine GANDRUP - 0
Round 3 - ZHENG Yuli 11-6 / 11-1 Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL - 0
Round 3 - LEE Young Suk 11-6 / 11-4 Sumiko Kitada - 0
Quarter-final - HAN Aiping 11-8 / 11-9 TANG Jiuhong - 0
Quarter-final - Gu Jiaming 11-8 / 12-10 Susi SUSANTI - 0
Quarter-final - LI Lingwei 11-12 / 11-6 / 11-8 SHI Wen - 0
Quarter-final - ZHENG Yuli 11-6 / 11-4 LEE Young Suk - 0
Semi-final - HAN Aiping 11-4 / 11-0 Gu Jiaming - 0
Semi-final - LI Lingwei 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-5 ZHENG Yuli - 0
Final - HAN Aiping 10-12 / 11-4 / 11-7 LI Lingwei - 0
XD
Quarter-final - WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing 15-5 / 18-17 PARK Joo Bong / Kim Yun Ja - 0
Quarter-final - Martin DEW / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) 15-7 / 15-13 Li Ang / Pan Zhenli - 0
Quarter-final - Lee Deuk-choon / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-6 / 15-7 LEE Sang Bok / KIM Ho Ja - 0
Quarter-final - Tim He YIMING / YANG Xinfang 9-15 / 17-14 / 15-9 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Semi-final - WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing 15-7 / 15-8 Martin DEW / Gillian M GOODWIN (GILKS) - 0
Semi-final - Lee Deuk-choon / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-10 Tim He YIMING / YANG Xinfang - 0
Final - Lee Deuk-choon / CHUNG Myeong Hee 15-2 / 8-15 / 15-9 WANG Pengren / SHI Fangjing - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 7 15 1 14.3% 344 49.14 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 61 135 13 21.3% 3029 49.66 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 7 17 3 42.9% 406 58 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 57 124 10 17.5% 1947 34.16 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 7 17 3 42.9% 408 58.29 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 139 308 30 21.6% 6134 44.13 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 50 13 79.4%
Singapore 5 3 62.5%
Denmark 13 9 59.1%
Australia 4 3 57.1%
Malaysia 6 5 54.5%
Indonesia 12 11 52.2%
Korea 10 10 50.0%
Netherlands 5 5 50.0%
South Korea 5 5 50.0%
Russia 1 1 50.0%
Japan 8 9 47.1%
Sweden 6 10 37.5%
England 4 7 36.4%
Iceland 1 2 33.3%
Canada 3 8 27.3%
New Zealand 1 3 25.0%
Austria 1 4 20.0%
India 1 4 20.0%
Scotland 1 4 20.0%
U.S.A. 2 9 18.2%
U.S.S.R. 0 1 0.0%
Ukraine 0 1 0.0%
Thailand 0 1 0.0%
Germany 0 2 0.0%
France 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6