Season Finals  

Tournament Name: 1996 World Badminton Grand Prix Finals
Tournament Dates: 04/12/1996-08/12/1996
Location: Indonesia, Denpasar
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP
MS PERMADI Fung SUN Jun
WD GE Fei / GU Jun Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA
WS Susi SUSANTI YE Zhaoying
XD Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group A - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-8 / 5-15 / 15-8 Tony GUNAWAN / Rudy WIJAYA - 0
Group A - Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-12 / 6-15 / 15-5 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Group A - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-4 / 15-11 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Group A - Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-5 / 15-6 Tony GUNAWAN / Rudy WIJAYA - 0
Group A - Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 7-15 / 15-3 / 18-16 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY - 0
Group A - Tony GUNAWAN / Rudy WIJAYA 15-6 / 15-12 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Group B - Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-9 / 9-15 / 18-15 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO - 0
Group B - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-13 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE - 0
Group B - Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-11 / 15-7 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND - 0
Group B - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-5 / 17-13 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE - 0
Group B - Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 15-6 / 15-9 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE - 0
Group B - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-6 / 15-12 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Thomas LUND - 0
Semi-final - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-10 / 15-6 Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA - 0
Semi-final - Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 15-5 / 15-6 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO - 0
Final - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-4 / 15-9 Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP - 0
MS
Group A - Joko SUPRIANTO 11-15 / 17-14 / 15-9 CHEN Gang - 0
Group A - PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-11 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN - 0
Group A - Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN W.O. Joko SUPRIANTO - 0
Group A - PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-4 CHEN Gang - 0
Group A - PERMADI Fung W.O. Joko SUPRIANTO - 0
Group A - CHEN Gang 15-12 / 15-6 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN - 0
Group B - Indra WIJAYA 15-12 / 15-5 DONG Jiong - 0
Group B - Ewe Hock ONG 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-4 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Group B - DONG Jiong 15-9 / 17-14 Ewe Hock ONG - 0
Group B - Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-9 / 15-11 Indra WIJAYA - 0
Group B - DONG Jiong 15-10 / 15-6 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN - 0
Group B - Indra WIJAYA 5-15 / 15-4 / 15-4 Ewe Hock ONG - 0
Group C - Rashid SIDEK 15-10 / 15-1 Soren NIELSEN - 0
Group C - SUN Jun 15-13 / 18-14 Hermawan SUSANTO - 0
Group C - Rashid SIDEK 15-18 / 15-10 / 15-1 Hermawan SUSANTO - 0
Group C - SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-3 Soren NIELSEN - 0
Group C - SUN Jun 15-12 / 17-14 Rashid SIDEK - 0
Group C - Hermawan SUSANTO 15-7 / 15-2 Soren NIELSEN - 0
Group D - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 Budi SANTOSO - 0
Group D - HU Zhilan 15-13 / 12-15 / 18-15 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Group D - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-4 / 15-13 Budi SANTOSO - 0
Group D - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-4 / 15-4 HU Zhilan - 0
Group D - Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-7 / 15-6 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Group D - Budi SANTOSO 15-6 / 15-5 HU Zhilan - 0
Semi-final - PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-8 Indra WIJAYA - 0
Semi-final - SUN Jun 15-9 / 15-10 Allan BUDI KUSUMA - 0
Final - PERMADI Fung 15-12 / 15-8 SUN Jun - 0
WD
Group A - QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 9-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN - 0
Group A - Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-4 / 15-2 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Group A - QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 17-14 / 15-9 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Group A - Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN 18-13 / 15-13 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Group A - Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-6 Indarti ISSOLINA / Deyana LOMBAN - 0
Group A - QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG 15-1 / 15-9 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Christine GANDRUP - 0
Group B - Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-6 / 15-2 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Group B - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-4 / 15-0 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES - 0
Group B - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-9 / 15-11 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA - 0
Group B - Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-7 / 15-3 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES - 0
Group B - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-7 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Group B - Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-7 / 15-5 Nichola L. BECK / Joanne DAVIES - 0
Semi-final - Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA 15-6 / 15-11 QIN Yiyuan / He Tian TANG - 0
Semi-final - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-7 Lisbet STUER-LAURIDSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Final - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-4 / 15-4 Eliza NATHANAEL / Zelin RESIANA - 0
WS
Group A - Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-3 / 11-1 Christine GANDRUP - 0
Group A - GONG Zhichao 11-4 / 11-8 Christine GANDRUP - 0
Group A - GONG Zhichao 11-2 / 12-10 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN - 0
Group B - YE Zhaoying 11-7 / 11-1 YAO Yan - 0
Group B - YAO Yan 11-8 / 11-2 . MEILUAWATI - 0
Group B - YE Zhaoying 11-6 / 12-10 . MEILUAWATI - 0
Group C - WANG Chen 11-1 / 13-11 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA - 0
Group C - Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 12-10 / 4-11 / 12-10 Camilla MARTIN - 0
Group C - Camilla MARTIN 11-0 / 12-10 WANG Chen - 0
Group D - HAN Jingna 11-2 / 8-11 / 11-2 ZENG Yaqiong - 0
Group D - Susi SUSANTI 11-8 / 11-8 ZENG Yaqiong - 0
Group D - Susi SUSANTI 11-5 / 11-4 HAN Jingna - 0
Semi-final - YE Zhaoying 11-8 / 11-3 GONG Zhichao - 0
Semi-final - Susi SUSANTI 11-1 / 11-3 Camilla MARTIN - 0
Final - Susi SUSANTI 11-4 / 11-1 YE Zhaoying - 0
XD
Group A - Chris HUNT / Helene KIRKEGAARD 15-4 / 15-0 Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN - 0
Group A - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR W.O. Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI - 0
Group A - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-7 / 15-3 Chris HUNT / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group A - Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 18-15 / 15-7 Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI - 0
Group A - Imam TOHARI / Emma ERMAWATI 10-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Chris HUNT / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group A - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-5 / 15-4 Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN - 0
Group B - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 8-15 / 15-7 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Group B - Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE 15-10 / 15-8 Flandy LIMPELE / Rosalina RISEU - 0
Group B - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-4 / 15-3 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE - 0
Group B - Flandy LIMPELE / Rosalina RISEU 15-5 / 15-7 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Group B - Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON 15-12 / 15-12 Nick PONTING / Joanne GOODE - 0
Group B - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-13 Flandy LIMPELE / Rosalina RISEU - 0
Semi-final - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-6 / 17-16 Peter AXELSSON / Catrine BENGTSSON - 0
Semi-final - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-13 / 15-6 Thomas STAVNGAARD / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN - 0
Final - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-10 / 15-11 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 35 5 33.3% 818 54.53 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 25 56 6 24.0% 1323 52.92 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 15 33 3 20.0% 733 48.87 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 15 32 2 13.3% 524 34.93 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 14 30 2 14.3% 696 49.71 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 84 186 18 21.4% 4094 48.74 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 4 0 100.0%
China 23 13 63.9%
Indonesia 29 18 61.7%
Malaysia 7 7 50.0%
Singapore 2 2 50.0%
Netherlands 1 1 50.0%
Hong Kong 1 1 50.0%
Denmark 13 20 39.4%
England 2 7 22.2%
U.S.A. 1 4 20.0%
Sweden 1 11 8.3%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Anders ANTONSEN Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 5-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-14
2018 SHI Yuqi Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 6-21 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-10
2013 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-12
2012 CHEN Long DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-13
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-16
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-9 / 21-14
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-17
2008 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-8 / 21-16
2001 XIA Xuanze Marleve MAINAKY 7-4 / 7-5 / 2-7 / 8-6
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Marleve MAINAKY 15-11 / 15-3
1999 SUN Jun Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-8
1997 SUN Jun DONG Jiong 15-9 / 15-6
1996 PERMADI Fung SUN Jun 15-12 / 15-8