Season Finals  

Tournament Name: 1998 World Badminton Grand Prix Finals
Tournament Dates: 24/02/1999-28/02/1999
Location: Brunei, Bandar Seri Begawan
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO Tony GUNAWAN / Halim Haryanto HO
MS SUN Jun Peter Hoeg GADE
WD GE Fei / GU Jun Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN
WS ZHANG Ning DAI Yun
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group A - Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-6 / 8-15 / 15-10 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY - 0
Group A - ZHANG Jun / ZHANG Wei 15-9 / 15-10 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Group A - Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Group A - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-12 / 13-15 / 15-10 ZHANG Jun / ZHANG Wei - 0
Group A - Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-12 / 15-12 ZHANG Jun / ZHANG Wei - 0
Group A - Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-8 / 15-5 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON - 0
Group B - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-10 Tony GUNAWAN / Halim Haryanto HO - 0
Group B - Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT - 0
Group B - Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT 3-15 / 17-15 / 15-7 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO - 0
Group B - Tony GUNAWAN / Halim Haryanto HO 17-14 / 15-4 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN - 0
Group B - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-9 / 15-6 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN - 0
Group B - Tony GUNAWAN / Halim Haryanto HO 15-10 / 15-2 Simon ARCHER / Chris HUNT - 0
Semi-final - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-11 / 15-12 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY - 0
Semi-final - Tony GUNAWAN / Halim Haryanto HO 15-11 / 15-9 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE - 0
Final - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Denny KANTONO 15-11 / 15-11 Tony GUNAWAN / Halim Haryanto HO - 0
MS
Group A - Peter Hoeg GADE 15-2 / 15-10 Thomas JOHANSSON - 0
Group A - CHEN Gang 15-11 / 15-11 Rashid SIDEK - 0
Group A - Peter Hoeg GADE 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Rashid SIDEK - 0
Group A - CHEN Gang 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-13 Thomas JOHANSSON - 0
Group A - Rashid SIDEK 15-12 / 13-15 / 15-6 Thomas JOHANSSON - 0
Group A - Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 15-7 CHEN Gang - 0
Group B - Harijanto ARBI 3-15 / 17-15 / 15-7 LUO Yigang - 0
Group B - Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-7 Kenneth JONASSEN - 0
Group B - Kenneth JONASSEN 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9 LUO Yigang - 0
Group B - Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-2 Harijanto ARBI - 0
Group B - Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 Kenneth JONASSEN - 0
Group B - LUO Yigang 15-4 / 15-1 Ewe Hock ONG - 0
Group C - DONG Jiong 15-11 / 15-7 . HENDRAWAN - 0
Group C - Hock Kin YONG 15-7 / 15-3 Jeroen VAN DIJK - 0
Group C - Hock Kin YONG 15-13 / 15-8 DONG Jiong - 0
Group C - . HENDRAWAN 15-1 / 15-2 Jeroen VAN DIJK - 0
Group C - DONG Jiong 15-4 / 15-2 Jeroen VAN DIJK - 0
Group C - Hock Kin YONG 2-15 / 15-13 / 15-7 . HENDRAWAN - 0
Group D - SUN Jun 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-7 Budi SANTOSO - 0
Group D - Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-7 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM - 0
Group D - Poul-Erik HOYER 12-15 / 15-11 / 15-6 Budi SANTOSO - 0
Group D - SUN Jun 4-15 / 15-3 / 15-4 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM - 0
Group D - Budi SANTOSO 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-11 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM - 0
Group D - SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-5 Poul-Erik HOYER - 0
Semi-final - Peter Hoeg GADE W.O. Ewe Hock ONG - 0
Semi-final - SUN Jun 15-12 / 17-15 Hock Kin YONG - 0
Final - SUN Jun 15-11 / 15-8 Peter Hoeg GADE - 0
WD
Group A - Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-2 / 15-12 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG - 0
Group A - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-2 / 15-3 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA - 0
Group A - Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE 15-7 / 15-10 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA - 0
Group A - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-9 / 15-3 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG - 0
Group A - Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-11 / 15-5 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA - 0
Group A - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-8 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE - 0
Group B - Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group B - HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 17-14 / 15-0 Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL - 0
Group B - Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 17-15 / 15-8 HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei - 0
Group B - Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD W.O. Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL - 0
Group B - HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-6 / 10-15 / 15-8 Pernille HARDER / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group B - Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN W.O. Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL - 0
Semi-final - GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-4 HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei - 0
Semi-final - Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 15-5 / 15-8 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE - 0
Final - GE Fei / GU Jun W.O. Rikke OLSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
WS
Group A - YE Zhaoying 11-3 / 5-11 / 11-2 ZHOU Mi - 0
Group A - ZHOU Mi 11-2 / 11-1 Karolina ERICSSON - 0
Group A - YE Zhaoying 11-1 / 11-7 Karolina ERICSSON - 0
Group B - Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-4 / 11-0 Mette PEDERSEN - 0
Group B - ZHANG Ning 11-0 / 11-5 Mette PEDERSEN - 0
Group B - ZHANG Ning 11-2 / 9-11 / 11-3 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN - 0
Group C - Camilla MARTIN 10-13 / 11-1 / 11-7 Margit BORG - 0
Group C - GONG Zhichao 11-3 / 11-5 Kelly MORGAN - 0
Group C - DAI Yun 8-11 / 11-3 / 11-3 Margit BORG - 0
Group C - DAI Yun 13-11 / 11-6 Camilla MARTIN - 0
Group D - Kelly MORGAN 4-11 / 11-5 / 11-7 Yasuko MIZUI - 0
Group D - GONG Zhichao 11-6 / 11-1 Yasuko MIZUI - 0
Semi-final - ZHANG Ning 11-5 / 8-11 / 11-8 YE Zhaoying - 0
Semi-final - DAI Yun 11-0 / 11-6 GONG Zhichao - 0
Final - ZHANG Ning 11-8 / 11-7 DAI Yun - 0
XD
Group A - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 15-9 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN - 0
Group A - KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-11 / 15-5 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Group A - Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Group A - KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-9 / 15-7 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN - 0
Group A - Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN 11-15 / 15-4 / 15-3 Quinten VAN DALM / Nicole VAN HOOREN - 0
Group A - KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-12 / 3-15 / 15-8 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Group B - Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 7-15 / 15-5 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR - 0
Group B - Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN 13-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group B - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 13-15 / 15-13 / 15-6 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group B - Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-2 / 15-4 Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Group B - Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-6 / 6-15 / 15-5 Janek ROOS / Helene KIRKEGAARD - 0
Group B - Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-6 / 15-7 Jens ERIKSEN / Marlene THOMSEN - 0
Semi-final - Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-11 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN - 0
Semi-final - KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-4 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR - 0
Final - KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-9 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 36 6 40.0% 879 58.6 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 26 63 11 42.3% 1476 56.77 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 12 26 2 16.7% 579 48.25 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 15 36 6 40.0% 566 37.73 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 15 38 8 53.3% 873 58.2 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 83 199 33 39.8% 4373 52.69 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 5 0 100.0%
China 28 11 71.8%
U.S.A. 3 2 60.0%
Indonesia 15 12 55.6%
England 6 5 54.5%
Hong Kong 1 1 50.0%
Wales 1 1 50.0%
Netherlands 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 6 7 46.2%
Denmark 17 28 37.8%
Japan 0 5 0.0%
Sweden 0 10 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Anders ANTONSEN Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 5-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-14
2018 SHI Yuqi Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 6-21 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-10
2013 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-12
2012 CHEN Long DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-13
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-16
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-9 / 21-14
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-17
2008 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-8 / 21-16
2001 XIA Xuanze Marleve MAINAKY 7-4 / 7-5 / 2-7 / 8-6
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Marleve MAINAKY 15-11 / 15-3
1999 SUN Jun Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-8
1997 SUN Jun DONG Jiong 15-9 / 15-6
1996 PERMADI Fung SUN Jun 15-12 / 15-8