All African Snr Champs  

Tournament Name: All Africa Individual Championships 2022
Tournament Dates: 18/02/2022-20/02/2022
Location: Uganda, Kampala
Category: International Challenge

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Ahmed SALAH
MS Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI Brian KASIRYE
WD Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE Amy ACKERMAN / Deidre LAURENS
WS Nour AHMED YOUSSRI Doha HANY
XD Koceila MAMMERI / Tanina Violette MAMMERI Jarred ELLIOTT / Amy ACKERMAN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 661 Carlos Charles AHOUANGASSI / Oswald Ash FANO-DOSH 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-14 Thabani MATHE / Dean MATYANGA 959 39
Round 1 - ASSING Aaron / CHAN FUNG TING Xavier 21-13 / 21-13 Melvin APPIAH / Khemtish NUNDAH - 21
Round 1 - Amos MUYANJA / Kenneth Comfort MWAMBU W.O. Ahmad ABDUL-SAMAD / Kelvin Evans ALFOUS 383 0
Round 1 242 Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Tejraj PULTOO 21-8 / 21-13 Prince MATEME / Tanaka MUVAVI - 25
Round 1 - Cameron COETZER / Robert WHITE 21-12 / 21-12 Gregory GRONDIN / NANICAOUDIN Loic Antoine - 22
Round 1 1284 Preferet ADOMAHOU / Carlos Miguel Codjo KPANOU 21-15 / 21-12 Michel Henri ASSEMBE / Antoine Eddy OWONA NDIMAKO - 23
Round 2 67 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL 21-18 / 21-15 Jarred ELLIOTT / Robert SUMMERS 249 32
Round 2 - Friday ATTAMA / Paul MAKANDE 21-15 / 21-14 Carlos Charles AHOUANGASSI / Oswald Ash FANO-DOSH 661 23
Round 2 186 Abdelrahman ABDELHAKIM / Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL 21-18 / 17-21 / 23-21 ASSING Aaron / CHAN FUNG TING Xavier - 41
Round 2 - Jie LUO / Jakim RENAUD 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-19 Amos MUYANJA / Kenneth Comfort MWAMBU - 44
Round 2 242 Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Tejraj PULTOO W.O. Ruddock QUARCOO / Aaron TAMAKLOE 959 0
Round 2 136 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI / Adel HAMEK 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-16 Cameron COETZER / Robert WHITE - 42
Round 2 1614 KETHABANETSWE Godknows / Cedwyn MOSWEU 21-12 / 21-13 Preferet ADOMAHOU / Carlos Miguel Codjo KPANOU 1284 30
Round 2 93 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Ahmed SALAH 21-17 / 25-23 Brian KASIRYE / Israel WANAGALYA 1956 33
Quarter-final 67 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL 21-10 / 21-8 Friday ATTAMA / Paul MAKANDE - 18
Quarter-final 186 Abdelrahman ABDELHAKIM / Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL 21-15 / 21-12 Jie LUO / Jakim RENAUD - 18
Quarter-final 136 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI / Adel HAMEK 21-14 / 21-7 Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Tejraj PULTOO 242 21
Quarter-final 93 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Ahmed SALAH 21-12 / 21-14 KETHABANETSWE Godknows / Cedwyn MOSWEU 1614 29
Semi-final 67 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL 21-17 / 21-13 Abdelrahman ABDELHAKIM / Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL 186 23
Semi-final 93 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Ahmed SALAH 23-21 / 21-17 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI / Adel HAMEK 136 30
Final 67 Koceila MAMMERI / Youcef Sabri MEDEL 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-18 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Ahmed SALAH 93 56
MS
Round 1 279 Robert WHITE 19-21 / 23-21 / 22-20 Melvin APPIAH 342 51
Round 1 861 KETHABANETSWE Godknows 21-11 / 21-12 Jakim RENAUD - 20
Round 1 428 Jean Bernard BONGOUT 21-7 / 21-8 Dean MATYANGA 1056 20
Round 1 1702 Paul MAKANDE 21-11 / 21-12 Michel Henri ASSEMBE 684 24
Round 1 1397 Idrisse Issofo MOSSAGY W.O. Aaron TAMAKLOE 661 0
Round 1 1240 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-11 / 21-13 Carlos Charles AHOUANGASSI 1090 24
Round 1 606 Tejraj PULTOO 21-15 / 21-11 Preferet ADOMAHOU 940 22
Round 1 980 Amos MUYANJA 21-6 / 21-15 Carlos Miguel Codjo KPANOU 1955 21
Round 1 - NANICAOUDIN Loic Antoine W.O. Kelvin Evans ALFOUS 764 0
Round 1 1312 ASSING Aaron W.O. Benjamn ADUONU BOTWE 647 0
Round 1 - Ashel DZIVA W.O. Ahmad ABDUL-SAMAD 698 0
Round 1 308 Adel HAMEK 21-14 / 21-14 Cedwyn MOSWEU 1397 26
Round 1 258 Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL 22-20 / 21-19 CHAN FUNG TING Xavier - 33
Round 1 401 Caden KAKORA 21-14 / 21-17 Jie LUO - 36
Round 1 768 Oswald Ash FANO-DOSH 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19 Gregory GRONDIN - 25
Round 1 679 Kenneth Comfort MWAMBU 21-12 / 21-13 Antoine Eddy OWONA NDIMAKO - 32
Round 1 433 Israel WANAGALYA 21-8 / 21-6 Prince MATEME 1865 19
Round 1 254 Robert SUMMERS 21-16 / 21-18 Thabani MATHE 1018 31
Round 1 340 Mohamed Abdelaziz OUCHEFOUN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-18 Abdelrahman ABDELHAKIM 287 45
Round 2 113 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-17 Robert WHITE 279 44
Round 2 861 KETHABANETSWE Godknows W.O. Ruddock QUARCOO 1865 0
Round 2 428 Jean Bernard BONGOUT 22-20 / 21-18 Ruan SNYMAN 221 41
Round 2 618 Friday ATTAMA 21-14 / 25-23 Paul MAKANDE 1702 17
Round 2 184 Youcef Sabri MEDEL 21-14 / 21-10 Idrisse Issofo MOSSAGY 1397 23
Round 2 1240 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-12 Khemtish NUNDAH 1964 32
Round 2 228 Brian KASIRYE 21-14 / 21-12 Tejraj PULTOO 606 27
Round 2 980 Amos MUYANJA 21-17 / 21-8 NANICAOUDIN Loic Antoine - 27
Round 2 1312 ASSING Aaron 21-13 / 21-15 Ashel DZIVA - 21
Round 2 308 Adel HAMEK 21-11 / 21-17 Aatish LUBAH 242 32
Round 2 258 Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL 22-20 / 21-10 Sifeddine LARBAOUI 337 35
Round 2 171 Ahmed SALAH 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-14 Caden KAKORA 401 46
Round 2 768 Oswald Ash FANO-DOSH 21-18 / 21-16 Kenneth Comfort MWAMBU 679 28
Round 2 433 Israel WANAGALYA 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-11 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI 247 42
Round 2 254 Robert SUMMERS 21-11 / 21-7 Tanaka MUVAVI - 24
Round 2 134 Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 21-16 / 21-11 Mohamed Abdelaziz OUCHEFOUN 340 23
Round 3 113 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL 21-6 / 21-15 KETHABANETSWE Godknows 861 19
Round 3 428 Jean Bernard BONGOUT 21-13 / 21-13 Friday ATTAMA 618 27
Round 3 184 Youcef Sabri MEDEL 21-19 / 21-13 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 1240 33
Round 3 228 Brian KASIRYE 21-11 / 21-15 Amos MUYANJA 980 26
Round 3 308 Adel HAMEK 21-9 / 21-13 ASSING Aaron 1312 23
Round 3 171 Ahmed SALAH 21-14 / 21-16 Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL 258 20
Round 3 433 Israel WANAGALYA 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-14 Oswald Ash FANO-DOSH 768 47
Round 3 134 Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Robert SUMMERS 254 49
Quarter-final 113 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL 21-9 / 21-19 Jean Bernard BONGOUT 428 26
Quarter-final 228 Brian KASIRYE 21-15 / 21-19 Youcef Sabri MEDEL 184 42
Quarter-final 308 Adel HAMEK 21-17 / 21-13 Ahmed SALAH 171 29
Quarter-final 134 Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-11 Israel WANAGALYA 433 39
Semi-final 228 Brian KASIRYE 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-15 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL 113 76
Semi-final 134 Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 21-18 / 21-18 Adel HAMEK 308 41
Final 134 Anuoluwapo Juwon OPEYORI 21-14 / 23-21 Brian KASIRYE 228 45
WD
Round 1 827 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 21-17 / 21-16 Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI / Tracy NALUWOOZA 243 30
Round 1 1371 Halla BOUKSANI / Malak OUCHEFOUN 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Demi BOTHA / Diane OLIVIER - 45
Round 1 - Audrey LEBON / LEPERLIER Estelle 21-15 / 21-11 Madeleine Carene Leticia AKOUMBA ZE / Maeva Princia Gertrude ANAMBA 552 24
Round 1 - Rajab SHAMSA MBIRA / Sharifah WANYANA 21-7 / 21-5 Rumbidzai RUWENDE / Ashyline SIBIYA - 13
Round 1 649 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI / Doha HANY 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-16 Brenda AWOR / Husina KOBUGABE - 40
Round 1 - Amy ACKERMAN / Deidre LAURENS 21-13 / 21-17 Ly-Hoa CHAI / Mathilde LEPETIT - 30
Round 1 351 Mounib CELIA / Tanina Violette MAMMERI 21-5 / 21-7 Tiya BHURTUN / Layna Luxmi CHINIAH - 19
Quarter-final 827 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Halla BOUKSANI / Malak OUCHEFOUN 1371 49
Quarter-final 649 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI / Doha HANY 21-11 / 21-9 Rajab SHAMSA MBIRA / Sharifah WANYANA - 19
Quarter-final - Amy ACKERMAN / Deidre LAURENS 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-12 Mounib CELIA / Tanina Violette MAMMERI 351 44
Semi-final 827 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 21-5 / 21-8 Audrey LEBON / LEPERLIER Estelle - 20
Semi-final - Amy ACKERMAN / Deidre LAURENS 21-10 / 21-19 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI / Doha HANY 649 37
Final 827 Lorna BODHA / Kobita DOOKHEE 21-18 / 22-20 Amy ACKERMAN / Deidre LAURENS - 30
WS
Round 1 642 Rajab SHAMSA MBIRA 22-20 / 21-14 Layna Luxmi CHINIAH - 24
Round 2 93 Doha HANY W.O. Prospera NANTUO 431 0
Round 2 477 Amy ACKERMAN 21-4 / 21-9 LEPERLIER Estelle 771 19
Round 2 298 Yasmina CHIBAH 21-3 / 21-2 Nyasha KOPOLO - 17
Round 2 379 Tracy NALUWOOZA 21-12 / 21-5 Madeleine Carene Leticia AKOUMBA ZE 324 23
Round 2 228 Halla BOUKSANI 21-13 / 21-9 Vilina APPIAH 596 20
Round 2 380 Husina KOBUGABE 21-17 / 6-21 / 21-10 Malak OUCHEFOUN 441 34
Round 2 237 Deidre LAURENS 21-9 / 21-18 Mathilde LEPETIT - 26
Round 2 772 Tanina Violette MAMMERI 21-8 / 21-16 Tiya BHURTUN - 21
Round 2 642 Rajab SHAMSA MBIRA 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-14 Brenda AWOR 556 40
Round 2 445 Hana TAREK MOHAMED 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-12 Diane OLIVIER 314 41
Round 2 - Ly-Hoa CHAI 21-10 / 21-4 Rumbidzai RUWENDE - 16
Round 2 - Ashyline SIBIYA W.O. Jana ASHRAF 220 0
Round 2 448 Lorna BODHA 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Audrey LEBON - 54
Round 2 327 Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 21-10 / 21-13 Linda MAZRI 255 40
Round 2 731 Sharifah WANYANA W.O. Cindy Etornam TORNYENYOR 772 0
Round 2 216 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI 21-10 / 21-9 Maeva Princia Gertrude ANAMBA 619 26
Round 3 93 Doha HANY 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-14 Amy ACKERMAN 477 42
Round 3 298 Yasmina CHIBAH 21-16 / 21-18 Tracy NALUWOOZA 379 23
Round 3 380 Husina KOBUGABE 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-13 Halla BOUKSANI 228 40
Round 3 237 Deidre LAURENS 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-14 Tanina Violette MAMMERI 772 50
Round 3 445 Hana TAREK MOHAMED 21-15 / 21-11 Rajab SHAMSA MBIRA 642 44
Round 3 - Ly-Hoa CHAI W.O. Ashyline SIBIYA - 0
Round 3 327 Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 21-13 / 21-14 Lorna BODHA 448 26
Round 3 216 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI 21-7 / 21-16 Sharifah WANYANA 731 27
Quarter-final 93 Doha HANY 21-18 / 21-15 Yasmina CHIBAH 298 30
Quarter-final 380 Husina KOBUGABE 21-19 / 21-18 Deidre LAURENS 237 34
Quarter-final 445 Hana TAREK MOHAMED 21-9 / 21-8 Ly-Hoa CHAI - 15
Quarter-final 216 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI 22-20 / 21-16 Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 327 35
Semi-final 93 Doha HANY 21-18 / 22-20 Husina KOBUGABE 380 30
Semi-final 216 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI 21-11 / 21-13 Hana TAREK MOHAMED 445 27
Final 216 Nour AHMED YOUSSRI 21-16 / 21-16 Doha HANY 93 29
XD
Round 1 596 Melvin APPIAH / Vilina APPIAH 21-9 / 21-13 Michel Henri ASSEMBE / Maeva Princia Gertrude ANAMBA 1061 17
Round 1 - CHAN FUNG TING Xavier / Ly-Hoa CHAI 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-7 Mohamed MOSTAFA KAMEL / Hana TAREK MOHAMED - 43
Round 1 - Kenneth Comfort MWAMBU / Tracy NALUWOOZA W.O. Ahmad ABDUL-SAMAD / Cindy Etornam TORNYENYOR - 0
Round 1 - Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Lorna BODHA 21-14 / 21-14 Friday ATTAMA / Brenda AWOR 868 18
Round 1 - Cameron COETZER / Demi BOTHA W.O. Kelvin Evans ALFOUS / Prospera NANTUO 736 0
Round 1 - Ahmed SALAH / Nour AHMED YOUSSRI 21-9 / 21-13 NANICAOUDIN Loic Antoine / Mathilde LEPETIT - 22
Round 1 - ASSING Aaron / Audrey LEBON 21-17 / 21-19 Sifeddine LARBAOUI / Linda MAZRI 2095 25
Round 2 49 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY 21-10 / 24-22 Israel WANAGALYA / Husina KOBUGABE 2095 24
Round 2 354 Koceila MAMMERI / Tanina Violette MAMMERI 21-14 / 21-11 Melvin APPIAH / Vilina APPIAH 596 20
Round 2 - CHAN FUNG TING Xavier / Ly-Hoa CHAI 21-14 / 21-18 Robert WHITE / Deidre LAURENS 263 25
Round 2 - Jie LUO / Allisen CAMILLE 21-13 / 21-16 Kenneth Comfort MWAMBU / Tracy NALUWOOZA - 27
Round 2 - Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Lorna BODHA 21-15 / 20-22 / 23-21 Mohamed Abderrahime BELARBI / Mounib CELIA - 38
Round 2 254 Tejraj PULTOO / Kobita DOOKHEE 21-12 / 25-23 Cameron COETZER / Demi BOTHA - 28
Round 2 2092 Brian KASIRYE / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-18 Ahmed SALAH / Nour AHMED YOUSSRI - 43
Round 2 208 Jarred ELLIOTT / Amy ACKERMAN 21-19 / 21-16 ASSING Aaron / Audrey LEBON - 27
Quarter-final 354 Koceila MAMMERI / Tanina Violette MAMMERI 21-13 / 21-18 Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY 49 23
Quarter-final - CHAN FUNG TING Xavier / Ly-Hoa CHAI 21-18 / 21-15 Jie LUO / Allisen CAMILLE - 25
Quarter-final - Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Lorna BODHA 21-19 / 21-19 Tejraj PULTOO / Kobita DOOKHEE 254 27
Quarter-final 208 Jarred ELLIOTT / Amy ACKERMAN 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 Brian KASIRYE / Fadilah Shamika MOHAMED RAFI 2092 40
Semi-final 354 Koceila MAMMERI / Tanina Violette MAMMERI 21-16 / 21-7 CHAN FUNG TING Xavier / Ly-Hoa CHAI - 19
Semi-final 208 Jarred ELLIOTT / Amy ACKERMAN 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Jean Bernard BONGOUT / Lorna BODHA - 36
Final 354 Koceila MAMMERI / Tanina Violette MAMMERI 21-13 / 21-14 Jarred ELLIOTT / Amy ACKERMAN 208 22
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 19 43 5 26.3% 1555 81.84 00:30:00 2.73 0 0.0%
MS 45 101 11 24.4% 3605 80.11 00:31:51 2.52 1 2.2%
WD 13 30 4 30.8% 1023 78.69 00:30:46 2.56 0 0.0%
WS 28 63 7 25.0% 2158 77.07 00:30:28 2.53 0 0.0%
XD 20 45 5 25.0% 1634 81.7 00:27:27 2.98 0 0.0%
Total 125 282 32 25.6% 9975 79.8 00:30:26 2.62 1 0.8%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Nigeria 5 0 100.0%
Egypt 29 13 69.0%
Algeria 21 13 61.8%
Mauritius 15 12 55.6%
Uganda 23 22 51.1%
South Africa 14 14 50.0%
Benin 4 6 40.0%
Botswana 2 3 40.0%
Seychelles 2 4 33.3%
10 22 31.2%
Mozambique 0 1 0.0%
Cameroon 0 7 0.0%
Zimbabwe 0 8 0.0%

Category: